Skip to content
GolVolt
Choose a league

Match Centre: Yokohama F. Marinos vs Kawasaki Frontale

Today

J1 League Matchday 13

Share image
05:00 Sun 1 Nov · your time in 1 day 9 h
Pre-match chances
26% Yokohama F. Marinos 27% draw Kawasaki Frontale 47%

Pre-match result forecast (provider data).

Stadium: Nissan Stadium, Nashville

What to watch for

Facts from our data worth knowing before kick-off. After the match we check them ✓ / ✗.

Streak

Kawasaki Frontale have scored in 12 matches in a row

All competitions, friendlies excluded: 25 goals in those matches.

Streak

Yokohama F. Marinos unbeaten in 8 matches

All competitions, friendlies excluded: 2 wins and 6 draws. Last defeat: 29 August, 2:3 against Urawa Reds.

Last time

Last meeting, 13 September 2025: Yokohama F. Marinos – Kawasaki Frontale 0:3

Before that, Kawasaki Frontale went 3 meetings in a row without a win.

Defence

Kawasaki Frontale concede 1.8 goals per match

Yokohama F. Marinos0.6 Kawasaki Frontale1.8

Last 5 matches in all competitions. Yokohama F. Marinos concede 0.6.

Attack

Kawasaki Frontale score 2.4 goals per match

Yokohama F. Marinos1.0 Kawasaki Frontale2.4

Last 5 matches in all competitions. Yokohama F. Marinos score 1.0.

Player in form

Marcinho: 3 goals and 2 assists in 5 league matches

Goals3 xG1.93

Scoring more than his chances suggest (xG 1.9).

Players to watch

J1 League, this season.

Kaina Tanimura

Yokohama F. Marinos · forward

6goals 1assist 6.94avg rating

Last match, Nagoya Grampus: rating 6.5.

Marcinho

Kawasaki Frontale · midfielder

8goals 3assists 7.29avg rating

Last match, Fagiano Okayama: 1 goal and 1 assist, rating 7.7.

Who is out

Injuries and suspensions

Yokohama F. Marinos

No absences listed.

Kawasaki Frontale

  • Ten MiyagiInjured · until 28 Feb
  • Hiroto NodaInjured · return date unknown
  • Hiroto TaniguchiInjured · return date unknown
  • Kazuya KonnoInjured · return date unknown
  • Lazar RomanićInjured · return date unknown
  • Shunsuke HayashiInjured · return date unknown

Recent matches

Bar height is the goal difference. Hover or tap a bar for the details.

“This set-up” is Yokohama F. Marinos at home and Kawasaki Frontale away, as in this match.

Per match, the last 5 matches in all competitions: corners 4.0 · 3.2; cards 1.4 · 1.8

Head to head

40 meetings since 2005. The last 5 below.

Last time · 13 Sep 2025 · J1 League Yokohama F. Marinos 0:3 Kawasaki Frontale Ito 4' · Erison 62' (k) · Miyagi 90+8'. Kawasaki Frontale: a first win in this fixture in 3 meetings.

Expected lineups

The data provider's expected XI.

Official around 04:00, Sun 1 Nov

Yokohama F. MarinosKawasaki Frontale

When the clubs announce the official lineups (usually an hour before kick-off), they replace the expected ones.

Out

Kawasaki Frontale: Ten Miyagi, Hiroto Noda, Hiroto Taniguchi, Kazuya Konno, Lazar Romanić, Shunsuke Hayashi

Coaches

Steve CoricaYokohama F. Marinos Shigetoshi HasebeKawasaki Frontale

Full squads (49 players)

Yokohama F. Marinos

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Squad

Kawasaki Frontale

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Squad

Player intelligence

Player comparison

Who wins?

The data provider's forecast, not GolVolt's. It says how often a match like this ends each way.

26%Yokohama F. Marinos
27%draw
47%Kawasaki Frontale

Out of 20 matches like this, Yokohama F. Marinos win 5, 6 end level and Kawasaki Frontale win 9.

The forecast leans to Kawasaki Frontale. By Volt (strength from league results) Kawasaki Frontale rate higher: 56.1 and 59.1.

Likeliest scores

The five likeliest from the score grid.

  1. 1:112%
  2. 0:111%
  3. 1:29%
  4. 0:28%
  5. 1:08%

How many goals?

The forecast, and under it what happened in each club's last 10 matches.

  • 2+ goals74% Yokohama F. Marinos 7 of 10 · Kawasaki Frontale 9 of 10
  • 3+ goals49% Yokohama F. Marinos 2 of 10 · Kawasaki Frontale 8 of 10
  • 4+ goals29% Yokohama F. Marinos 2 of 10 · Kawasaki Frontale 4 of 10
  • 5+ goals16% Yokohama F. Marinos 1 of 10 · Kawasaki Frontale 3 of 10
Goals at both ends

Chance that each side scores: 53%.

What this match changes in the season

Title chance after each result.

Club today after a defeat after a draw after a win
Kawasaki Frontale today 2%
after a defeat
1%
after a draw
2%
after a win
4%

Kawasaki Frontale: 2 percentage points of title chance between a win and a defeat.

From 10,000 simulations of the rest of the season. How we count

Pro analysisGolVolt ProPro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Pro analysis

GolVolt Pro

Pro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Volt matchup

56.1 59.1
Yokohama F. MarinosKawasaki Frontale
  • GolVolt’s own goals model
  • XI stability
  • Matches with this profile

The first row is real. The rest is waiting in Pro.

Unlock from €3.25 a month See the full sample on the match of the day

Match sheet

Kick-off
Sunday 1 November, 05:00Your time · in 1 day 9 h
Where to watch
No broadcast listed: USA USA
Stadium
Nissan Stadium Nashville · show map
Rest
Yokohama F. Marinos 7 days · Kawasaki Frontale 7 days Both last played: J1 League
Table
9. Yokohama F. Marinos (18 pts) and 6. Kawasaki Frontale (22 pts) Matchday 13 of 38
Weather
10°Cclear skywind 11 km/h
Venue map · Nissan Stadium
⌘K

Arrows move · Enter opens · Esc closes

Article