Skip to content
GolVolt
Choose a league

Match Centre: Salzburg vs Austria Lustenau

Today
Share image
Home Salzburg
14:30 Sun 1 Nov · your time in 2 days 1 h

Six of the Round · Admiral Bundesliga

Pre-match chances
67% Salzburg 19% draw Austria Lustenau 14%

Pre-match result forecast (provider data).

A dot on a form pip marks another competition.

Stadium: Red Bull Arena, Wals-Siezenheim Referee: Julian Weinberger

What to watch for

Facts from our data worth knowing before kick-off. After the match we check them ✓ / ✗.

Defence

Austria Lustenau concede 3.0 goals per match

Salzburg1.4 Austria Lustenau3.0

Last 5 matches in all competitions. Salzburg concede 1.4.

Referee

Julian Weinberger: 3.8 yellow cards per match

This season in this competition: 4 matches, 1 red card, 2 penalties.

Last time

Last meeting, 24 February 2024: Salzburg – Austria Lustenau 7:0

Fernando: 2 goals. Salzburg have won the last 4 meetings.

Player in form

Haris Tabakovic: 4 goals in 5 league matches

Goals4 xG2.62

Scoring more than his chances suggest (xG 2.6).

Player in form

Dominik Weixelbraun: 4 goals in 5 league matches

Goals4 xG1.24

Scoring more than his chances suggest (xG 1.2).

Players to watch

Admiral Bundesliga, this season.

Haris Tabakovic

Salzburg · forward

7goals 0assists 7.28avg rating

Last match, LASK: 3 goals, rating 9.6.

Dominik Weixelbraun

Austria Lustenau · midfielder

6goals 1assist 6.77avg rating

Last match, SK Rapid: rating 6.5.

Who is out

Injuries and suspensions

The list usually arrives about 48 hours before kick-off. There is none for this match yet.

Recent matches

Bar height is the goal difference. Hover or tap a bar for the details.

“This set-up” is Salzburg at home and Austria Lustenau away, as in this match.

Per match, the last 5 matches in all competitions: corners 3.8 · 3.4; cards 1.4 · 2.2

Head to head

4 meetings since 2022.

Last time · 24 Feb 2024 · Admiral Bundesliga Salzburg 7:0 Austria Lustenau Fernando 4', 32' · Lins 13' (s) · Kjærgaard 18' · Gloukh 54' · Konaté 72' · Koïta 88'. Salzburg: 4 wins in a row in this fixture.
4wins

0 draws5.2 goals per match · both scored in 0 of 4

0wins
  • 24 Feb 2024Admiral Bundesliga Salzburg7:0Austria Lustenau Fernando 4', 32' · Lins 13' (s) · Kjærgaard 18' · Gloukh 54' · Konaté 72' · Koïta 88' before our records
  • 30 Sep 2023Admiral Bundesliga Austria Lustenau0:4Salzburg Simic 21' · Solet 25' · Konaté 39' · Gloukh 58' before our records
  • 11 Feb 2023Admiral Bundesliga Salzburg4:0Austria Lustenau Fernando 48', 52' · Seiwald 76' · Capaldo 90+1' before our records
  • 27 Aug 2022Admiral Bundesliga Austria Lustenau0:6Salzburg Fernando 16' (k) · Kjærgaard 20' · Capaldo 49' · Okafor 60' · Adamu 78' · Kameri 82' before our records

Expected lineups

For now, the last starting XI: Salzburg (4-2-3-1, last: LASK) · Austria Lustenau (4-1-4-1, last: SK Rapid).

Official around 13:30, Sun 1 Nov

SalzburgAustria Lustenau

When the provider publishes the expected XI (usually a day before the match), it replaces the last one. A player on the absence list stays on the pitch as a pale, dashed “ghost”.

Coaches

Danny RöhlSalzburg Markus MaderAustria Lustenau

Full squads (58 players)

Salzburg

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Squad

Austria Lustenau

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Squad

Who wins?

The data provider's forecast, not GolVolt's. It says how often a match like this ends each way.

67%Salzburg
19%draw
14%Austria Lustenau

Out of 20 matches like this, Salzburg win 13, 4 end level and Austria Lustenau win 3.

The forecast leans to Salzburg. By Volt (strength from league results) Salzburg rate higher: 65.3 and 43.6.

Likeliest scores

The five likeliest from the score grid.

  1. 1:011%
  2. 2:011%
  3. 2:110%
  4. 1:19%
  5. 3:08%

How many goals?

The forecast, and under it what happened in each club's last 10 matches.

  • 2+ goals79% Salzburg 8 of 10 · Austria Lustenau 10 of 10
  • 3+ goals58% Salzburg 7 of 10 · Austria Lustenau 7 of 10
  • 4+ goals35% Salzburg 5 of 10 · Austria Lustenau 4 of 10
  • 5+ goals23% Salzburg 2 of 10 · Austria Lustenau 2 of 10

Austria Lustenau: at least two goals in each of the last 10 matches.

Goals at both ends

Chance that each side scores: 52%.

Pro analysisGolVolt ProPro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Pro analysis

GolVolt Pro

Pro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Volt matchup

65.3 43.6
SalzburgAustria Lustenau
  • GolVolt’s own goals model
  • XI stability
  • Matches with this profile

The first row is real. The rest is waiting in Pro.

Unlock from €3.25 a month See the full sample on the match of the day

Match sheet

Kick-off
Sunday 1 November, 14:30Your time · in 2 days 1 h
Where to watch
No broadcast listed: USA USA · change country
Stadium
Red Bull Arena Wals-Siezenheim · show map
Referee
Julian Weinberger 🇦🇹 3.8 yellow cards per match · This season · 4 matches
Rest
Salzburg 7 days · Austria Lustenau 8 days Both last played: Admiral Bundesliga
Table
2. Salzburg (24 pts) and 10. Austria Lustenau (8 pts) Matchday 11 of 22
Weather
4°Cmoderate rainwind 8 km/h
Other country

Broadcast listings update regularly.

Venue map · Red Bull Arena
⌘K

Arrows move · Enter opens · Esc closes

Article