Skip to content
GolVolt
Choose a league

Match Centre: Lokomotiva Zagreb vs Osijek

Today

1. HNL Matchday 12

Share image
18:00 Sun 1 Nov · your time in 1 day 19 h
Away Osijek
Pre-match chances
38% Lokomotiva Zagreb 27% draw Osijek 35%

Pre-match result forecast (provider data).

Stadium: Stadion Maksimir, Zagreb Referee: Marko Crnojević

What to watch for

Facts from our data worth knowing before kick-off. After the match we check them ✓ / ✗.

Last time

Last meeting, 15 August: Osijek – Lokomotiva Zagreb 1:0

Before that, Osijek went 6 meetings in a row without a win.

Player in form

Armando León: 3 goals and 1 assist in 5 league matches

Goals3

The most goals and assists in the squad over recent league matches.

Streak

Osijek without a win in 4 matches

All competitions, friendlies excluded: 2 draws and 2 defeats. Last win: 12 September, 4:2 against Dinamo Zagreb.

Players to watch

1. HNL, this season.

Dušan Vuković

Lokomotiva Zagreb · midfielder

3goals 2assists 6.76avg rating

Last match, Gorica: rating 6.6.

Armando León

Osijek · forward

6goals 1assist 7.29avg rating

Last match, Rudeš: rating 6.5.

Who is out

Injuries and suspensions

Lokomotiva Zagreb

  • Fran KaracicSuspended · until 2 Nov

Osijek

  • Luka VrbancicInjured · until 4 Nov
  • Simun MikolcicInjured · until 31 Dec
  • Anton MatkovicInjured · return date unknown
  • David MejíaInjured · return date unknown
  • Jona JezicInjured · return date unknown

Recent matches

Bar height is the goal difference. Hover or tap a bar for the details.

“This set-up” is Lokomotiva Zagreb at home and Osijek away, as in this match.

Per match, the last 5 matches in all competitions: corners 4.6 · 6.4; cards 3.2 · 2.2

Head to head

62 meetings since 2009. The last 5 below.

Last time · 15 Aug 2026 · 1. HNL Osijek 1:0 Lokomotiva Zagreb Jakupovic 90'. Osijek: a first win in this fixture in 6 meetings.

Expected lineups

The data provider's expected XI.

Official around 17:00, Sun 1 Nov

Lokomotiva ZagrebOsijek

When the clubs announce the official lineups (usually an hour before kick-off), they replace the expected ones.

Out

Lokomotiva Zagreb: Fran KaracicOsijek: Luka Vrbancic, Simun Mikolcic, Anton Matkovic, David Mejía, Jona Jezic

Coaches

Nikica JelavićLokomotiva Zagreb Federico Bessone LunaOsijek

Full squads (51 players)

Lokomotiva Zagreb

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Squad

Osijek

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Squad

Player intelligence

Player comparison

Who wins?

The data provider's forecast, not GolVolt's. It says how often a match like this ends each way.

38%Lokomotiva Zagreb
27%draw
35%Osijek

Out of 20 matches like this, Lokomotiva Zagreb win 8, 5 end level and Osijek win 7.

The forecast sees an even match. By Volt (strength from league results) the clubs are nearly level: 45.2 and 46.4.

Likeliest scores

The five likeliest from the score grid.

  1. 1:112%
  2. 2:19%
  3. 1:09%
  4. 1:29%
  5. 0:18%

How many goals?

The forecast, and under it what happened in each club's last 10 matches.

  • 2+ goals77% Lokomotiva Zagreb 7 of 10 · Osijek 7 of 10
  • 3+ goals53% Lokomotiva Zagreb 4 of 10 · Osijek 6 of 10
  • 4+ goals30% Lokomotiva Zagreb 3 of 10 · Osijek 5 of 10
  • 5+ goals16% Lokomotiva Zagreb 2 of 10 · Osijek 3 of 10
Goals at both ends

Chance that each side scores: 57%.

What this match changes in the season

Each club's chance in its part of the table, after each result.

Club today after a defeat after a draw after a win
Lokomotiva Zagreb relegation risk today 11%
after a defeat
14%
after a draw
13%
after a win
7%
Osijek European-place chance today 9%
after a defeat
6%
after a draw
9%
after a win
13%

Lokomotiva Zagreb: 7 percentage points of relegation risk between a win and a defeat.

From 10,000 simulations of the rest of the season. How we count

Pro analysisGolVolt ProPro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Pro analysis

GolVolt Pro

Pro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Volt matchup

45.2 46.4
Lokomotiva ZagrebOsijek
  • GolVolt’s own goals model
  • XI stability
  • Matches with this profile

The first row is real. The rest is waiting in Pro.

Unlock from €3.25 a month See the full sample on the match of the day

Match sheet

Kick-off
Sunday 1 November, 18:00Your time · in 1 day 19 h
Where to watch
No broadcast listed: USA USA
Stadium
Stadion Maksimir Zagreb · show map
Referee
Marko Crnojević 🇭🇷
Rest
Lokomotiva Zagreb 8 days · Osijek 7 days Both last played: 1. HNL
Table
8. Lokomotiva Zagreb (11 pts) and 4. Osijek (17 pts) Matchday 12 of 36
Weather
6°Cmoderate rainwind 21 km/h
Venue map · Stadion Maksimir
⌘K

Arrows move · Enter opens · Esc closes

Article