Skip to content
GolVolt
Choose a league

Match Centre: Columbus Crew vs DC United

Today

Major League Soccer Eastern Conference

Share image
Home Columbus Crew
19:00 Sat 31 Oct · your time in 1 h 15 min
Away DC United
Pre-match chances
61% Columbus Crew 22% draw DC United 17%

Pre-match result forecast (provider data).

Where to watch: MLS Pass on Apple TV Stadium: Lower.com Field Referee: Elijio Arreguin

What to watch for

Facts from our data worth knowing before kick-off. After the match we check them ✓ / ✗.

Attack

Columbus Crew score 2.6 goals per match

Columbus Crew2.6 DC United1.0

Last 5 matches in all competitions. DC United score 1.0.

Last time

Last meeting, 9 September: DC United – Columbus Crew 2:1

Tai Baribo: 2 goals. Before that, DC United went 9 meetings in a row without a win.

Defence

DC United concede 2.2 goals per match

Columbus Crew1.2 DC United2.2

Last 5 matches in all competitions. Columbus Crew concede 1.2.

Referee

Elijio Arreguin: 4.4 yellow cards per match

This season in this competition: 14 matches, 2 red cards, 3 penalties.

Streak

Columbus Crew unbeaten in 4 matches

All competitions, friendlies excluded: 4 wins. Last defeat: 10 October, 2:3 against Orlando City.

Streak

Columbus Crew have scored in 7 matches in a row

All competitions, friendlies excluded: 17 goals in those matches.

Players to watch

Major League Soccer, this season.

Max Arfsten

Columbus Crew · midfielder

4goals 4assists 7.19avg rating

Last match, Cincinnati: rating 7.4.

Tai Baribo

DC United · forward

16goals 1assist 7.10avg rating

Last match, Cincinnati: rating 6.4.

Who is out

Injuries and suspensions

Columbus Crew

  • Wessam Abou AliInjured · return date unknown

DC United

  • Grant LeveilleSuspended · until 31 Dec
  • Gabriel SegalInjured · return date unknown

Recent matches

Bar height is the goal difference. Hover or tap a bar for the details.

“This set-up” is Columbus Crew at home and DC United away, as in this match.

Per match, the last 5 matches in all competitions: corners 6.0 · 7.0; cards 2.0 · 2.6

Head to head

52 meetings since 2005. The last 5 below.

Last time · 9 Sep 2026 · Major League Soccer DC United 2:1 Columbus Crew Baribo 24', 37' · Rodríguez 49'. DC United: a first win in this fixture in 9 meetings.
2wins

2 draws3.0 goals per match · both scored in 5 of 5

1wins
Show older (5)
  • 8 Apr 2023Major League Soccer DC United0:2Columbus Crew Zelarayán 39' (k) · Ramirez 47' before our records
  • 5 Mar 2023Major League Soccer Columbus Crew2:0DC United Zelarayán 10', 44' before our records
  • 14 Jul 2022Major League Soccer DC United2:2Columbus Crew Fountas 80' · Kamara 90+2' · Hernández 62', 81' before our records
  • 30 Apr 2022Major League Soccer Columbus Crew3:0DC United Santos 28' · Etienne Jr. 43' · Nagbe 75' before our records
  • 30 Oct 2021Major League Soccer DC United1:3Columbus Crew Arriola 3' · Zelarayán 45' (k), 76' · Santos 66' before our records

Expected lineups

The data provider's expected XI.

Official around 18:00, Sat 31 Oct

Columbus CrewDC United

When the clubs announce the official lineups (usually an hour before kick-off), they replace the expected ones.

Out

Columbus Crew: Wessam Abou AliDC United: Grant Leveille, Gabriel Segal

Coaches

Laurent CourtoisColumbus Crew René WeilerDC United

Full squads (47 players)

Columbus Crew

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Squad

DC United

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Player intelligence

Player comparison

Who wins?

The data provider's forecast, not GolVolt's. It says how often a match like this ends each way.

61%Columbus Crew
22%draw
17%DC United

Out of 20 matches like this, Columbus Crew win 12, 4 end level and DC United win 4.

The forecast leans to Columbus Crew. By Volt (strength from league results) Columbus Crew rate higher: 53.0 and 35.7.

Likeliest scores

The five likeliest from the score grid.

  1. 1:011%
  2. 2:010%
  3. 1:110%
  4. 2:19%
  5. 3:07%

How many goals?

The forecast, and under it what happened in each club's last 10 matches.

  • 2+ goals78% Columbus Crew 9 of 10 · DC United 9 of 10
  • 3+ goals56% Columbus Crew 6 of 10 · DC United 8 of 10
  • 4+ goals35% Columbus Crew 3 of 10 · DC United 3 of 10
  • 5+ goals23% Columbus Crew 2 of 10 · DC United 2 of 10
Goals at both ends

Chance that each side scores: 52%.

Pro analysisGolVolt ProPro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Pro analysis

GolVolt Pro

Pro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Volt matchup

53.0 35.7
Columbus CrewDC United
  • GolVolt’s own goals model
  • XI stability
  • Matches with this profile

The first row is real. The rest is waiting in Pro.

Unlock from €3.25 a month See the full sample on the match of the day

Match sheet

Kick-off
Saturday 31 October, 19:00Your time · in 1 h 15 min
Where to watch
MLS Pass on Apple TV (Stream) USA · change country
Stadium
Lower.com Field show map
Referee
Elijio Arreguin 🇺🇸 4.4 yellow cards per match · This season · 14 matches
Rest
Columbus Crew 3 days · DC United 3 days Both last played: Major League Soccer
Table
18. Columbus Crew (41 pts) and 27. DC United (33 pts)
Weather
14°Covercastwind 10 km/h
Other country

Broadcast listings update regularly.

Venue map · Lower.com Field
⌘K

Arrows move · Enter opens · Esc closes

Article