Skip to content
GolVolt
Choose a league

Match Centre: Wolfsberger AC vs Sturm Graz

Today
Share image
Home Wolfsberger AC
14:30 Sun 1 Nov · your time in 2 days 0 h
Away Sturm Graz

Six of the Round · Admiral Bundesliga

Pre-match chances
33% Wolfsberger AC 24% draw Sturm Graz 43%

Pre-match result forecast (provider data).

A dot on a form pip marks another competition.

Stadium: Lavanttal Arena, Wolfsberg Referee: Alain Sadikovski

What to watch for

Facts from our data worth knowing before kick-off. After the match we check them ✓ / ✗.

Streak

Wolfsberger AC without a win in 9 matches

All competitions, friendlies excluded: 2 draws and 7 defeats. Last win: 2 August, 3:0 against Austria Wien.

Attack

Sturm Graz score 2.2 goals per match

Wolfsberger AC0.2 Sturm Graz2.2

Last 5 matches in all competitions. Wolfsberger AC score 0.2.

Last time

Last meeting, 1 March: Wolfsberger AC – Sturm Graz 2:2

Otar Kiteishvili: 2 goals. Wolfsberger AC are unbeaten in the last 6 meetings.

Defence

Wolfsberger AC concede 2.6 goals per match

Wolfsberger AC2.6 Sturm Graz1.2

Last 5 matches in all competitions. Sturm Graz concede 1.2.

Referee

Alain Sadikovski: 2.5 yellow cards per match

This season in this competition: 4 matches, 1 red card, no penalty.

Player in form

Oumar Diakité: 6 goals in 5 league matches

Goals6

The most goals and assists in the squad over recent league matches.

Players to watch

Admiral Bundesliga, this season.

Giacomo Vrioni 

Wolfsberger AC · forward

4goals 0assists 6.96avg rating

Last match, Hartberg: rating 7.0.

Simon Seidl

Sturm Graz · forward

1goal 8assists 7.38avg rating

Last match, Ried: 1 goal, rating 8.4.

Who is out

Injuries and suspensions

The list usually arrives about 48 hours before kick-off. There is none for this match yet.

Recent matches

Bar height is the goal difference. Hover or tap a bar for the details.

“This set-up” is Wolfsberger AC at home and Sturm Graz away, as in this match.

Per match, the last 5 matches in all competitions: corners 5.0 · 5.8; cards 2.4 · 2.6

Head to head

50 meetings since 2012. The last 5 below.

Last time · 1 Mar 2026 · Admiral Bundesliga Wolfsberger AC 2:2 Sturm Graz Matic 19' · Kojzek 51' · Kiteishvili 68' (k), 73'
2wins

3 draws3.0 goals per match · both scored in 4 of 5

0wins
Show older (5)
  • 22 Sep 2024Admiral Bundesliga Sturm Graz0:3Wolfsberger AC Ballo 20' · Atanga 72' · Kojzek 90+5' Details
  • 3 Mar 2024Admiral Bundesliga Sturm Graz4:0Wolfsberger AC Biereth 66' · Sarkaria 70' · Lavalée 85' · Affengruber 89' before our records
  • 8 Oct 2023Admiral Bundesliga Wolfsberger AC1:2Sturm Graz Dante 40' (s) · Sarkaria 54' · Kiteishvili 59' before our records
  • 16 Oct 2022Admiral Bundesliga Sturm Graz3:2Wolfsberger AC Kiteishvili 48' · Borkovic 51' · Ajeti 54' · Baribo 25' · Röcher 90' before our records
  • 23 Jul 2022Admiral Bundesliga Wolfsberger AC1:1Sturm Graz Kerschbaumer 26' · Sarkaria 43' before our records

Expected lineups

For now, the last starting XI: Wolfsberger AC (5-3-2, last: Hartberg) · Sturm Graz (3-4-2-1, last: Ried).

Official around 13:30, Sun 1 Nov

Wolfsberger ACSturm Graz

When the provider publishes the expected XI (usually a day before the match), it replaces the last one. A player on the absence list stays on the pitch as a pale, dashed “ghost”.

Coaches

Manfred SchmidWolfsberger AC Fabio IngolitschSturm Graz

Full squads (63 players)

Wolfsberger AC

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Sturm Graz

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Squad

Who wins?

The data provider's forecast, not GolVolt's. It says how often a match like this ends each way.

33%Wolfsberger AC
24%draw
43%Sturm Graz

Out of 20 matches like this, Wolfsberger AC win 6, 5 end level and Sturm Graz win 9.

The forecast leans to Sturm Graz. By Volt (strength from league results) Sturm Graz rate higher: 39.7 and 62.7.

Likeliest scores

The five likeliest from the score grid.

  1. 1:111%
  2. 1:29%
  3. 0:18%
  4. 2:18%
  5. 1:07%

How many goals?

The forecast, and under it what happened in each club's last 10 matches.

  • 2+ goals79% Wolfsberger AC 8 of 10 · Sturm Graz 8 of 10
  • 3+ goals57% Wolfsberger AC 6 of 10 · Sturm Graz 6 of 10
  • 4+ goals35% Wolfsberger AC 2 of 10 · Sturm Graz 3 of 10
  • 5+ goals21% Wolfsberger AC 1 of 10 · Sturm Graz 1 of 10
Goals at both ends

Chance that each side scores: 60%.

What this match changes in the season Derby

Wolfsberger AC and Sturm Graz are rivals.

Pro analysisGolVolt ProPro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Pro analysis

GolVolt Pro

Pro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Volt matchup

39.7 62.7
Wolfsberger ACSturm Graz
  • GolVolt’s own goals model
  • XI stability
  • Matches with this profile

The first row is real. The rest is waiting in Pro.

Unlock from €3.25 a month See the full sample on the match of the day

Match sheet

Kick-off
Sunday 1 November, 14:30Your time · in 2 days 0 h
Where to watch
No broadcast listed: USA USA · change country
Stadium
Lavanttal Arena Wolfsberg · show map
Referee
Alain Sadikovski 🇦🇹 2.5 yellow cards per match · This season · 4 matches
Rest
Wolfsberger AC 8 days · Sturm Graz 7 days Both last played: Admiral Bundesliga
Table
12. Wolfsberger AC (5 pts) and 4. Sturm Graz (18 pts) Matchday 11 of 22
Weather
3°Crain and snowwind 14 km/h
Other country

Broadcast listings update regularly.

Venue map · Lavanttal Arena
⌘K

Arrows move · Enter opens · Esc closes

Article