Skip to content
GolVolt
Choose a league

Match Centre: Sampdoria vs Ascoli

Today

Serie B Matchday 24

Share image
Home Sampdoria
Sat 6 Feb Time TBD
Away Ascoli

Stadium: Stadio Comunale Luigi Ferraris, Genova

What to watch for

Facts from our data worth knowing before kick-off. After the match we check them ✓ / ✗.

Defence

Sampdoria concede 2.0 goals per match

Sampdoria2.0 Ascoli0.6

Last 5 matches in all competitions. Ascoli concede 0.6.

Attack

Ascoli score 2.4 goals per match

Sampdoria1.0 Ascoli2.4

Last 5 matches in all competitions. Sampdoria score 1.0.

Last time

Last meeting, 27 October: Ascoli – Sampdoria 2:0

Streak

Ascoli unbeaten in 5 matches

All competitions, friendlies excluded: 3 wins and 2 draws. Last defeat: 12 September, 0:1 against Calcio Padova.

Streak

Sampdoria without a win in 4 matches

All competitions, friendlies excluded: 1 draw and 3 defeats. Last win: 19 September, 2:1 against Catanzaro.

Player in form

Andrea Silipo: 3 goals and 1 assist in 5 league matches

Goals3

The most goals and assists in the squad over recent league matches.

Players to watch

Serie B, this season.

Lorenzo Insigne

Sampdoria · midfielder

3goals 0assists 6.94avg rating

Last match, Avellino: 1 goal, rating 6.8.

Andrea Silipo

Ascoli · midfielder

4goals 1assist 7.36avg rating

Last match, Sampdoria: 1 goal, rating 8.3.

Who is out

Injuries and suspensions

The list usually arrives about 48 hours before kick-off. There is none for this match yet.

Recent matches

Bar height is the goal difference. Hover or tap a bar for the details.

“This set-up” is Sampdoria at home and Ascoli away, as in this match.

Head to head

1 meeting since 2026.

Last time · 27 Oct 2026 · Serie B Ascoli 2:0 Sampdoria Silipo 55' · Abildgaard 82' (s)
0wins

0 draws2.0 goals per match · both scored in 0 of 1

1wins

Expected lineups

For now, the last starting XI: Sampdoria (4-3-2-1, last: Ascoli) · Ascoli (3-5-2, last: Sampdoria).

SampdoriaAscoli

When the provider publishes the expected XI (usually a day before the match), it replaces the last one. A player on the absence list stays on the pitch as a pale, dashed “ghost”.

Who wins?

The provider's forecast usually arrives a few days before kick-off.

Pro analysisGolVolt ProPro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Pro analysis

GolVolt Pro

Pro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Volt matchup

40.3 55.7
SampdoriaAscoli
  • GolVolt’s own goals model
  • XI stability
  • Matches with this profile

The first row is real. The rest is waiting in Pro.

Unlock from €3.25 a month See the full sample on the match of the day

Match sheet

Kick-off
Sat 6 FebTime TBD
Where to watch
No broadcast listed: USA USA
Stadium
Stadio Comunale Luigi Ferraris Genova · show map
Rest
Sampdoria 101 days · Ascoli 101 days Both last played: Serie B
Table
19. Sampdoria (5 pts) and 3. Ascoli (18 pts) Matchday 24 of 38
Venue map · Stadio Comunale Luigi Ferraris
⌘K

Arrows move · Enter opens · Esc closes

Article