Skip to content
GolVolt
Choose a league

Match Centre: Hajduk Split vs Gorica

Today

1. HNL Matchday 12

Share image
Home Hajduk Split
15:00 Sat 31 Oct · your time in 22 h 18 min
Away Gorica
Pre-match chances
62% Hajduk Split 22% draw Gorica 16%

Pre-match result forecast (provider data).

A dot on a form pip marks another competition.

Stadium: Stadion Poljud, Split Referee: Filip Dragasevic

What to watch for

Facts from our data worth knowing before kick-off. After the match we check them ✓ / ✗.

What's at stake

Gorica: a match about staying up

59%after a loss 46%after a win

Relegation risk: 59% after a defeat, 46% after a win (10,000 simulations of the rest of the season).

Last time

Last meeting, 16 August: Gorica – Hajduk Split 1:2

Streak

Hajduk Split unbeaten in 5 matches

All competitions, friendlies excluded: 4 wins and 1 draw. Last defeat: 20 September, 0:3 against Rijeka.

Streak

Hajduk Split have scored in 5 matches in a row

All competitions, friendlies excluded: 8 goals in those matches.

What's at stake

Hajduk Split: a match for the title

16%after a loss 26%after a win

Title chances: 16% after a defeat, 26% after a win (10,000 simulations of the rest of the season).

Rest

Gorica: 2 more days of rest

Hajduk Split5 Gorica7

Since their last match: Hajduk Split 5 days, Gorica 7 days.

Players to watch

1. HNL, this season.

Michele Sego

Hajduk Split · forward

5goals 1assist 6.78avg rating

Last match, Istra 1961: 1 goal, rating 7.0.

Bruno Bogojevic

Gorica · midfielder

4goals 0assists 6.94avg rating

Last match, Lokomotiva Zagreb: rating 6.3.

Who is out

Injuries and suspensions

Hajduk Split

  • Dario MaresicInjured · until 6 Nov
  • Adrion PajazitiInjured · until 12 Nov
  • Dalisson de AlmeidaInjured · return date unknown
  • Roko BrajkovicInjured · return date unknown

Gorica

No absences listed.

Recent matches

Bar height is the goal difference. Hover or tap a bar for the details.

“This set-up” is Hajduk Split at home and Gorica away, as in this match.

Per match, the last 5 matches in all competitions: corners 3.6 · 5.6; cards 2.0 · 1.6

Head to head

33 meetings since 2018. The last 5 below.

Last time · 16 Aug 2026 · 1. HNL Gorica 1:2 Hajduk Split Bogojevic 78' (k) · Sego 3' · Livaja 87'. Hajduk Split: 2 wins in a row in this fixture.

Expected lineups

For now, the last starting XI: Hajduk Split (4-2-3-1, last: Istra 1961) · Gorica (4-2-3-1, last: Lokomotiva Zagreb).

Official around 14:00, Sat 31 Oct

Hajduk SplitGoricaOut: on the absence list

When the provider publishes the expected XI (usually a day before the match), it replaces the last one. A player on the absence list stays on the pitch as a pale, dashed “ghost”.

Out

Hajduk Split: Dario Maresic, Adrion Pajaziti, Dalisson de Almeida, Roko Brajkovic

Coaches

Gonzalo GarcíaHajduk Split Mario CarevićGorica

Full squads (63 players)

Hajduk Split

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Squad

Gorica

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Squad

Who wins?

The data provider's forecast, not GolVolt's. It says how often a match like this ends each way.

62%Hajduk Split
22%draw
16%Gorica

Out of 20 matches like this, Hajduk Split win 13, 4 end level and Gorica win 3.

The forecast leans to Hajduk Split. By Volt (strength from league results) Hajduk Split rate higher: 64.3 and 39.9.

Likeliest scores

The five likeliest from the score grid.

  1. 1:012%
  2. 2:011%
  3. 2:111%
  4. 1:111%
  5. 3:07%

How many goals?

The forecast, and under it what happened in each club's last 10 matches.

  • 2+ goals77% Hajduk Split 7 of 10 · Gorica 6 of 10
  • 3+ goals52% Hajduk Split 6 of 10 · Gorica 4 of 10
  • 4+ goals30% Hajduk Split 3 of 10 · Gorica 2 of 10
  • 5+ goals18% Hajduk Split 0 of 10 · Gorica 0 of 10
Goals at both ends

Chance that each side scores: 51%.

What this match changes in the season

Each club's chance in its part of the table, after each result.

Club today after a defeat after a draw after a win
Hajduk Split title chance today 23%
after a defeat
16%
after a draw
19%
after a win
26%
Gorica relegation risk today 56%
after a defeat
59%
after a draw
54%
after a win
46%

Gorica: 13 percentage points of relegation risk between a win and a defeat.

From 10,000 simulations of the rest of the season. How we count

Pro analysisGolVolt ProPro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Pro analysis

GolVolt Pro

Pro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Volt matchup

64.3 39.9
Hajduk SplitGorica
  • GolVolt’s own goals model
  • XI stability
  • Matches with this profile

The first row is real. The rest is waiting in Pro.

Unlock from €3.25 a month See the full sample on the match of the day

Match sheet

Kick-off
Saturday 31 October, 15:00Your time · in 22 h 18 min
Where to watch
No broadcast listed: USA USA
Stadium
Stadion Poljud Split · show map
Referee
Filip Dragasevic 🇭🇷
Rest
Hajduk Split 5 days · Gorica 7 days Both last played: 1. HNL
Table
1. Hajduk Split (23 pts) and 10. Gorica (7 pts) Matchday 12 of 36
Weather
16°Clight rainwind 23 km/h
Venue map · Stadion Poljud
⌘K

Arrows move · Enter opens · Esc closes

Article