Skip to content
GolVolt
Choose a league

Match Centre: Nashville SC vs New York RB

Today

Major League Soccer Eastern Conference

Share image
Home Nashville SC
22:30 Sun 1 Nov · your time in 1 day 17 h
Away New York RB
Pre-match chances
64% Nashville SC 21% draw New York RB 15%

Pre-match result forecast (provider data).

Where to watch: MLS Pass on Apple TV Stadium: GEODIS Park Referee: Sergii Demianchuk

What to watch for

Facts from our data worth knowing before kick-off. After the match we check them ✓ / ✗.

Streak

Nashville SC unbeaten in 8 matches

All competitions, friendlies excluded: 5 wins and 3 draws. Last defeat: 9 September, 1:2 against Toronto.

Player in form

Hany Mukhtar: 4 goals and 2 assists in 5 league matches

Goals4 xG2.61

Scoring more than his chances suggest (xG 2.6).

Defence

New York RB concede 1.6 goals per match

Nashville SC0.4 New York RB1.6

Last 5 matches in all competitions. Nashville SC concede 0.4.

Last time

Last meeting, 19 August: New York RB – Nashville SC 0:1

Referee

Sergii Demianchuk: 4.0 yellow cards per match

This season in this competition: 14 matches, no red card, 6 penalties.

Players to watch

Major League Soccer, this season.

Hany Mukhtar 

Nashville SC · midfielder

17goals 8assists 7.37avg rating

Last match, Philadelphia Union: rating 6.5.

Julian Hall

New York RB · forward

12goals 3assists 6.98avg rating

Last match, New England: 1 goal, rating 8.1.

Who is out

Injuries and suspensions

Nashville SC

  • Zidane YáñezSuspended · until 31 Dec

New York RB

  • Tobias SzewczykSuspended · until 31 Dec
  • AJ MarcucciInjured · return date unknown

Recent matches

Bar height is the goal difference. Hover or tap a bar for the details.

“This set-up” is Nashville SC at home and New York RB away, as in this match.

Per match, the last 5 matches in all competitions: corners 4.0 · 6.2; cards 1.2 · 1.8

Head to head

8 meetings since 2021. The last 5 below.

Last time · 19 Aug 2026 · Major League Soccer New York RB 0:1 Nashville SC Woledzi 90+2'. Nashville SC: 2 wins in a row in this fixture.
2wins

2 draws1.2 goals per match · both scored in 1 of 5

1wins
Show older (3)
  • 21 Oct 2023Major League Soccer Nashville SC0:1New York RB Tolkin 90+4' (k) before our records
  • 5 Mar 2023Major League Soccer New York RB0:0Nashville SC before our records
  • 19 Jun 2021Major League Soccer New York RB2:0Nashville SC Gomes 37' · Duncan 56' before our records

Expected lineups

The data provider's expected XI.

Official around 21:30, Sun 1 Nov

Nashville SCNew York RB

When the clubs announce the official lineups (usually an hour before kick-off), they replace the expected ones.

Out

Nashville SC: Zidane YáñezNew York RB: Tobias Szewczyk, AJ Marcucci

Coaches

Brian Joseph Callaghan IINashville SC Michael BradleyNew York RB

Full squads (47 players)

Nashville SC

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Squad

New York RB

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Player intelligence

Player comparison

Who wins?

The data provider's forecast, not GolVolt's. It says how often a match like this ends each way.

64%Nashville SC
21%draw
15%New York RB

Out of 20 matches like this, Nashville SC win 13, 4 end level and New York RB win 3.

The forecast leans to Nashville SC. By Volt (strength from league results) Nashville SC rate higher: 68.9 and 42.9.

Likeliest scores

The five likeliest from the score grid.

  1. 2:010%
  2. 1:010%
  3. 2:110%
  4. 1:19%
  5. 3:07%

How many goals?

The forecast, and under it what happened in each club's last 10 matches.

  • 2+ goals80% Nashville SC 8 of 10 · New York RB 7 of 10
  • 3+ goals59% Nashville SC 5 of 10 · New York RB 4 of 10
  • 4+ goals37% Nashville SC 3 of 10 · New York RB 2 of 10
  • 5+ goals24% Nashville SC 1 of 10 · New York RB 2 of 10
Goals at both ends

Chance that each side scores: 52%.

Pro analysisGolVolt ProPro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Pro analysis

GolVolt Pro

Pro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Volt matchup

68.9 42.9
Nashville SCNew York RB
  • GolVolt’s own goals model
  • XI stability
  • Matches with this profile

The first row is real. The rest is waiting in Pro.

Unlock from €3.25 a month See the full sample on the match of the day

Match sheet

Kick-off
Sunday 1 November, 22:30Your time · in 1 day 17 h
Where to watch
MLS Pass on Apple TV (Stream) USA · change country
Stadium
GEODIS Park show map
Referee
Sergii Demianchuk 🇺🇸 4.0 yellow cards per match · This season · 14 matches
Rest
Nashville SC 4 days · New York RB 4 days Both last played: Major League Soccer
Table
1. Nashville SC (71 pts) and 22. New York RB (39 pts)
Weather
13°Cmoderate rainwind 13 km/h
Other country

Broadcast listings update regularly.

Venue map · GEODIS Park
⌘K

Arrows move · Enter opens · Esc closes

Article