Skip to content
GolVolt
Choose a league

Match Centre: Standard Liège vs KV Kortrijk

Today

Pro League Matchday 10

Share image
Home Standard Liège
18:15 Sat 31 Oct · your time in 1 day 0 h
Away KV Kortrijk
Pre-match chances
45% Standard Liège 25% draw KV Kortrijk 30%

Pre-match result forecast (provider data).

Stadium: Stade Maurice Dufrasne, Liege Referee: Bram Van Driessche

What to watch for

Facts from our data worth knowing before kick-off. After the match we check them ✓ / ✗.

What's at stake

KV Kortrijk: a match about staying up

61%after a loss 45%after a win

Relegation risk: 61% after a defeat, 45% after a win (10,000 simulations of the rest of the season).

Last time

Last meeting, 10 January 2025: Standard Liège – KV Kortrijk 1:0

Before that, Standard Liège went 4 meetings in a row without a win.

Rest

KV Kortrijk: 15 more days of rest

Standard Liège6 KV Kortrijk21

Since their last match: Standard Liège 6 days, KV Kortrijk 21 days.

Referee

Bram Van Driessche: 4.5 yellow cards per match

This season in this competition: 4 matches, 1 red card, 3 penalties.

Streak

Standard Liège without a win in 4 matches

All competitions, friendlies excluded: 4 defeats. Last win: 5 September, 1:0 against Antwerp.

Players to watch

Pro League, this season.

Adnane Abid

Standard Liège · forward

3goals 2assists 7.41avg rating

Last match, Genk: rating 6.7.

Jamie Roche

KV Kortrijk · midfielder

1goal 0assists 6.84avg rating

Last match, SK Beveren: 1 goal, rating 7.7.

Who is out

Injuries and suspensions

Standard Liège

  • Bernard NgueneInjured · return date unknown
  • Casper NielsenInjured · return date unknown
  • Josué HomawooInjured · return date unknown

KV Kortrijk

  • Basile VroninksInjured · return date unknown

Recent matches

Bar height is the goal difference. Hover or tap a bar for the details.

“This set-up” is Standard Liège at home and KV Kortrijk away, as in this match.

Per match, the last 5 matches in all competitions: corners 6.8 · 3.6; cards 1.2 · 3.2

Head to head

41 meetings since 2008. The last 5 below.

Last time · 10 Jan 2025 · Pro League Standard Liège 1:0 KV Kortrijk Ayensa 50'. Standard Liège: a first win in this fixture in 4 meetings.
1wins

1 draw1.4 goals per match · both scored in 1 of 5

3wins
Show older (5)
  • 28 Aug 2022Pro League KV Kortrijk0:1Standard Liège Amallah 83' before our records
  • 20 Mar 2022Pro League KV Kortrijk0:1Standard Liège Amallah 77' before our records
  • 30 Oct 2021Pro League Standard Liège1:1KV Kortrijk Bokadi 82' · Moreno 52' before our records
  • 16 Dec 2020Pro League KV Kortrijk2:1Standard Liège Dewaele 2' · Makarenko 39' · Lestienne 76' before our records
  • 20 Sep 2020Pro League Standard Liège2:1KV Kortrijk Amallah 31' (k) · Oulare 34' · Mboyo 36' before our records

Expected lineups

The data provider's expected XI.

Official around 17:15, Sat 31 Oct

Standard LiègeKV Kortrijk

When the clubs announce the official lineups (usually an hour before kick-off), they replace the expected ones.

Out

Standard Liège: Bernard Nguene, Casper Nielsen, Josué HomawooKV Kortrijk: Basile Vroninks

Coaches

Vincent EuvrardStandard Liège Daniel BeichlerKV Kortrijk

Full squads (35 players)

Standard Liège

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Squad

KV Kortrijk

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Squad

Player intelligence

Player comparison

Who wins?

The data provider's forecast, not GolVolt's. It says how often a match like this ends each way.

45%Standard Liège
25%draw
30%KV Kortrijk

Out of 20 matches like this, Standard Liège win 9, 5 end level and KV Kortrijk win 6.

The forecast leans to Standard Liège. By Volt (strength from league results) Standard Liège rate higher: 48.8 and 37.2.

Likeliest scores

The five likeliest from the score grid.

  1. 1:112%
  2. 2:19%
  3. 1:09%
  4. 1:27%
  5. 0:17%

How many goals?

The forecast, and under it what happened in each club's last 10 matches.

  • 2+ goals78% Standard Liège 7 of 10 · KV Kortrijk 8 of 10
  • 3+ goals56% Standard Liège 6 of 10 · KV Kortrijk 6 of 10
  • 4+ goals33% Standard Liège 3 of 10 · KV Kortrijk 2 of 10
  • 5+ goals19% Standard Liège 2 of 10 · KV Kortrijk 0 of 10
Goals at both ends

Chance that each side scores: 58%.

What this match changes in the season

Relegation risk after each result.

Club today after a defeat after a draw after a win
Standard Liège today 2%
after a defeat
4%
after a draw
2%
after a win
1%
KV Kortrijk today 56%
after a defeat
61%
after a draw
55%
after a win
45%

KV Kortrijk: 17 percentage points of relegation risk between a win and a defeat.

From 10,000 simulations of the rest of the season. How we count

Pro analysisGolVolt ProPro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Pro analysis

GolVolt Pro

Pro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Volt matchup

48.8 37.2
Standard LiègeKV Kortrijk
  • GolVolt’s own goals model
  • XI stability
  • Matches with this profile

The first row is real. The rest is waiting in Pro.

Unlock from €3.25 a month See the full sample on the match of the day

Match sheet

Kick-off
Saturday 31 October, 18:15Your time · in 1 day 0 h
Where to watch
No broadcast listed: USA USA · change country
Stadium
Stade Maurice Dufrasne Liege · show map
Referee
Bram Van Driessche 🇧🇪 4.5 yellow cards per match · This season · 4 matches
Rest
Standard Liège 6 days · KV Kortrijk 21 days Both last played: Pro League
Table
9. Standard Liège (11 pts) and 18. KV Kortrijk (3 pts) Matchday 10 of 34
Weather
8°Cclear skywind 12 km/h
Other country

Broadcast listings update regularly.

Venue map · Stade Maurice Dufrasne
⌘K

Arrows move · Enter opens · Esc closes

Article