Skip to content
GolVolt
Choose a league

Match Centre: Portsmouth vs Swansea City

Today

Championship Matchday 14

Share image
Home Portsmouth
20:45 Tue 3 Nov · your time in 2 days 14 h
Away Swansea City

Six of the Round · Championship

Pre-match chances
44% Portsmouth 24% draw Swansea City 31%

Pre-match result forecast (provider data).

Stadium: Fratton Park, Portsmouth Referee: Matthew Corlett

What to watch for

Facts from our data worth knowing before kick-off. After the match we check them ✓ / ✗.

Last time

Last meeting, 10 March: Portsmouth – Swansea City 1:2

Streak

Portsmouth unbeaten in 5 matches

All competitions, friendlies excluded: 3 wins and 2 draws. Last defeat: 11 October, 0:1 against Southampton.

Players to watch

Championship, this season.

Adrian Segečić

Portsmouth · midfielder

2goals 2assists 6.91avg rating

Last match, Burnley: rating 6.0.

Ji-sung Eom

Swansea City · midfielder

2goals 3assists 7.05avg rating

Last match, Blackburn Rovers: 1 assist, rating 7.7.

Who is out

Injuries and suspensions

The list usually arrives about 48 hours before kick-off. There is none for this match yet.

Recent matches

Bar height is the goal difference. Hover or tap a bar for the details.

“This set-up” is Portsmouth at home and Swansea City away, as in this match.

Per match, the last 5 matches in all competitions: corners 4.0 · 4.0; cards 2.2 · 1.2

Head to head

7 meetings since 2009. The last 5 below.

Last time · 10 Mar 2026 · Championship Portsmouth 1:2 Swansea City Brown 64' · Galbraith 26' · Key 39'. Swansea City: 2 wins in a row in this fixture.
1wins

2 draws2.4 goals per match · both scored in 2 of 5

2wins
Show older (2)
  • 26 Nov 2010Championship Swansea City1:2Portsmouth Beattie 2' · Nugent 43' · Halford 65' before our records
  • 24 Jan 2009FA Cup Portsmouth0:2Swansea City Dyer 26' · Scotland 44' (k) before our records

Expected lineups

For now, the last starting XI: Portsmouth (4-2-3-1, last: Burnley) · Swansea City (4-2-3-1, last: Blackburn Rovers).

Official around 19:45, Tue 3 Nov

PortsmouthSwansea City

When the provider publishes the expected XI (usually a day before the match), it replaces the last one. A player on the absence list stays on the pitch as a pale, dashed “ghost”.

Coaches

John MousinhoPortsmouth Vítor MatosSwansea City

Full squads (60 players)

Portsmouth

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Squad

Swansea City

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Who wins?

The data provider's forecast, not GolVolt's. It says how often a match like this ends each way.

44%Portsmouth
24%draw
31%Swansea City

Out of 20 matches like this, Portsmouth win 9, 5 end level and Swansea City win 6.

Portsmouth have the higher chance, mostly thanks to playing at home. By Volt (strength from league results) Swansea City rate higher: 50.0 and 57.4.

Likeliest scores

The five likeliest from the score grid.

  1. 1:111%
  2. 2:110%
  3. 1:08%
  4. 1:28%
  5. 0:17%

How many goals?

The forecast, and under it what happened in each club's last 10 matches.

  • 2+ goals80% Portsmouth 6 of 10 · Swansea City 7 of 10
  • 3+ goals58% Portsmouth 3 of 10 · Swansea City 6 of 10
  • 4+ goals35% Portsmouth 2 of 10 · Swansea City 4 of 10
  • 5+ goals20% Portsmouth 1 of 10 · Swansea City 1 of 10
Goals at both ends

Chance that each side scores: 61%.

What this match changes in the season

Title chance after each result.

Club today after a defeat after a draw after a win
Swansea City today 10%
after a defeat
8%
after a draw
10%
after a win
14%

Swansea City: 6 percentage points of title chance between a win and a defeat.

From 10,000 simulations of the rest of the season. How we count

Pro analysisGolVolt ProPro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Pro analysis

GolVolt Pro

Pro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Volt matchup

50.0 57.4
PortsmouthSwansea City
  • GolVolt’s own goals model
  • XI stability
  • Matches with this profile

The first row is real. The rest is waiting in Pro.

Unlock from €3.25 a month See the full sample on the match of the day

Match sheet

Kick-off
Tuesday 3 November, 20:45Your time · in 2 days 14 h
Where to watch
No broadcast listed: USA USA · change country
Stadium
Fratton Park Portsmouth · show map
Referee
Matthew Corlett 🇪🇳 3.1 yellow cards per match · All seasons on record · 18 matches
Rest
Portsmouth 3 days · Swansea City 3 days Both last played: Championship
Table
12. Portsmouth (18 pts) and 2. Swansea City (23 pts) Matchday 14 of 46
Weather
11°Cscattered cloudswind 31 km/h
Other country

Broadcast listings update regularly.

Venue map · Fratton Park
⌘K

Arrows move · Enter opens · Esc closes

Article