Skip to content
GolVolt
Choose a league

Match Centre: Cercle Brugge vs Antwerp

Today

Pro League Matchday 10

Share image
Home Cercle Brugge
13:30 Sun 1 Nov · your time in 1 day 19 h
Away Antwerp

Six of the Round · Pro League

Pre-match chances
42% Cercle Brugge 24% draw Antwerp 34%

Pre-match result forecast (provider data).

Stadium: Jan Breydelstadion, Brugge Referee: Simon Bourdeaud'hui

What to watch for

Facts from our data worth knowing before kick-off. After the match we check them ✓ / ✗.

Streak

Cercle Brugge without a win in 11 matches

All competitions, friendlies excluded: 3 draws and 8 defeats. Last win: 24 April, 2:1 against Dender.

What's at stake

Cercle Brugge: a match about staying up

52%after a loss 37%after a win

Relegation risk: 52% after a defeat, 37% after a win (10,000 simulations of the rest of the season).

Last time

Last meeting, 31 January: Cercle Brugge – Antwerp 0:4

Antwerp are unbeaten in the last 4 meetings.

Referee

Simon Bourdeaud'hui: 2.3 yellow cards per match

This season in this competition: 4 matches, 1 red card, 1 penalty.

Streak

Cercle Brugge have scored in 4 matches in a row

All competitions, friendlies excluded: 6 goals in those matches.

Players to watch

Pro League, this season.

Steve Ngoura

Cercle Brugge · forward

3goals 0assists 6.77avg rating

Last match, Union Saint-Gilloise: 1 goal, rating 6.8.

Michael Frey

Antwerp · forward

4goals 0assists 7.00avg rating

Last match, Sporting Charleroi: rating 6.5.

Who is out

Injuries and suspensions

Cercle Brugge

  • Joel NdalaInjured · return date unknown

Antwerp

No absences listed.

Recent matches

Bar height is the goal difference. Hover or tap a bar for the details.

“This set-up” is Cercle Brugge at home and Antwerp away, as in this match.

Per match, the last 5 matches in all competitions: corners 5.4 · 3.4; cards 2.0 · 3.4

Head to head

18 meetings since 2018. The last 5 below.

Last time · 31 Jan 2026 · Pro League Cercle Brugge 0:4 Antwerp Scott 43' · Janssen 45+6' (k) · Tsunashima 49' · Somers 59'
1wins

2 draws2.4 goals per match · both scored in 2 of 5

2wins
Show older (5)
  • 21 Apr 2024Pro League Cercle Brugge0:1Antwerp Ejuke 66' before our records
  • 9 Dec 2023Pro League Cercle Brugge1:3Antwerp Denkey 70' · Ekkelenkamp 20' · Ejuke 57' · Ilenikhena 90+7' before our records
  • 30 Jul 2023Pro League Antwerp1:0Cercle Brugge Daland 45+1' (s) before our records
  • 9 Apr 2023Pro League Antwerp2:1Cercle Brugge Popović 72' (s) · Alderweireld 85' (k) · Hotic 42' before our records
  • 11 Sep 2022Pro League Cercle Brugge0:2Antwerp Janssen 6' · Alderweireld 68' before our records

Expected lineups

The data provider's expected XI.

Official around 12:30, Sun 1 Nov

Cercle BruggeAntwerp

When the clubs announce the official lineups (usually an hour before kick-off), they replace the expected ones.

Out

Cercle Brugge: Joel Ndala

Coaches

Lars FriisCercle Brugge Marvin CompperAntwerp

Full squads (50 players)

Cercle Brugge

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Squad

Antwerp

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Squad

Player intelligence

Player comparison

Who wins?

The data provider's forecast, not GolVolt's. It says how often a match like this ends each way.

42%Cercle Brugge
24%draw
34%Antwerp

Out of 20 matches like this, Cercle Brugge win 8, 5 end level and Antwerp win 7.

Cercle Brugge have the higher chance, mostly thanks to playing at home. By Volt (strength from league results) Antwerp rate higher: 39.3 and 46.1.

Likeliest scores

The five likeliest from the score grid.

  1. 1:111%
  2. 2:19%
  3. 1:09%
  4. 1:28%
  5. 0:17%

How many goals?

The forecast, and under it what happened in each club's last 10 matches.

  • 2+ goals78% Cercle Brugge 8 of 10 · Antwerp 9 of 10
  • 3+ goals56% Cercle Brugge 7 of 10 · Antwerp 7 of 10
  • 4+ goals33% Cercle Brugge 5 of 10 · Antwerp 4 of 10
  • 5+ goals19% Cercle Brugge 4 of 10 · Antwerp 3 of 10
Goals at both ends

Chance that each side scores: 58%.

What this match changes in the season

Relegation risk after each result.

Club today after a defeat after a draw after a win
Cercle Brugge today 45%
after a defeat
52%
after a draw
46%
after a win
37%
Antwerp today 4%
after a defeat
6%
after a draw
3%
after a win
2%

Cercle Brugge: 15 percentage points of relegation risk between a win and a defeat.

From 10,000 simulations of the rest of the season. How we count

Pro analysisGolVolt ProPro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Pro analysis

GolVolt Pro

Pro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Volt matchup

39.3 46.1
Cercle BruggeAntwerp
  • GolVolt’s own goals model
  • XI stability
  • Matches with this profile

The first row is real. The rest is waiting in Pro.

Unlock from €3.25 a month See the full sample on the match of the day

Match sheet

Kick-off
Sunday 1 November, 13:30Your time · in 1 day 19 h
Where to watch
No broadcast listed: USA USA · change country
Stadium
Jan Breydelstadion Brugge · show map
Referee
Simon Bourdeaud'hui 🇧🇪 2.3 yellow cards per match · This season · 4 matches
Rest
Cercle Brugge 7 days · Antwerp 8 days Both last played: Pro League
Table
17. Cercle Brugge (3 pts) and 11. Antwerp (10 pts) Matchday 10 of 34
Weather
12°Covercastwind 11 km/h
Other country

Broadcast listings update regularly.

Venue map · Jan Breydelstadion
⌘K

Arrows move · Enter opens · Esc closes

Article