Skip to content
GolVolt
Choose a league

Match Centre: Excelsior vs FC Twente

Today

Eredivisie Matchday 11

Share image
Home Excelsior
14:30 Sun 1 Nov · your time in 2 days 1 h
Away FC Twente

Six of the Round · Eredivisie

Pre-match chances
16% Excelsior 21% draw FC Twente 63%

Pre-match result forecast (provider data).

A dot on a form pip marks another competition.

Stadium: Van Donge & De Roo Stadion, Rotterdam Referee: Erwin Blank

What to watch for

Facts from our data worth knowing before kick-off. After the match we check them ✓ / ✗.

Streak

FC Twente have scored in 11 matches in a row

All competitions, friendlies excluded: 25 goals in those matches.

Defence

Excelsior concede 2.8 goals per match

Excelsior2.8 FC Twente0.8

Last 5 matches in all competitions. FC Twente concede 0.8.

What's at stake

FC Twente: a match for Europe

32%after a loss 47%after a win

Chances of Europe: 32% after a defeat, 47% after a win (10,000 simulations of the rest of the season).

Streak

Excelsior without a win in 6 matches

All competitions, friendlies excluded: 2 draws and 4 defeats. Last win: 5 September, 3:0 against Willem II.

Referee

Erwin Blank: 2.5 yellow cards per match

This season in this competition: 4 matches, 1 red card, no penalty.

Last time

Last meeting, 24 January: FC Twente – Excelsior 0:0

Players to watch

Eredivisie, this season.

Irakli Yegoian

Excelsior · forward

3goals 5assists 7.41avg rating

Last match, Fortuna Sittard: rating 7.0.

Wout Weghorst

FC Twente · forward

4goals 2assists 7.30avg rating

Last match, AZ Alkmaar: rating 6.7.

Who is out

Injuries and suspensions

The list usually arrives about 48 hours before kick-off. There is none for this match yet.

Recent matches

Bar height is the goal difference. Hover or tap a bar for the details.

“This set-up” is Excelsior at home and FC Twente away, as in this match.

Per match, the last 5 matches in all competitions: corners 2.6 · 6.0; cards 1.4 · 1.6

Head to head

22 meetings since 2006. The last 5 below.

Last time · 24 Jan 2026 · Eredivisie FC Twente 0:0 Excelsior
1wins

2 draws2.0 goals per match · both scored in 1 of 5

2wins
Show older (5)
  • 31 Aug 2022Eredivisie FC Twente4:0Excelsior Cleonise 1' · Tzolis 8' · Cerny 62', 90+3' before our records
  • 23 Dec 2017Eredivisie Excelsior0:0FC Twente before our records
  • 27 Oct 2017Eredivisie FC Twente1:3Excelsior Boere 2' · Faik 41' · Massop 74' · Karami 80' before our records
  • 12 Feb 2017Eredivisie Excelsior1:1FC Twente Hasselbaink 15' · Jensen 35' before our records
  • 6 Aug 2016Eredivisie FC Twente1:2Excelsior Oosterwijk 82' · Vermeulen 13' · Owusu 61' before our records

Expected lineups

For now, the last starting XI: Excelsior (4-3-3, last: Fortuna Sittard) · FC Twente (4-2-3-1, last: AZ Alkmaar).

Official around 13:30, Sun 1 Nov

ExcelsiorFC Twente

When the provider publishes the expected XI (usually a day before the match), it replaces the last one. A player on the absence list stays on the pitch as a pale, dashed “ghost”.

Coaches

Ruben den UilExcelsior John van den BromFC Twente

Full squads (62 players)

Excelsior

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Squad

FC Twente

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Squad

Who wins?

The data provider's forecast, not GolVolt's. It says how often a match like this ends each way.

16%Excelsior
21%draw
63%FC Twente

Out of 20 matches like this, Excelsior win 3, 4 end level and FC Twente win 13.

The forecast leans to FC Twente. By Volt (strength from league results) FC Twente rate higher: 45.8 and 64.1.

Likeliest scores

The five likeliest from the score grid.

  1. 0:112%
  2. 0:211%
  3. 1:29%
  4. 1:19%
  5. 0:37%

How many goals?

The forecast, and under it what happened in each club's last 10 matches.

  • 2+ goals77% Excelsior 9 of 10 · FC Twente 8 of 10
  • 3+ goals56% Excelsior 9 of 10 · FC Twente 5 of 10
  • 4+ goals36% Excelsior 5 of 10 · FC Twente 4 of 10
  • 5+ goals24% Excelsior 1 of 10 · FC Twente 3 of 10
Goals at both ends

Chance that each side scores: 51%.

What this match changes in the season

Each club's chance in its part of the table, after each result.

Club today after a defeat after a draw after a win
Excelsior relegation risk today 5%
after a defeat
7%
after a draw
6%
after a win
3%
FC Twente European-place chance today 40%
after a defeat
32%
after a draw
36%
after a win
47%

FC Twente: 16 percentage points of European-place chance between a win and a defeat.

From 10,000 simulations of the rest of the season. How we count

Pro analysisGolVolt ProPro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Pro analysis

GolVolt Pro

Pro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Volt matchup

45.8 64.1
ExcelsiorFC Twente
  • GolVolt’s own goals model
  • XI stability
  • Matches with this profile

The first row is real. The rest is waiting in Pro.

Unlock from €3.25 a month See the full sample on the match of the day

Match sheet

Kick-off
Sunday 1 November, 14:30Your time · in 2 days 1 h
Where to watch
No broadcast listed: USA USA · change country
Stadium
Van Donge & De Roo Stadion Rotterdam · show map
Referee
Erwin Blank 🇳🇱 2.5 yellow cards per match · This season · 4 matches
Rest
Excelsior 7 days · FC Twente 7 days Both last played: Eredivisie
Table
13. Excelsior (11 pts) and 4. FC Twente (20 pts) Matchday 11 of 34
Weather
11°Covercastwind 7 km/h
Other country

Broadcast listings update regularly.

Venue map · Van Donge & De Roo Stadion
⌘K

Arrows move · Enter opens · Esc closes

Article