Skip to content
GolVolt
Choose a league

Match Centre: Schalke 04 vs RB Leipzig

Today

Bundesliga Matchday 8

Share image
Home Schalke 04
15:30 Sat 31 Oct · your time in 20 h 58 min
Away RB Leipzig
Pre-match chances
44% Schalke 04 25% draw RB Leipzig 32%

Pre-match result forecast (provider data).

A dot on a form pip marks another competition.

Where to watch: ESPN Select+2 Stadium: Veltins-Arena, Gelsenkirchen Referee: Max Burda

What to watch for

Facts from our data worth knowing before kick-off. After the match we check them ✓ / ✗.

Player in form

Antonio Nusa: 2 goals and 5 assists in 5 league matches

Goals2 xG0.42

Scoring more than his chances suggest (xG 0.4).

What's at stake

RB Leipzig: a match for Europe

66%after a loss 80%after a win

Chances of Europe: 66% after a defeat, 80% after a win (10,000 simulations of the rest of the season).

Defence

RB Leipzig concede 2.2 goals per match

Schalke 041.0 RB Leipzig2.2

Last 5 matches in all competitions. Schalke 04 concede 1.0.

Referee

Max Burda: 4.6 yellow cards per match

This season in all competitions: 5 matches, no red card, no penalty.

By the numbers

RB Leipzig have lost 5 out of their 5 most recent away Bundesliga matches.

What's at stake

Schalke 04: a match about staying up

21%after a loss 12%after a win

Relegation risk: 21% after a defeat, 12% after a win (10,000 simulations of the rest of the season).

Players to watch

Bundesliga, this season.

Kenan Karaman

Schalke 04 · forward

1goal 0assists 7.03avg rating

Last match, FSV Mainz 05: rating 7.0.

Antonio Nusa

RB Leipzig · midfielder

3goals 5assists 7.75avg rating

Last match, Elversberg: 2 assists, rating 8.0.

Who is out

Injuries and suspensions

Schalke 04

  • Maximilian WöberInjured · until 31 Dec
  • Adrian GantenbeinInjured · return date unknown
  • Janik BachmannInjured · return date unknown
  • Johannes SiebekingInjured · return date unknown
  • Moussa SyllaInjured · return date unknown
  • Robin GosensInjured · return date unknown
  • Ron SchallenbergInjured · return date unknown
  • Soufiane El-FaouziInjured · return date unknown

RB Leipzig

  • Assan OuédraogoInjured · return date unknown
  • Christopher NkunkuInjured · return date unknown
  • Marc GuiuInjured · return date unknown
  • Maxime EstèveInjured · return date unknown

Preview and report

Before the match

Schalke 04 have gone 264 minutes without a goal ahead of the RB Leipzig game

Schalke 04 host RB Leipzig in Matchday 8 of the Bundesliga, and the hosts have not scored for 264 minutes, the longest run in the league. The visitors have scored in six matches in a row.

Automatically translated from Polish · AI-generated from GolVolt data and the sources listed below the article

Number of the match 264 That is how many minutes Schalke have gone without a goal, the longest current run in the Bundesliga.

Hosts strong in defence, weak in attack

In their last league match before this one, Schalke drew a goalless game with Köln on 24 October. The team are on a run of five matches without a win, and have not won at home in their last three games. Schalke have the fewest goals in the league, just four. They have conceded seven, the third-best record in the Bundesliga. The hosts have not conceded for 172 minutes.

RB Leipzig score regularly

The visitors have scored in six matches in a row. In Matchday 7, RB Leipzig beat Elversberg 4–0 on 24 October. In the league the team have 20 goals, the second-best tally in the Bundesliga behind Bayern, who have scored 25. This season, six of Leipzig's 20 goals came after the 75th minute.

League head-to-head record

In the 12 league matches so far, RB Leipzig have won eight, Schalke two, and two ended in a draw. The last meeting was played on 27 May 2023 in Leipzig, and RB Leipzig won 4–2. In the last five encounters, the Leipzig side triumphed four times.

Both teams' chances in the season simulation

Schalke are 16th with six points after seven matches. In the season simulation they now have a 17% chance of relegation. After a win it would be 12%, after a defeat 21%. RB Leipzig are 5th with 12 points after seven matches. Their chance of a place in European competition is now 73%, 80% after a win and 66% after a defeat.

Recent matches

Bar height is the goal difference. Hover or tap a bar for the details.

“This set-up” is Schalke 04 at home and RB Leipzig away, as in this match.

Per match, the last 5 matches in all competitions: corners 3.8 · 4.2; cards 2.2 · 1.8

Head to head

12 meetings since 2016. The last 5 below.

