Skip to content
GolVolt
Choose a league

Match Centre: Athletic Club vs Real Sociedad

Today

La Liga Matchday 11

Share image
Home Athletic Club
21:00 Sun 1 Nov · your time in 1 day 21 h
Away Real Sociedad

In the Six of the Week

Pre-match chances
41% Athletic Club 27% draw Real Sociedad 32%

Pre-match result forecast (provider data).

A dot on a form pip marks another competition.

Where to watch: ESPN Deportes+4 Stadium: San Mamés Barria, Bilbao

What to watch for

Facts from our data worth knowing before kick-off. After the match we check them ✓ / ✗.

What's at stake

Real Sociedad: a match for Europe

54%after a loss 71%after a win

Chances of Europe: 54% after a defeat, 71% after a win (10,000 simulations of the rest of the season).

Last time

Last meeting, 4 March: Real Sociedad – Athletic Club 1:0

Real Sociedad are unbeaten in the last 5 meetings.

Player in form

Álex Berenguer: 2 goals and 4 assists in 5 league matches

Goals2

The most goals and assists in the squad over recent league matches.

Streak

Real Sociedad unbeaten in 6 matches

All competitions, friendlies excluded: 5 wins and 1 draw. Last defeat: 17 September, 1:2 against AFC Bournemouth.

Rest

Real Sociedad: 4 more days of rest

Athletic Club3 Real Sociedad7

Since their last match: Athletic Club 3 days, Real Sociedad 7 days.

What's at stake

Athletic Club: a match for Europe

10%after a loss 21%after a win

Chances of Europe: 10% after a defeat, 21% after a win (10,000 simulations of the rest of the season).

Players to watch

La Liga, this season.

Álex Berenguer

Athletic Club · midfielder

3goals 4assists 7.38avg rating

Last match, Getafe: 1 goal and 3 assists, rating 9.2.

Carlos Soler

Real Sociedad · midfielder

1goal 3assists 7.14avg rating

Last match, Málaga: rating 7.6.

Who is out

Injuries and suspensions

Athletic Club

  • Unai EgiluzInjured · until 6 Mar
  • Gorka GuruzetaInjured · until 30 Jun

Real Sociedad

  • Álvaro OdriozolaInjured · until 30 Nov
  • Luken BeitiaInjured · return date unknown

Recent matches

Bar height is the goal difference. Hover or tap a bar for the details.

“This set-up” is Athletic Club at home and Real Sociedad away, as in this match.

Per match, the last 5 matches in all competitions: corners 5.8 · 3.8; cards 2.0 · 1.6

Head to head

40 meetings since 2005. The last 5 below.

Last time · 4 Mar 2026 · Copa Del Rey Real Sociedad 1:0 Athletic Club Oyarzabal 87' (k). Real Sociedad: 2 wins in a row in this fixture.
0wins

2 draws1.8 goals per match · both scored in 2 of 5

3wins
Show older (5)
  • 24 Nov 2024La Liga Athletic Club1:0Real Sociedad Details
  • 13 Jan 2024La Liga Athletic Club2:1Real Sociedad Berenguer 30', 42' · Oyarzabal 88' before our records
  • 30 Sep 2023La Liga Real Sociedad3:0Athletic Club Le Normand 30' · Kubo 48' · Oyarzabal 66' before our records
  • 15 Apr 2023La Liga Athletic Club2:0Real Sociedad Williams 33', 70' before our records
  • 14 Jan 2023La Liga Real Sociedad3:1Athletic Club Sørloth 25' · Kubo 37' · Oyarzabal 62' (k) · Sancet 40' before our records

Expected lineups

The data provider's expected XI.

Official around 20:00, Sun 1 Nov

Athletic ClubReal Sociedad

When the clubs announce the official lineups (usually an hour before kick-off), they replace the expected ones.

Out

Athletic Club: Unai Egiluz, Gorka GuruzetaReal Sociedad: Álvaro Odriozola, Luken Beitia

Coaches

Edin TerzicAthletic Club Pellegrino MatarazzoReal Sociedad

Full squads (39 players)

Athletic Club

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Real Sociedad

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Player intelligence

Player comparison

Who wins?

The data provider's forecast, not GolVolt's. It says how often a match like this ends each way.

41%Athletic Club
27%draw
32%Real Sociedad

Out of 20 matches like this, Athletic Club win 8, 6 end level and Real Sociedad win 6.

Athletic Club have the higher chance, mostly thanks to playing at home. By Volt (strength from league results) Real Sociedad rate higher: 49.1 and 52.9.

Likeliest scores

The five likeliest from the score grid.

  1. 1:112%
  2. 2:19%
  3. 1:09%
  4. 1:28%
  5. 0:17%

How many goals?

The forecast, and under it what happened in each club's last 10 matches.

  • 2+ goals78% Athletic Club 8 of 10 · Real Sociedad 9 of 10
  • 3+ goals55% Athletic Club 5 of 10 · Real Sociedad 8 of 10
  • 4+ goals31% Athletic Club 4 of 10 · Real Sociedad 5 of 10
  • 5+ goals18% Athletic Club 1 of 10 · Real Sociedad 5 of 10
Goals at both ends

Chance that each side scores: 58%.

What this match changes in the season Derby

European-place chance after each result.

Club today after a defeat after a draw after a win
Athletic Club today 15%
after a defeat
10%
after a draw
14%
after a win
21%
Real Sociedad today 62%
after a defeat
54%
after a draw
60%
after a win
71%

Real Sociedad: 17 percentage points of European-place chance between a win and a defeat.

From 10,000 simulations of the rest of the season. How we count

Pro analysisGolVolt ProPro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Pro analysis

GolVolt Pro

Pro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Volt matchup

49.1 52.9
Athletic ClubReal Sociedad
  • GolVolt’s own goals model
  • XI stability
  • Matches with this profile

The first row is real. The rest is waiting in Pro.

Unlock from €3.25 a month See the full sample on the match of the day

Match sheet

Kick-off
Sunday 1 November, 21:00Your time · in 1 day 21 h
Where to watch
ESPN Deportes, ESPN Select, ESPN+, Fubo.tv, ESPN Unlimited (Stream) USA · change country
Stadium
San Mamés Barria Bilbao · show map
Rest
Athletic Club 3 days · Real Sociedad 7 days
Table
9. Athletic Club (12 pts) and 5. Real Sociedad (19 pts) Matchday 11 of 38
Weather
15°Cscattered cloudswind 13 km/h
Other country

Broadcast listings update regularly.

Venue map · San Mamés Barria
⌘K

Arrows move · Enter opens · Esc closes

Article