Skip to content
GolVolt
Choose a league

Match Centre: Middlesbrough vs Charlton Athletic

Today

Championship Matchday 13

Share image
Home Middlesbrough
16:00 Sat 31 Oct · your time in 11 h 37 min

Six of the Round · Championship

Pre-match chances
61% Middlesbrough 21% draw Charlton Athletic 17%

Pre-match result forecast (provider data).

Where to watch: Paramount+ Stadium: Riverside Stadium, Middlesbrough Referee: Will Finnie

What to watch for

Facts from our data worth knowing before kick-off. After the match we check them ✓ / ✗.

Streak

Charlton Athletic without a win in 9 matches

All competitions, friendlies excluded: 5 draws and 4 defeats. Last win: 29 August, 1:0 against Preston North End.

Attack

Middlesbrough score 2.6 goals per match

Middlesbrough2.6 Charlton Athletic1.0

Last 5 matches in all competitions. Charlton Athletic score 1.0.

What's at stake

Charlton Athletic: a match about staying up

32%after a loss 19%after a win

Relegation risk: 32% after a defeat, 19% after a win (10,000 simulations of the rest of the season).

Last time

Last meeting, 11 March: Middlesbrough – Charlton Athletic 0:1

Before that, Charlton Athletic went 3 meetings in a row without a win.

Referee

Will Finnie: 2.5 yellow cards per match

This season in this competition: 4 matches, 2 red cards, 1 penalty.

Streak

Middlesbrough unbeaten in 7 matches

All competitions, friendlies excluded: 4 wins and 3 draws. Last defeat: 8 September, 0:3 against Crystal Palace.

Players to watch

Championship, this season.

Will Lankshear

Middlesbrough · forward

11goals 0assists 7.30avg rating

Last match, Bolton Wanderers: 2 goals, rating 8.5.

Tyreece Campbell

Charlton Athletic · midfielder

4goals 1assist 6.83avg rating

Last match, Norwich City: rating 6.0.

Who is out

Injuries and suspensions

Middlesbrough

  • Alfie JonesInjured · return date unknown
  • David StrelecInjured · return date unknown
  • Rokas PukstasInjured · return date unknown

Charlton Athletic

  • Zach MitchellInjured · until 30 Jun
  • Micah MbickInjured · return date unknown

Recent matches

Bar height is the goal difference. Hover or tap a bar for the details.

“This set-up” is Middlesbrough at home and Charlton Athletic away, as in this match.

Per match, the last 5 matches in all competitions: corners 6.6 · 3.8; cards 1.0 · 3.0

Head to head

29 meetings since 2000. The last 5 below.

Last time · 11 Mar 2026 · Championship Middlesbrough 0:1 Charlton Athletic Coady 59'. Charlton Athletic: a first win in this fixture in 3 meetings.
3wins

0 draws1.6 goals per match · both scored in 1 of 5

2wins
Show older (5)
  • 31 Oct 2015Championship Middlesbrough3:0Charlton Athletic Nugent 60' · Adomah 66' · Takahashi 78' before our records
  • 7 Feb 2015Championship Middlesbrough3:1Charlton Athletic Bamford 6' · Vossen 48' · Tomlin 88' · Guðmunds­son 37' before our records
  • 27 Sep 2014Championship Charlton Athletic0:0Middlesbrough before our records
  • 18 Jan 2014Championship Middlesbrough1:0Charlton Athletic Andrien 16' before our records
  • 10 Aug 2013Championship Charlton Athletic0:1Middlesbrough Jutkiewicz 71' before our records

Expected lineups

The data provider's expected XI.

Official around 15:00, Sat 31 Oct

MiddlesbroughCharlton Athletic

When the clubs announce the official lineups (usually an hour before kick-off), they replace the expected ones.

Out

Middlesbrough: Alfie Jones, David Strelec, Rokas PukstasCharlton Athletic: Zach Mitchell, Micah Mbick

Coaches

Kim HellbergMiddlesbrough Nathan JonesCharlton Athletic

Full squads (40 players)

Middlesbrough

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Squad

Charlton Athletic

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Squad

Player intelligence

Player comparison

Who wins?

The data provider's forecast, not GolVolt's. It says how often a match like this ends each way.

61%Middlesbrough
21%draw
17%Charlton Athletic

Out of 20 matches like this, Middlesbrough win 12, 4 end level and Charlton Athletic win 4.

The forecast leans to Middlesbrough. By Volt (strength from league results) Middlesbrough rate higher: 62.0 and 40.9.

Likeliest scores

The five likeliest from the score grid.

  1. 1:012%
  2. 1:110%
  3. 2:010%
  4. 2:110%
  5. 0:07%

How many goals?

The forecast, and under it what happened in each club's last 10 matches.

  • 2+ goals75% Middlesbrough 8 of 10 · Charlton Athletic 7 of 10
  • 3+ goals53% Middlesbrough 7 of 10 · Charlton Athletic 4 of 10
  • 4+ goals31% Middlesbrough 6 of 10 · Charlton Athletic 4 of 10
  • 5+ goals20% Middlesbrough 3 of 10 · Charlton Athletic 0 of 10
Goals at both ends

Chance that each side scores: 50%.

What this match changes in the season

Each club's chance in its part of the table, after each result.

Club today after a defeat after a draw after a win
Middlesbrough title chance today 37%
after a defeat
29%
after a draw
32%
after a win
41%
Charlton Athletic relegation risk today 29%
after a defeat
32%
after a draw
28%
after a win
19%

Charlton Athletic: 13 percentage points of relegation risk between a win and a defeat.

From 10,000 simulations of the rest of the season. How we count

Pro analysisGolVolt ProPro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Pro analysis

GolVolt Pro

Pro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Volt matchup

62.0 40.9
MiddlesbroughCharlton Athletic
  • GolVolt’s own goals model
  • XI stability
  • Matches with this profile

The first row is real. The rest is waiting in Pro.

Unlock from €3.25 a month See the full sample on the match of the day

Match sheet

Kick-off
Saturday 31 October, 16:00Your time · in 11 h 37 min
Where to watch
Paramount+ USA · change country
Stadium
Riverside Stadium Middlesbrough · show map
Referee
Will Finnie 🇪🇳 2.5 yellow cards per match · This season · 4 matches
Rest
Middlesbrough 8 days · Charlton Athletic 7 days Both last played: Championship
Table
1. Middlesbrough (25 pts) and 19. Charlton Athletic (14 pts) Matchday 13 of 46
Weather
9°Cbroken cloudswind 13 km/h
Other country

Broadcast listings update regularly.

Venue map · Riverside Stadium
⌘K

Arrows move · Enter opens · Esc closes

Article