Skip to content
GolVolt
Choose a league

Match Centre: Baník Ostrava vs Viktoria Plzeň

Today

Chance Liga Matchday 13

Share image
Home Baník Ostrava
15:00 Sun 1 Nov · your time in 23 h 15 min
Away Viktoria Plzeň
Pre-match chances
31% Baník Ostrava 26% draw Viktoria Plzeň 43%

Pre-match result forecast (provider data).

A dot on a form pip marks another competition.

Stadium: Městský stadion - Vítkovice Aréna, Ostrava Referee: Jan Všetečka

What to watch for

Facts from our data worth knowing before kick-off. After the match we check them ✓ / ✗.

Streak

Baník Ostrava without a win in 6 matches

All competitions, friendlies excluded: 2 draws and 4 defeats. Last win: 29 August, 1:0 against Sigma Olomouc.

Rest

Baník Ostrava: 7 more days of rest

Baník Ostrava14 Viktoria Plzeň7

Since their last match: Baník Ostrava 14 days, Viktoria Plzeň 7 days.

Referee

Jan Všetečka: 4.8 yellow cards per match

This season in this competition: 5 matches, 2 red cards, no penalty.

Attack

Viktoria Plzeň score 1.8 goals per match

Baník Ostrava0.6 Viktoria Plzeň1.8

Last 5 matches in all competitions. Baník Ostrava score 0.6.

Last time

Last meeting, 25 April: Baník Ostrava – Viktoria Plzeň 0:1

Streak

Viktoria Plzeň have scored in 6 matches in a row

All competitions, friendlies excluded: 10 goals in those matches.

Players to watch

Chance Liga, this season.

Michal Frydrych 

Baník Ostrava · defender

1goal 0assists 6.93avg rating

Last match, Sparta Praha: rating 7.0.

Amar Memić

Viktoria Plzeň · midfielder

4goals 3assists 7.01avg rating

Last match, Pardubice: 1 goal, rating 7.4.

Who is out

Injuries and suspensions

Baník Ostrava

  • Abdallah GningInjured · return date unknown
  • Maksym DyachukInjured · return date unknown
  • Vlasiy SinyavskiyInjured · return date unknown

Viktoria Plzeň

  • Vaclav JemelkaInjured · until 31 Dec
  • Jan PaluskaInjured · return date unknown

Recent matches

Bar height is the goal difference. Hover or tap a bar for the details.

“This set-up” is Baník Ostrava at home and Viktoria Plzeň away, as in this match.

Per match, the last 5 matches in all competitions: corners 5.0 · 4.4; cards 1.8 · 2.0

Head to head

45 meetings since 2005. The last 5 below.

Last time · 25 Apr 2026 · Chance Liga Baník Ostrava 0:1 Viktoria Plzeň Adu 35'. Viktoria Plzeň: 2 wins in a row in this fixture.
2wins

0 draws2.2 goals per match · both scored in 2 of 5

3wins
Show older (5)
  • 18 May 2024Chance Liga Viktoria Plzeň1:1Baník Ostrava Vydra 49' · Buchta 67' before our records
  • 13 Feb 2024Chance Liga Baník Ostrava0:1Viktoria Plzeň Cadu 90+2' before our records
  • 6 Aug 2023Chance Liga Viktoria Plzeň3:1Baník Ostrava Bucha 19' · Chory 45+1' (k) · Traoré 77' · Šín 45+4' (k) before our records
  • 16 Apr 2023Chance Liga Baník Ostrava2:1Viktoria Plzeň Tijani 7', 58' · Hejda 79' before our records
  • 22 Oct 2022Chance Liga Viktoria Plzeň3:1Baník Ostrava Kalvach 8' · Kliment 20' · Mosquera 78' · Almasi 61' before our records

Expected lineups

The data provider's expected XI.

Official around 14:00, Sun 1 Nov

Baník OstravaViktoria Plzeň

When the clubs announce the official lineups (usually an hour before kick-off), they replace the expected ones.

Out

Baník Ostrava: Abdallah Gning, Maksym Dyachuk, Vlasiy SinyavskiyViktoria Plzeň: Vaclav Jemelka, Jan Paluska

Coaches

Roman SkuhravýBaník Ostrava R. KováčViktoria Plzeň

Full squads (36 players)

Baník Ostrava

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Squad

Viktoria Plzeň

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Player intelligence

Player comparison

Who wins?

The data provider's forecast, not GolVolt's. It says how often a match like this ends each way.

31%Baník Ostrava
26%draw
43%Viktoria Plzeň

Out of 20 matches like this, Baník Ostrava win 6, 5 end level and Viktoria Plzeň win 9.

The forecast leans to Viktoria Plzeň. By Volt (strength from league results) Viktoria Plzeň rate higher: 41.3 and 60.4.

Likeliest scores

The five likeliest from the score grid.

  1. 1:112%
  2. 1:29%
  3. 0:18%
  4. 2:17%
  5. 1:07%

How many goals?

The forecast, and under it what happened in each club's last 10 matches.

  • 2+ goals79% Baník Ostrava 6 of 10 · Viktoria Plzeň 9 of 10
  • 3+ goals57% Baník Ostrava 6 of 10 · Viktoria Plzeň 9 of 10
  • 4+ goals35% Baník Ostrava 3 of 10 · Viktoria Plzeň 2 of 10
  • 5+ goals20% Baník Ostrava 0 of 10 · Viktoria Plzeň 2 of 10
Goals at both ends

Chance that each side scores: 60%.

Pro analysisGolVolt ProPro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Pro analysis

GolVolt Pro

Pro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Volt matchup

41.3 60.4
Baník OstravaViktoria Plzeň
  • GolVolt’s own goals model
  • XI stability
  • Matches with this profile

The first row is real. The rest is waiting in Pro.

Unlock from €3.25 a month See the full sample on the match of the day

Match sheet

Kick-off
Sunday 1 November, 15:00Your time · in 23 h 15 min
Where to watch
No broadcast listed: USA USA · change country
Stadium
Městský stadion - Vítkovice Aréna Ostrava · show map
Referee
Jan Všetečka 🇨🇿 4.8 yellow cards per match · This season · 5 matches
Rest
Baník Ostrava 14 days · Viktoria Plzeň 7 days Both last played: Chance Liga
Table
13. Baník Ostrava (11 pts) and 9. Viktoria Plzeň (16 pts) Matchday 13 of 30
Weather
8°Clight rainwind 15 km/h
Other country

Broadcast listings update regularly.

Venue map · Městský stadion - Vítkovice Aréna
⌘K

Arrows move · Enter opens · Esc closes

Article