Skip to content
GolVolt
Choose a league

Match Centre: Aston Villa vs Fulham

Today

Premier League Matchday 9

Share image
Home Aston Villa
21:00 Sat 31 Oct · your time in 1 day 5 h
Away Fulham

Six of the Round · Premier League

Pre-match chances
44% Aston Villa 26% draw Fulham 30%

Pre-match result forecast (provider data).

A dot on a form pip marks another competition.

Where to watch: Peacock Stadium: Villa Park, Birmingham Referee: Samuel Barrott

What to watch for

Facts from our data worth knowing before kick-off. After the match we check them ✓ / ✗.

What's at stake

Aston Villa: a match for Europe

23%after a loss 37%after a win

Chances of Europe: 23% after a defeat, 37% after a win (10,000 simulations of the rest of the season).

Attack

Aston Villa score 2.4 goals per match

Aston Villa2.4 Fulham0.8

Last 5 matches in all competitions. Fulham score 0.8.

Last time

Last meeting, 25 April: Fulham – Aston Villa 1:0

Before that, Fulham went 6 meetings in a row without a win.

Referee

Samuel Barrott: 3.2 yellow cards per match

This season in this competition: 5 matches, no red card, 1 penalty.

What's at stake

Fulham: a match about staying up

25%after a loss 14%after a win

Relegation risk: 25% after a defeat, 14% after a win (10,000 simulations of the rest of the season).

Player in form

Nicolas Jackson: 4 goals in 5 league matches

Goals4

The most goals and assists in the squad over recent league matches.

Players to watch

Premier League, this season.

Johan Manzambi 

Aston Villa · midfielder

2goals 2assists 7.24avg rating

Last match, Manchester City: rating 6.6.

Josh King

Fulham · midfielder

2goals 1assist 7.06avg rating

Last match, Coventry City: 1 assist, rating 7.2.

Who is out

Injuries and suspensions

Aston Villa

  • Aaron Wan-BissakaInjured · until 20 Nov
  • Matteo RuggeriInjured · until 30 Nov
  • Amadou OnanaInjured · until 1 Jun

Fulham

  • Ryan SessegnonSuspended · until 1 Nov

Recent matches

Bar height is the goal difference. Hover or tap a bar for the details.

“This set-up” is Aston Villa at home and Fulham away, as in this match.

Per match, the last 5 matches in all competitions: corners 5.6 · 6.6; cards 1.8 · 2.6

Head to head

42 meetings since 2001. The last 5 below.

Last time · 25 Apr 2026 · Premier League Fulham 1:0 Aston Villa Sessegnon 43'. Fulham: a first win in this fixture in 6 meetings.
4wins

0 draws2.6 goals per match · both scored in 3 of 5

1wins
Show older (5)
  • 12 Nov 2023Premier League Aston Villa3:1Fulham Robinson 27' (s) · McGinn 42' · Watkins 64' · Jiménez 70' before our records
  • 25 Apr 2023Premier League Aston Villa1:0Fulham Mings 21' before our records
  • 20 Oct 2022Premier League Fulham3:0Aston Villa Reed 36' · Mitrović 68' (k) · Mings 84' (s) before our records
  • 4 Apr 2021Premier League Aston Villa3:1Fulham Trezeguet 78', 81' · Watkins 87' · Mitrović 61' before our records
  • 28 Sep 2020Premier League Fulham0:3Aston Villa Grealish 4' · Hourihane 15' · Mings 48' before our records

Expected lineups

The data provider's expected XI.

Official around 20:00, Sat 31 Oct

Aston VillaFulham

When the clubs announce the official lineups (usually an hour before kick-off), they replace the expected ones.

Out

Aston Villa: Aaron Wan-Bissaka, Matteo Ruggeri, Amadou OnanaFulham: Ryan Sessegnon

Coaches

Unai EmeryAston Villa ArbeloaFulham

Full squads (37 players)

Aston Villa

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Squad

Fulham

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Squad

Player intelligence

Player comparison

Who wins?

The data provider's forecast, not GolVolt's. It says how often a match like this ends each way.

44%Aston Villa
26%draw
30%Fulham

Out of 20 matches like this, Aston Villa win 9, 5 end level and Fulham win 6.

Aston Villa have the higher chance, mostly thanks to playing at home. By Volt (strength from league results) Aston Villa rate higher: 56.8 and 48.3.

Likeliest scores

The five likeliest from the score grid.

  1. 1:112%
  2. 2:19%
  3. 1:09%
  4. 1:27%
  5. 2:07%

How many goals?

The forecast, and under it what happened in each club's last 10 matches.

  • 2+ goals79% Aston Villa 9 of 10 · Fulham 5 of 10
  • 3+ goals56% Aston Villa 9 of 10 · Fulham 4 of 10
  • 4+ goals34% Aston Villa 6 of 10 · Fulham 2 of 10
  • 5+ goals20% Aston Villa 3 of 10 · Fulham 2 of 10
Goals at both ends

Chance that each side scores: 58%.

What this match changes in the season

Each club's chance in its part of the table, after each result.

Club today after a defeat after a draw after a win
Aston Villa European-place chance today 31%
after a defeat
23%
after a draw
28%
after a win
37%
Fulham relegation risk today 21%
after a defeat
25%
after a draw
22%
after a win
14%

Aston Villa: 14 percentage points of European-place chance between a win and a defeat.

From 10,000 simulations of the rest of the season. How we count

Pro analysisGolVolt ProPro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Pro analysis

GolVolt Pro

Pro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Volt matchup

56.8 48.3
Aston VillaFulham
  • GolVolt’s own goals model
  • XI stability
  • Matches with this profile

The first row is real. The rest is waiting in Pro.

Unlock from €3.25 a month See the full sample on the match of the day

Match sheet

Kick-off
Saturday 31 October, 21:00Your time · in 1 day 5 h
Where to watch
Peacock (Stream) USA · change country
Stadium
Villa Park Birmingham · show map
Referee
Samuel Barrott 🇪🇳 3.2 yellow cards per match · This season · 5 matches
Rest
Aston Villa 3 days · Fulham 3 days Both last played: Carabao Cup
Table
9. Aston Villa (11 pts) and 15. Fulham (8 pts) Matchday 9 of 38
Weather
10°Covercastwind 8 km/h
Other country

Broadcast listings update regularly.

Venue map · Villa Park
⌘K

Arrows move · Enter opens · Esc closes

Article