Skip to content
GolVolt
Choose a league

Match Centre: Sporting KC vs Dallas

Today

Major League Soccer Western Conference

Share image
Home Sporting KC
20:00 Sat 31 Oct · your time in 21 h 48 min
Away Dallas
Pre-match chances
28% Sporting KC 25% draw Dallas 47%

Pre-match result forecast (provider data).

Where to watch: MLS Pass on Apple TV Stadium: Children's Mercy Park, Kansas City Referee: Fotis Bazakos

What to watch for

Facts from our data worth knowing before kick-off. After the match we check them ✓ / ✗.

Defence

Sporting KC concede 3.0 goals per match

Sporting KC3.0 Dallas1.4

Last 5 matches in all competitions. Dallas concede 1.4.

Last time

Last meeting, 6 September: Dallas – Sporting KC 4:3

Taylor Calheira: 2 goals. Dallas have won the last 4 meetings.

Streak

Sporting KC without a win in 6 matches

All competitions, friendlies excluded: 1 draw and 5 defeats. Last win: 27 September, 2:0 against Houston Dynamo.

Referee

Fotis Bazakos: 4.7 yellow cards per match

This season in this competition: 18 matches, 1 red card, 3 penalties.

Player in form

André Luiz: 2 goals and 2 assists in 5 league matches

Goals2 xG2.13

Goals in line with the quality of his chances (xG 2.1).

Player in form

Petar Musa: 4 goals in 5 league matches

Goals4 xG3.88

Goals in line with the quality of his chances (xG 3.9).

Players to watch

Major League Soccer, this season.

André Luiz

Sporting KC · midfielder

7goals 3assists 7.28avg rating

Last match, Minnesota United: rating 6.9.

Petar Musa

Dallas · forward

22goals 5assists 7.34avg rating

Last match, Columbus Crew: rating 7.5.

Who is out

Injuries and suspensions

Sporting KC

  • Or BlorianInjured · return date unknown

Dallas

  • Daniel BaranSuspended · until 31 Dec
  • Kaka ScabinSuspended · until 31 Dec

Recent matches

Bar height is the goal difference. Hover or tap a bar for the details.

“This set-up” is Sporting KC at home and Dallas away, as in this match.

Per match, the last 5 matches in all competitions: corners 4.6 · 5.8; cards 1.6 · 1.8

Head to head

44 meetings since 2005. The last 5 below.

Last time · 6 Sep 2026 · Major League Soccer Dallas 4:3 Sporting KC Farrington 27' · Musa 30', 90+7' (k) · Kaick 45' · Calheira 4', 78' · Afrifa 19'. Dallas: 4 wins in a row in this fixture.
1wins

0 draws4.8 goals per match · both scored in 5 of 5

4wins
Show older (5)
  • 1 Jun 2023Major League Soccer Sporting KC2:1Dallas Kinda 41' · Sallói 60' · Ferreira 90+1' before our records
  • 19 Mar 2023Major League Soccer Dallas2:1Sporting KC Velasco 55' · Ferreira 84' · Sallói 11' before our records
  • 9 Oct 2022Major League Soccer Dallas2:1Sporting KC Lletget 33' · Arriola 65' · Zusi 51' before our records
  • 1 May 2022Major League Soccer Sporting KC2:2Dallas Russell 22' (k) · Sallói 77' · Velasco 36' · Ferreira 42' before our records
  • 30 Sep 2021Major League Soccer Dallas1:3Sporting KC Pepi 68' · Sallói 12', 61' · Russell 55' (k) before our records

Expected lineups

The data provider's expected XI.

Official around 19:00, Sat 31 Oct

Sporting KCDallas

When the clubs announce the official lineups (usually an hour before kick-off), they replace the expected ones.

Out

Sporting KC: Or BlorianDallas: Daniel Baran, Kaka Scabin

Coaches

Raphaël WickySporting KC Eric QuillDallas

Full squads (51 players)

Sporting KC

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Dallas

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Player intelligence

Player comparison

Who wins?

The data provider's forecast, not GolVolt's. It says how often a match like this ends each way.

28%Sporting KC
25%draw
47%Dallas

Out of 20 matches like this, Sporting KC win 6, 5 end level and Dallas win 9.

The forecast leans to Dallas. By Volt (strength from league results) Dallas rate higher: 29.2 and 57.5.

Likeliest scores

The five likeliest from the score grid.

  1. 1:111%
  2. 0:110%
  3. 1:29%
  4. 0:28%
  5. 0:07%

How many goals?

The forecast, and under it what happened in each club's last 10 matches.

  • 2+ goals76% Sporting KC 10 of 10 · Dallas 7 of 10
  • 3+ goals53% Sporting KC 9 of 10 · Dallas 6 of 10
  • 4+ goals31% Sporting KC 7 of 10 · Dallas 3 of 10
  • 5+ goals19% Sporting KC 3 of 10 · Dallas 2 of 10

Sporting KC: at least two goals in each of the last 10 matches.

Goals at both ends

Chance that each side scores: 54%.

Pro analysisGolVolt ProPro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Pro analysis

GolVolt Pro

Pro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Volt matchup

29.2 57.5
Sporting KCDallas
  • GolVolt’s own goals model
  • XI stability
  • Matches with this profile

The first row is real. The rest is waiting in Pro.

Unlock from €3.25 a month See the full sample on the match of the day

Match sheet

Kick-off
Saturday 31 October, 20:00Your time · in 21 h 48 min
Where to watch
MLS Pass on Apple TV (Stream) USA · change country
Stadium
Children's Mercy Park Kansas City · 76,416 seats · show map
Referee
Fotis Bazakos 🇺🇸 4.7 yellow cards per match · This season · 18 matches
Rest
Sporting KC 3 days · Dallas 3 days Both last played: Major League Soccer
Table
30. Sporting KC (22 pts) and 5. Dallas (54 pts)
Weather
22°Clight rainwind 13 km/h
Other country

Broadcast listings update regularly.

Venue map · Children's Mercy Park
⌘K

Arrows move · Enter opens · Esc closes

Article