Skip to content
GolVolt
Choose a league

Match Centre: Strasbourg vs Auxerre

Today

Ligue 1 Matchday 9

Share image
Home Strasbourg
15:00 Sun 1 Nov · your time in 1 day 18 h
Away Auxerre
Pre-match chances
48% Strasbourg 24% draw Auxerre 28%

Pre-match result forecast (provider data).

Where to watch: beIN SPORTS en Español Stadium: Stade de la Meinau, Strasbourg Referee: Guillaume Paradis

What to watch for

Facts from our data worth knowing before kick-off. After the match we check them ✓ / ✗.

Streak

Auxerre have scored in 13 matches in a row

All competitions, friendlies excluded: 23 goals in those matches.

Last time

Last meeting, 7 March: Auxerre – Strasbourg 0:0

Strasbourg are unbeaten in the last 5 meetings.

By the numbers

Strasbourg have not won 5 out of their 5 most recent Ligue 1 matches.

Referee

Guillaume Paradis: 4.2 yellow cards per match

This season in this competition: 5 matches, no red card, 2 penalties.

Table

3 points apart in the table

16.Strasbourg7 pts 12.Auxerre10 pts

Strasbourg: place 16, 7 pts · Auxerre: place 12, 10 pts.

Streak

Strasbourg without a win in 5 matches

All competitions, friendlies excluded: 1 draw and 4 defeats. Last win: 6 September, 6:2 against Troyes.

Players to watch

Ligue 1, this season.

Gessime Yassine

Strasbourg · midfielder

2goals 2assists 7.09avg rating

Last match, Rennes: rating 6.2.

Danny Namaso

Auxerre · forward

3goals 3assists 7.30avg rating

Last match, Le Mans: rating 6.5.

Who is out

Injuries and suspensions

Strasbourg

  • Joaquín PanichelliInjured · until 31 Dec
  • Fábio BaldéInjured · return date unknown
  • Ismaël DoukouréInjured · return date unknown
  • Sebastian NanasiInjured · return date unknown

Auxerre

  • Assane DiousséInjured · return date unknown
  • Bryan OkohInjured · return date unknown
  • Rémy Labeau LascaryInjured · return date unknown
  • T. SiweInjured · return date unknown

Recent matches

Bar height is the goal difference. Hover or tap a bar for the details.

“This set-up” is Strasbourg at home and Auxerre away, as in this match.

Per match, the last 5 matches in all competitions: corners 2.4 · 5.4; cards 1.8 · 1.0

Head to head

13 meetings since 2005. The last 5 below.

Last time · 7 Mar 2026 · Ligue 1 Auxerre 0:0 Strasbourg
4wins

1 draw2.0 goals per match · both scored in 1 of 5

0wins
Show older (5)
  • 27 Aug 2022Ligue 1 Auxerre1:0Strasbourg Perrin 29' before our records
  • 20 Mar 2017Ligue 2 Auxerre0:2Strasbourg Guillaume 71' · Blayac 88' before our records
  • 21 Oct 2016Ligue 2 Strasbourg2:1Auxerre Boutaïb 15' · Sparagna 83' (s) · Courtet 70' before our records
  • 4 Jan 2015Coupe de France Auxerre1:0Strasbourg Gragnic 45' before our records
  • 19 Jan 2008Ligue 1 Auxerre1:1Strasbourg Niculae 5' · Fanchone 85' before our records

Expected lineups

The data provider's expected XI.

Official around 14:00, Sun 1 Nov

StrasbourgAuxerre

When the clubs announce the official lineups (usually an hour before kick-off), they replace the expected ones.

Out

Strasbourg: Joaquín Panichelli, Fábio Baldé, Ismaël Doukouré, Sebastian NanasiAuxerre: Assane Dioussé, Bryan Okoh, Rémy Labeau Lascary, T. Siwe

Coaches

Hugo Filipe Carvalho OliveiraStrasbourg William StillAuxerre

Full squads (49 players)

Strasbourg

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Squad

Auxerre

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Player intelligence

Player comparison

Who wins?

The data provider's forecast, not GolVolt's. It says how often a match like this ends each way.

48%Strasbourg
24%draw
28%Auxerre

Out of 20 matches like this, Strasbourg win 9, 5 end level and Auxerre win 6.

The forecast leans to Strasbourg. By Volt (strength from league results) Strasbourg rate higher: 52.0 and 46.1.

Likeliest scores

The five likeliest from the score grid.

  1. 1:111%
  2. 2:19%
  3. 1:09%
  4. 2:07%
  5. 1:27%

How many goals?

The forecast, and under it what happened in each club's last 10 matches.

  • 2+ goals79% Strasbourg 10 of 10 · Auxerre 9 of 10
  • 3+ goals56% Strasbourg 9 of 10 · Auxerre 7 of 10
  • 4+ goals34% Strasbourg 4 of 10 · Auxerre 5 of 10
  • 5+ goals20% Strasbourg 2 of 10 · Auxerre 2 of 10

Strasbourg: at least two goals in each of the last 10 matches.

Goals at both ends

Chance that each side scores: 58%.

What this match changes in the season

Each club's chance in its part of the table, after each result.

Club today after a defeat after a draw after a win
Strasbourg European-place chance today 9%
after a defeat
5%
after a draw
8%
after a win
12%
Auxerre relegation risk today 10%
after a defeat
13%
after a draw
9%
after a win
6%

Auxerre: 7 percentage points of relegation risk between a win and a defeat.

From 10,000 simulations of the rest of the season. How we count

Pro analysisGolVolt ProPro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Pro analysis

GolVolt Pro

Pro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Volt matchup

52.0 46.1
StrasbourgAuxerre
  • GolVolt’s own goals model
  • XI stability
  • Matches with this profile

The first row is real. The rest is waiting in Pro.

Unlock from €3.25 a month See the full sample on the match of the day

Match sheet

Kick-off
Sunday 1 November, 15:00Your time · in 1 day 18 h
Where to watch
beIN SPORTS en Español USA · change country
Stadium
Stade de la Meinau Strasbourg · show map
Referee
Guillaume Paradis 🇫🇷 4.2 yellow cards per match · This season · 5 matches
Rest
Strasbourg 7 days · Auxerre 7 days Both last played: Ligue 1
Table
16. Strasbourg (7 pts) and 12. Auxerre (10 pts) Matchday 9 of 34
Weather
10°Cscattered cloudswind 18 km/h
Other country

Broadcast listings update regularly.

Venue map · Stade de la Meinau
⌘K

Arrows move · Enter opens · Esc closes

Article