Skip to content
GolVolt
Choose a league

Match Centre: Mito Hollyhock vs Sanfrecce Hiroshima

Today

J1 League Matchday 13

Share image
Home Mito Hollyhock
06:00 Sat 31 Oct · your time in 11 h 25 min

Six of the Round · J1 League

Pre-match chances
16% Mito Hollyhock 21% draw Sanfrecce Hiroshima 63%

Pre-match result forecast (provider data).

Stadium: K's denki Stadium Mito, Mito

What to watch for

Facts from our data worth knowing before kick-off. After the match we check them ✓ / ✗.

Defence

Mito Hollyhock concede 2.6 goals per match

Mito Hollyhock2.6 Sanfrecce Hiroshima0.8

Last 5 matches in all competitions. Sanfrecce Hiroshima concede 0.8.

What's at stake

Mito Hollyhock: a match about staying up

43%after a loss 27%after a win

Relegation risk: 43% after a defeat, 27% after a win (10,000 simulations of the rest of the season).

Attack

Sanfrecce Hiroshima score 2.0 goals per match

Mito Hollyhock0.2 Sanfrecce Hiroshima2.0

Last 5 matches in all competitions. Mito Hollyhock score 0.2.

Streak

Mito Hollyhock without a win in 7 matches

All competitions, friendlies excluded: 1 draw and 6 defeats. Last win: 2 September, 4:2 against Kashima Antlers.

What's at stake

Sanfrecce Hiroshima: a match for the title

15%after a loss 25%after a win

Title chances: 15% after a defeat, 25% after a win (10,000 simulations of the rest of the season).

Player in form

Akito Suzuki: 3 goals and 2 assists in 5 league matches

Goals3 xG2.35

Goals in line with the quality of his chances (xG 2.3).

Players to watch

J1 League, this season.

Arata Watanabe

Mito Hollyhock · forward

5goals 0assists 7.15avg rating

Last match, Yokohama F. Marinos: rating 6.4.

Akito Suzuki

Sanfrecce Hiroshima · forward

9goals 4assists 7.58avg rating

Last match, Shimizu S-Pulse: 1 goal, rating 7.4.

Who is out

Injuries and suspensions

Mito Hollyhock

  • Akinari KawazuraInjured · return date unknown
  • Arata WatanabeInjured · return date unknown
  • Hiroshi IwasakiInjured · return date unknown
  • Kazuma OkamotoInjured · return date unknown
  • Kishin ShimataniInjured · return date unknown
  • Kotaro UchinoInjured · return date unknown
  • Minato KamiyamaInjured · return date unknown
  • Yoshiki TorikaiInjured · return date unknown

Sanfrecce Hiroshima

  • Taichi YamasakiInjured · until 26 Jun

Recent matches

Bar height is the goal difference. Hover or tap a bar for the details.

“This set-up” is Mito Hollyhock at home and Sanfrecce Hiroshima away, as in this match.

Per match, the last 5 matches in all competitions: corners 3.8 · 9.2; cards 1.4 · 1.2

Head to head

First competitive meeting.

Expected lineups

The data provider's expected XI.

Official around 05:00, Sat 31 Oct

Mito HollyhockSanfrecce Hiroshima

When the clubs announce the official lineups (usually an hour before kick-off), they replace the expected ones.

Out

Mito Hollyhock: Akinari Kawazura, Arata Watanabe, Hiroshi Iwasaki, Kazuma Okamoto, Kishin Shimatani, Kotaro Uchino, Minato Kamiyama, Yoshiki TorikaiSanfrecce Hiroshima: Taichi Yamasaki

Coaches

Daisuke KimoriMito Hollyhock Bartosch GaulSanfrecce Hiroshima

Full squads (45 players)

Mito Hollyhock

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Squad

Sanfrecce Hiroshima

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Squad

Player intelligence

Player comparison

Who wins?

The data provider's forecast, not GolVolt's. It says how often a match like this ends each way.

16%Mito Hollyhock
21%draw
63%Sanfrecce Hiroshima

Out of 20 matches like this, Mito Hollyhock win 3, 4 end level and Sanfrecce Hiroshima win 13.

The forecast leans to Sanfrecce Hiroshima. By Volt (strength from league results) Sanfrecce Hiroshima rate higher: 44.3 and 66.2.

Likeliest scores

The five likeliest from the score grid.

  1. 0:113%
  2. 0:212%
  3. 1:110%
  4. 1:210%
  5. 0:37%

How many goals?

The forecast, and under it what happened in each club's last 10 matches.

  • 2+ goals74% Mito Hollyhock 8 of 10 · Sanfrecce Hiroshima 8 of 10
  • 3+ goals50% Mito Hollyhock 4 of 10 · Sanfrecce Hiroshima 6 of 10
  • 4+ goals28% Mito Hollyhock 3 of 10 · Sanfrecce Hiroshima 4 of 10
  • 5+ goals17% Mito Hollyhock 2 of 10 · Sanfrecce Hiroshima 2 of 10
Goals at both ends

Chance that each side scores: 47%.

What this match changes in the season

Each club's chance in its part of the table, after each result.

Club today after a defeat after a draw after a win
Mito Hollyhock relegation risk today 37%
after a defeat
43%
after a draw
36%
after a win
27%
Sanfrecce Hiroshima title chance today 21%
after a defeat
15%
after a draw
18%
after a win
25%

Mito Hollyhock: 16 percentage points of relegation risk between a win and a defeat.

From 10,000 simulations of the rest of the season. How we count

Pro analysisGolVolt ProPro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Pro analysis

GolVolt Pro

Pro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Volt matchup

44.3 66.2
Mito HollyhockSanfrecce Hiroshima
  • GolVolt’s own goals model
  • XI stability
  • Matches with this profile

The first row is real. The rest is waiting in Pro.

Unlock from €3.25 a month See the full sample on the match of the day

Match sheet

Kick-off
Saturday 31 October, 06:00Your time · in 11 h 25 min
Where to watch
No broadcast listed: USA USA
Stadium
K's denki Stadium Mito Mito · show map
Rest
Mito Hollyhock 6 days · Sanfrecce Hiroshima 7 days Both last played: J1 League
Table
17. Mito Hollyhock (9 pts) and 3. Sanfrecce Hiroshima (26 pts) Matchday 13 of 38
Weather
13°Cclear skywind 15 km/h
Venue map · K's denki Stadium Mito
⌘K

Arrows move · Enter opens · Esc closes

Article