Skip to content
GolVolt
Choose a league

Match Centre: Falkirk vs Celtic

Today

Premiership Matchday 12

Share image
Home Falkirk
14:00 Sun 1 Nov · your time in 1 day 23 h
Away Celtic
Pre-match chances
30% Falkirk 22% draw Celtic 48%

Pre-match result forecast (provider data).

A dot on a form pip marks another competition.

Where to watch: Paramount+ Stadium: Falkirk Community Stadium, Falkirk Referee: Duncan Nicolson

What to watch for

Facts from our data worth knowing before kick-off. After the match we check them ✓ / ✗.

Streak

Falkirk have scored in 9 matches in a row

All competitions, friendlies excluded: 13 goals in those matches.

Last time

Last meeting, 29 August: Celtic – Falkirk 2:1

Camilo Durán: 2 goals. Celtic have won the last 6 meetings.

Defence

Celtic concede 2.0 goals per match

Falkirk0.8 Celtic2.0

Last 5 matches in all competitions. Falkirk concede 0.8.

Referee

Duncan Nicolson: 3.7 yellow cards per match

This season in this competition: 6 matches, no red card, 1 penalty.

Player in form

Camilo Durán: 4 goals and 2 assists in 5 league matches

Goals4

The most goals and assists in the squad over recent league matches.

Streak

Celtic have scored in 6 matches in a row

All competitions, friendlies excluded: 15 goals in those matches.

Players to watch

Premiership, this season.

Ryan Strain

Falkirk · defender

0goals 5assists 7.31avg rating

Last match, Aberdeen: 1 assist, rating 8.3.

Camilo Durán

Celtic · midfielder

7goals 5assists 7.56avg rating

Last match, Dundee United: 1 goal, rating 7.4.

Who is out

Injuries and suspensions

Falkirk

No absences listed.

Celtic

  • Alistair JohnstonInjured · return date unknown

Recent matches

Bar height is the goal difference. Hover or tap a bar for the details.

“This set-up” is Falkirk at home and Celtic away, as in this match.

Per match, the last 5 matches in all competitions: corners 5.4 · 6.6; cards 1.4 · 2.4

Head to head

20 meetings since 2005. The last 5 below.

Last time · 29 Aug 2026 · Premiership Celtic 2:1 Falkirk Durán 4', 29' · Donovan 72' (s). Celtic: 6 wins in a row in this fixture.
0wins

0 draws2.8 goals per match · both scored in 2 of 5

5wins
Show older (5)
  • 7 Mar 2010Premiership Falkirk0:2Celtic Keane 34', 79' before our records
  • 16 Jan 2010Premiership Celtic1:1Falkirk Samaras 40' · Finnigan 19' before our records
  • 8 Nov 2009Premiership Falkirk3:3Celtic Arfield 61' (k) · Moutinho 64' · Stewart 83' · Caldwell 55' · McDonald 72', 79' before our records
  • 8 Apr 2009Premiership Celtic4:0Falkirk Caldwell 29' · Hesselink 62' · McGeady 78' · O'Dea 90' before our records
  • 21 Dec 2008Premiership Falkirk0:3Celtic Samaras 48' · McDonald 90' · Mizuno 90' before our records

Expected lineups

The data provider's expected XI.

Official around 13:00, Sun 1 Nov

FalkirkCeltic

When the clubs announce the official lineups (usually an hour before kick-off), they replace the expected ones.

Out

Celtic: Alistair Johnston

Coaches

John McGlynnFalkirk Martin O'NeillCeltic

Full squads (40 players)

Falkirk

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Squad

Celtic

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Player intelligence

Player comparison

Who wins?

The data provider's forecast, not GolVolt's. It says how often a match like this ends each way.

30%Falkirk
22%draw
48%Celtic

Out of 20 matches like this, Falkirk win 6, 4 end level and Celtic win 10.

The forecast leans to Celtic. By Volt (strength from league results) Celtic rate higher: 49.7 and 74.2.

Likeliest scores

The five likeliest from the score grid.

  1. 1:29%
  2. 1:19%
  3. 2:17%
  4. 2:27%
  5. 0:16%

How many goals?

The forecast, and under it what happened in each club's last 10 matches.

  • 2+ goals87% Falkirk 8 of 10 · Celtic 8 of 10
  • 3+ goals69% Falkirk 6 of 10 · Celtic 7 of 10
  • 4+ goals48% Falkirk 0 of 10 · Celtic 4 of 10
  • 5+ goals32% Falkirk 0 of 10 · Celtic 2 of 10
Goals at both ends

Chance that each side scores: 68%.

Pro analysisGolVolt ProPro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Pro analysis

GolVolt Pro

Pro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Volt matchup

49.7 74.2
FalkirkCeltic
  • GolVolt’s own goals model
  • XI stability
  • Matches with this profile

The first row is real. The rest is waiting in Pro.

Unlock from €3.25 a month See the full sample on the match of the day

Match sheet

Kick-off
Sunday 1 November, 14:00Your time · in 1 day 23 h
Where to watch
Paramount+ USA · change country
Stadium
Falkirk Community Stadium Falkirk · show map
Referee
Duncan Nicolson 🇬🇧 3.7 yellow cards per match · This season · 6 matches
Rest
Falkirk 4 days · Celtic 4 days Both last played: Premiership
Table
6. Falkirk (15 pts) and 1. Celtic (28 pts) Matchday 12 of 33
Weather
7°Cbroken cloudswind 8 km/h
Other country

Broadcast listings update regularly.

Venue map · Falkirk Community Stadium
⌘K

Arrows move · Enter opens · Esc closes

Article