Last time · 27 May 2023 · Bundesliga RB Leipzig 4:2 Schalke 04 Laimer 10' · Nkunku 19', 90+4' · Poulsen 82' · Kamiński 28' · Orbán 49' (s). RB Leipzig: 5 wins in a row in this fixture.
0wins

0 draws5.0 goals per match · both scored in 2 of 5

5wins
  • 27 May 2023Bundesliga RB Leipzig4:2Schalke 04 Laimer 10' · Nkunku 19', 90+4' · Poulsen 82' · Kamiński 28' · Orbán 49' (s) before our records
  • 24 Jan 2023Bundesliga Schalke 041:6RB Leipzig Kozuki 56' · Silva 7', 44' · Henrichs 15' · Werner 45+2' · Olmo 83' · Poulsen 89' before our records
  • 6 Feb 2021Bundesliga Schalke 040:3RB Leipzig Mukiele 45+3' · Sabitzer 73' · Orbán 87' before our records
  • 3 Oct 2020Bundesliga RB Leipzig4:0Schalke 04 Bozdogan 31' (s) · Angeliño 35' · Orbán 45+2' · Halstenberg 80' (k) before our records
  • 22 Feb 2020Bundesliga Schalke 040:5RB Leipzig Sabitzer 1' · Werner 61' · Halstenberg 67' · Angeliño 80' · Forsberg 89' before our records
Show older (5)
  • 28 Sep 2019Bundesliga RB Leipzig1:3Schalke 04 Forsberg 83' · Sané 29' · Harit 43' (k) · Matondo 58' before our records
  • 16 Mar 2019Bundesliga Schalke 040:1RB Leipzig Werner 14' before our records
  • 28 Oct 2018Bundesliga RB Leipzig0:0Schalke 04 before our records
  • 13 Jan 2018Bundesliga RB Leipzig3:1Schalke 04 Keïta 41' · Werner 69' · Bruma 71' · Naldo 55' before our records
  • 19 Aug 2017Bundesliga Schalke 042:0RB Leipzig Bentaleb 44' (k) · Konoplyanka 73' before our records

Expected lineups

The data provider's expected XI.

Official around 14:30, Sat 31 Oct

Schalke 04RB Leipzig

When the clubs announce the official lineups (usually an hour before kick-off), they replace the expected ones.

Out

Schalke 04: Maximilian Wöber, Adrian Gantenbein, Janik Bachmann, Johannes Siebeking, Moussa Sylla, Robin Gosens, Ron Schallenberg, Soufiane El-FaouziRB Leipzig: Assan Ouédraogo, Christopher Nkunku, Marc Guiu, Maxime Estève

Coaches

Miron MuslićSchalke 04 Martín DemichelisRB Leipzig

Full squads (37 players)

Schalke 04

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

RB Leipzig

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Player intelligence

Player comparison

Who wins?

The data provider's forecast, not GolVolt's. It says how often a match like this ends each way.

44%Schalke 04
25%draw
32%RB Leipzig

Out of 20 matches like this, Schalke 04 win 9, 5 end level and RB Leipzig win 6.

Schalke 04 have the higher chance, mostly thanks to playing at home. By Volt (strength from league results) RB Leipzig rate higher: 47.8 and 59.7.

Likeliest scores

The five likeliest from the score grid.

  1. 1:111%
  2. 2:19%
  3. 1:09%
  4. 1:28%
  5. 0:17%

How many goals?

The forecast, and under it what happened in each club's last 10 matches.

  • 2+ goals78% Schalke 04 6 of 10 · RB Leipzig 9 of 10
  • 3+ goals56% Schalke 04 5 of 10 · RB Leipzig 8 of 10
  • 4+ goals32% Schalke 04 2 of 10 · RB Leipzig 7 of 10
  • 5+ goals19% Schalke 04 0 of 10 · RB Leipzig 5 of 10
Goals at both ends

Chance that each side scores: 56%.

What this match changes in the season

Each club's chance in its part of the table, after each result.

Club today after a defeat after a draw after a win
Schalke 04 relegation risk today 17%
after a defeat
21%
after a draw
18%
after a win
12%
RB Leipzig European-place chance today 73%
after a defeat
66%
after a draw
72%
after a win
80%

RB Leipzig: 14 percentage points of European-place chance between a win and a defeat.

From 10,000 simulations of the rest of the season. How we count

Pro analysisGolVolt ProPro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Pro analysis

GolVolt Pro

Pro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Volt matchup

47.8 59.7
Schalke 04RB Leipzig
  • GolVolt’s own goals model
  • XI stability
  • Matches with this profile

The first row is real. The rest is waiting in Pro.

Unlock from €3.25 a month See the full sample on the match of the day

Match sheet

Kick-off
Saturday 31 October, 15:30Your time · in 20 h 58 min
Where to watch
ESPN Select, ESPN+, Fandango (Stream) USA · change country
Stadium
Veltins-Arena Gelsenkirchen · show map
Referee
Max Burda 🇩🇪 4.5 yellow cards per match · All seasons on record · 67 matches
Rest
Schalke 04 3 days · RB Leipzig 4 days Both last played: DFB Pokal
Table
16. Schalke 04 (6 pts) and 5. RB Leipzig (12 pts) Matchday 8 of 34
Weather
9°Covercastwind 12 km/h
Other country

Broadcast listings update regularly.

Venue map · Veltins-Arena
⌘K

Arrows move · Enter opens · Esc closes

Article