Skip to content
GolVolt
Choose a league

Match Centre: Lazio vs Cagliari

Today

Serie A Matchday 10

Share image
Home Lazio
15:00 Sun 1 Nov · your time in 1 day 20 h
Away Cagliari
Pre-match chances
55% Lazio 24% draw Cagliari 21%

Pre-match result forecast (provider data).

Where to watch: Paramount++1 Stadium: Stadio Olimpico, Roma Referee: Andrea Colombo

What to watch for

Facts from our data worth knowing before kick-off. After the match we check them ✓ / ✗.

Streak

Lazio unbeaten in 9 matches

All competitions, friendlies excluded: 8 wins and 1 draw. Last defeat: 16 August, 0:2 against Mantova.

Attack

Lazio score 3.2 goals per match

Lazio3.2 Cagliari0.8

Last 5 matches in all competitions. Cagliari score 0.8.

Defence

Cagliari concede 2.2 goals per match

Lazio0.8 Cagliari2.2

Last 5 matches in all competitions. Lazio concede 0.8.

Last time

Last meeting, 21 February: Cagliari – Lazio 0:0

Lazio are unbeaten in the last 10 meetings.

By the numbers

Lazio were first to score 5 times (100.0%) in their last 5 Serie A matches (home only: 2, 40.0%).

Streak

Lazio have scored in 9 matches in a row

All competitions, friendlies excluded: 22 goals in those matches.

Players to watch

Serie A, this season.

Mattia Zaccagni 

Lazio · forward

2goals 5assists 7.51avg rating

Last match, Sassuolo: 1 goal and 2 assists, rating 8.6.

Daniel Maldini

Cagliari · forward

5goals 0assists 6.97avg rating

Last match, Roma: 1 goal, rating 7.1.

Who is out

Injuries and suspensions

Lazio

  • Albert GudmundssonInjured · until 23 Nov
  • Alessio FurlanettoInjured · return date unknown
  • Nicolò RovellaInjured · return date unknown

Cagliari

  • Mattia FeliciInjured · until 1 Mar
  • Harry WinksInjured · return date unknown

Recent matches

Bar height is the goal difference. Hover or tap a bar for the details.

“This set-up” is Lazio at home and Cagliari away, as in this match.

Per match, the last 5 matches in all competitions: corners 5.0 · 3.6; cards 1.4 · 1.6

Head to head

38 meetings since 2005. The last 5 below.

Last time · 21 Feb 2026 · Serie A Cagliari 0:0 Lazio
4wins

1 draw2.4 goals per match · both scored in 3 of 5

0wins
Show older (5)
  • 2 Dec 2023Serie A Lazio1:0Cagliari Pedro 8' before our records
  • 5 Mar 2022Serie A Cagliari0:3Lazio Immobile 19' (k) · Alberto 42' · Anderson 62' before our records
  • 19 Sep 2021Serie A Lazio2:2Cagliari Immobile 45' · Cataldi 83' · Pedro 46' · Baldé 62' before our records
  • 7 Feb 2021Serie A Lazio1:0Cagliari Immobile 61' before our records
  • 26 Sep 2020Serie A Cagliari0:2Lazio Lazzari 4' · Immobile 74' before our records

Expected lineups

The data provider's expected XI.

Official around 14:00, Sun 1 Nov

LazioCagliari

When the clubs announce the official lineups (usually an hour before kick-off), they replace the expected ones.

Out

Lazio: Albert Gudmundsson, Alessio Furlanetto, Nicolò RovellaCagliari: Mattia Felici, Harry Winks

Coaches

Gennaro GattusoLazio Fabio PisacaneCagliari

Full squads (50 players)

Lazio

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Cagliari

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Player intelligence

Player comparison

Who wins?

The data provider's forecast, not GolVolt's. It says how often a match like this ends each way.

55%Lazio
24%draw
21%Cagliari

Out of 20 matches like this, Lazio win 11, 5 end level and Cagliari win 4.

The forecast leans to Lazio. By Volt (strength from league results) Lazio rate higher: 64.2 and 45.2.

Likeliest scores

The five likeliest from the score grid.

  1. 1:111%
  2. 2:110%
  3. 1:010%
  4. 2:09%
  5. 0:06%

How many goals?

The forecast, and under it what happened in each club's last 10 matches.

  • 2+ goals78% Lazio 8 of 10 · Cagliari 6 of 10
  • 3+ goals56% Lazio 6 of 10 · Cagliari 4 of 10
  • 4+ goals33% Lazio 3 of 10 · Cagliari 2 of 10
  • 5+ goals19% Lazio 1 of 10 · Cagliari 1 of 10
Goals at both ends

Chance that each side scores: 55%.

What this match changes in the season

European-place chance after each result.

Club today after a defeat after a draw after a win
Lazio today 94%
after a defeat
89%
after a draw
92%
after a win
95%
Cagliari today 3%
after a defeat
2%
after a draw
3%
after a win
5%

Lazio: 6 percentage points of European-place chance between a win and a defeat.

From 10,000 simulations of the rest of the season. How we count

Pro analysisGolVolt ProPro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Pro analysis

GolVolt Pro

Pro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Volt matchup

64.2 45.2
LazioCagliari
  • GolVolt’s own goals model
  • XI stability
  • Matches with this profile

The first row is real. The rest is waiting in Pro.

Unlock from €3.25 a month See the full sample on the match of the day

Match sheet

Kick-off
Sunday 1 November, 15:00Your time · in 1 day 20 h
Where to watch
Paramount+, UNIVERSO USA · change country
Stadium
Stadio Olimpico Roma · show map
Referee
Andrea Colombo 🇮🇹
Rest
Lazio 5 days · Cagliari 5 days Both last played: Serie A
Table
2. Lazio (25 pts) and 10. Cagliari (13 pts) Matchday 10 of 38
Weather
13°Cscattered cloudswind 26 km/h
Other country

Broadcast listings update regularly.

Venue map · Stadio Olimpico
⌘K

Arrows move · Enter opens · Esc closes

Article