Skip to content
GolVolt
Choose a league

Match Centre: LOSC Lille vs Lens

Today

Ligue 1 Matchday 9

Share image
Home LOSC Lille
21:05 Fri 30 Oct · your time in 1 day 23 h
Away Lens

Six of the Round · Ligue 1

34% LOSC Lille 26% draw Lens 40%

Pre-match result forecast (provider data). A dot on a form pip marks another competition.

Where to watch: beIN SPORTS en Español Stadium: Stade Pierre-Mauroy, Villeneuve d'Ascq Referee: Jérôme Brisard

What to watch for

Facts from our data worth knowing before kick-off. After the match we check them ✓ / ✗.

Player in form

Florian Thauvin: 1 goal and 7 assists in 5 league matches

Goals1

The most goals and assists in the squad over recent league matches.

What's at stake

Lens: a match for Europe

57%after a loss 73%after a win

Chances of Europe: 57% after a defeat, 73% after a win (10,000 simulations of the rest of the season).

Last time

Last meeting, 4 April: LOSC Lille – Lens 3:0

By the numbers

In Lens's last 5 Ligue 1 matches both teams scored in 5 of those matches.

What's at stake

LOSC Lille: a match for Europe

63%after a loss 79%after a win

Chances of Europe: 63% after a defeat, 79% after a win (10,000 simulations of the rest of the season).

Referee

Jérôme Brisard: 4.0 yellow cards per match

This season in this competition: 5 matches, no red card, no penalty.

Players to watch

Ligue 1, this season.

Olivier Giroud

LOSC Lille · forward

2goals 2assists 6.82avg rating

Last match, Brest: 1 goal, rating 7.1.

Florian Thauvin

Lens · forward

4goals 8assists 8.04avg rating

Last match, Paris: 1 goal and 1 assist, rating 8.5.

Who is out

Injuries and suspensions

LOSC Lille

  • Tanguy NianzouSuspended
  • Ayase UedaInjured · return date unknown
  • Hamza IgamaneInjured · return date unknown
  • Tiago SantosInjured · return date unknown

Lens

  • Abdallah SimaInjured · until 30 Nov
  • Ismaëlo GaniouInjured · return date unknown
  • Jonathan GraditInjured · return date unknown
  • Maik NawrockiInjured · return date unknown

Recent matches

Bar height is the goal difference. Hover or tap a bar for the details.

“This set-up” is LOSC Lille at home and Lens away, as in this match.

Per match, the last 5 matches in all competitions: corners 2.6 · 5.6; cards 2.4 · 2.2

Head to head

25 meetings since 2005. The last 5 below.

Last time · 4 Apr 2026 · Ligue 1 LOSC Lille 3:0 Lens Haraldsson 44' · Correia 49' · Fernández-Pardo 58' (k)
4wins

0 draws2.4 goals per match · both scored in 1 of 5

1wins
Show older (5)
  • 8 Oct 2023Ligue 1 Lens1:1LOSC Lille Machado 70' · André 45+3' before our records
  • 4 Mar 2023Ligue 1 Lens1:1LOSC Lille Fonte 41' (s) · David 69' before our records
  • 9 Oct 2022Ligue 1 LOSC Lille1:0Lens David 44' (k) before our records
  • 16 Apr 2022Ligue 1 LOSC Lille1:2Lens Xeka 45+1' · Frankowski 4' · Kalimuendo 37' before our records
  • 4 Jan 2022Coupe de France Lens3:2LOSC Lille Pens 4-3 Fofana 67', 90+5' · Onana 28', 33' before our records

Expected lineups

The data provider's expected XI.

Official around 20:05, Fri 30 Oct

LOSC LilleLens

When the clubs announce the official lineups (usually an hour before kick-off), they replace the expected ones.

Out

LOSC Lille: Tanguy Nianzou, Ayase Ueda, Hamza Igamane, Tiago SantosLens: Abdallah Sima, Ismaëlo Ganiou, Jonathan Gradit, Maik Nawrocki

Coaches

Davide AncelottiLOSC Lille Yannick CahuzacLens

Full squads (39 players)

LOSC Lille

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Lens

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Player intelligence

Player comparison

Who wins?

The data provider's forecast, not GolVolt's. It says how often a match like this ends each way.

34%LOSC Lille
26%draw
40%Lens

Out of 20 matches like this, LOSC Lille win 7, 5 end level and Lens win 8.

The forecast leans to Lens. By Volt (strength from league results) the clubs are nearly level: 61.7 and 62.0.

Likeliest scores

The five likeliest from the score grid.

  1. 1:111%
  2. 0:19%
  3. 1:29%
  4. 2:18%
  5. 1:08%

How many goals?

The forecast, and under it what happened in each club's last 10 matches.

  • 2+ goals77% LOSC Lille 8 of 10 · Lens 9 of 10
  • 3+ goals54% LOSC Lille 5 of 10 · Lens 8 of 10
  • 4+ goals32% LOSC Lille 3 of 10 · Lens 3 of 10
  • 5+ goals18% LOSC Lille 2 of 10 · Lens 1 of 10

Both teams score: 57%.

What this match changes in the season Derby

European-place chance after each result.

Club today after a defeat after a draw after a win
LOSC Lille today 71%
after a defeat
63%
after a draw
70%
after a win
79%
Lens today 64%
after a defeat
57%
after a draw
62%
after a win
73%

Lens: 15 percentage points of European-place chance between a win and a defeat.

From 10,000 simulations of the rest of the season. How we count

Pro analysisGolVolt ProPro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Pro analysis

GolVolt Pro

Pro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Volt matchup

61.7 62.0
LOSC LilleLens
  • GolVolt’s own goals model
  • XI stability
  • Matches with this profile

The first row is real. The rest is waiting in Pro.

Unlock from €3.25 a month See the full sample on the match of the day

Match sheet

Kick-off
Friday 30 October, 21:05Your time · in 1 day 23 h
Where to watch
beIN SPORTS en Español USA · change country
Stadium
Stade Pierre-Mauroy Villeneuve d'Ascq · show map
Referee
Jérôme Brisard 🇫🇷 4.0 yellow cards per match · This season · 5 matches
Rest
LOSC Lille 5 days · Lens 6 days Both last played: Ligue 1
Table
3. LOSC Lille (15 pts) and 7. Lens (13 pts) Matchday 9 of 34
Weather
11°Cclear skywind 11 km/h
Other country

Broadcast listings update regularly.

Venue map · Stade Pierre-Mauroy
⌘K

Arrows move · Enter opens · Esc closes

Article