Skip to content
GolVolt
Choose a league

Match Centre: V-Varen Nagasaki vs Tokyo Verdy

Today

J1 League Matchday 13

Share image
06:00 Sun 1 Nov · your time in 1 day 12 h
Away Tokyo Verdy

Six of the Round · J1 League

Pre-match chances
39% V-Varen Nagasaki 30% draw Tokyo Verdy 31%

Pre-match result forecast (provider data).

Stadium: transcosmos Stadium Nagasaki, Isahaya

What to watch for

Facts from our data worth knowing before kick-off. After the match we check them ✓ / ✗.

What's at stake

Tokyo Verdy: a match about staying up

65%after a loss 48%after a win

Relegation risk: 65% after a defeat, 48% after a win (10,000 simulations of the rest of the season).

Defence

Tokyo Verdy concede 2.4 goals per match

V-Varen Nagasaki1.0 Tokyo Verdy2.4

Last 5 matches in all competitions. V-Varen Nagasaki concede 1.0.

Player in form

Matheus Jesus: 2 goals and 2 assists in 5 league matches

Goals2 xG1.45

Goals in line with the quality of his chances (xG 1.4).

What's at stake

V-Varen Nagasaki: a match about staying up

18%after a loss 8%after a win

Relegation risk: 18% after a defeat, 8% after a win (10,000 simulations of the rest of the season).

Players to watch

J1 League, this season.

Matheus Jesus

V-Varen Nagasaki · forward

4goals 2assists 7.39avg rating

Last match, Urawa Reds: rating 6.2.

Shuhei Mizoguchi

Tokyo Verdy · defender

1goal 3assists 6.94avg rating

Last match, Avispa Fukuoka: 1 assist, rating 8.2.

Who is out

Injuries and suspensions

V-Varen Nagasaki

  • EmersonInjured · return date unknown
  • Keita TakahataInjured · return date unknown
  • Luka RadoticInjured · return date unknown
  • Norman CampbellInjured · return date unknown
  • Takumi NaguraInjured · return date unknown

Tokyo Verdy

  • Koki MoritaInjured · until 19 Nov
  • Shimon TeranumaInjured · until 19 Nov
  • Kazuya MiyaharaInjured · until 10 May
  • Hiroto YamamiInjured · return date unknown

Recent matches

Bar height is the goal difference. Hover or tap a bar for the details.

“This set-up” is V-Varen Nagasaki at home and Tokyo Verdy away, as in this match.

Per match, the last 5 matches in all competitions: corners 4.0 · 3.0; cards 1.8 · 2.0

Head to head

First competitive meeting.

Expected lineups

The data provider's expected XI.

Official around 05:00, Sun 1 Nov

V-Varen NagasakiTokyo Verdy

When the clubs announce the official lineups (usually an hour before kick-off), they replace the expected ones.

Out

V-Varen Nagasaki: Emerson, Keita Takahata, Luka Radotic, Norman Campbell, Takumi NaguraTokyo Verdy: Koki Morita, Shimon Teranuma, Kazuya Miyahara, Hiroto Yamami

Coaches

Takuya TakagiV-Varen Nagasaki Naoki SomaTokyo Verdy

Full squads (52 players)

V-Varen Nagasaki

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Squad

Tokyo Verdy

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Squad

Player intelligence

Player comparison

Who wins?

The data provider's forecast, not GolVolt's. It says how often a match like this ends each way.

39%V-Varen Nagasaki
30%draw
31%Tokyo Verdy

Out of 20 matches like this, V-Varen Nagasaki win 8, 6 end level and Tokyo Verdy win 6.

V-Varen Nagasaki have the higher chance, mostly thanks to playing at home. By Volt (strength from league results) V-Varen Nagasaki rate higher: 47.3 and 41.0.

Likeliest scores

The five likeliest from the score grid.

  1. 1:114%
  2. 1:013%
  3. 0:011%
  4. 0:111%
  5. 2:18%

How many goals?

The forecast, and under it what happened in each club's last 10 matches.

  • 2+ goals65% V-Varen Nagasaki 9 of 10 · Tokyo Verdy 8 of 10
  • 3+ goals39% V-Varen Nagasaki 5 of 10 · Tokyo Verdy 4 of 10
  • 4+ goals20% V-Varen Nagasaki 4 of 10 · Tokyo Verdy 4 of 10
  • 5+ goals10% V-Varen Nagasaki 1 of 10 · Tokyo Verdy 0 of 10
Goals at both ends

Chance that each side scores: 46%.

What this match changes in the season

Relegation risk after each result.

Club today after a defeat after a draw after a win
V-Varen Nagasaki today 13%
after a defeat
18%
after a draw
15%
after a win
8%
Tokyo Verdy today 59%
after a defeat
65%
after a draw
59%
after a win
48%

Tokyo Verdy: 17 percentage points of relegation risk between a win and a defeat.

From 10,000 simulations of the rest of the season. How we count

Pro analysisGolVolt ProPro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Pro analysis

GolVolt Pro

Pro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Volt matchup

47.3 41.0
V-Varen NagasakiTokyo Verdy
  • GolVolt’s own goals model
  • XI stability
  • Matches with this profile

The first row is real. The rest is waiting in Pro.

Unlock from €3.25 a month See the full sample on the match of the day

Match sheet

Kick-off
Sunday 1 November, 06:00Your time · in 1 day 12 h
Where to watch
No broadcast listed: USA USA
Stadium
transcosmos Stadium Nagasaki Isahaya · show map
Rest
V-Varen Nagasaki 7 days · Tokyo Verdy 8 days Both last played: J1 League
Table
14. V-Varen Nagasaki (12 pts) and 18. Tokyo Verdy (8 pts) Matchday 13 of 38
Weather
13°Cscattered cloudswind 13 km/h
Venue map · transcosmos Stadium Nagasaki
⌘K

Arrows move · Enter opens · Esc closes

Article