Skip to content
GolVolt
Choose a league

Match Centre: Racing Santander vs Real Madrid

Today

La Liga Matchday 11

Share image
16:15 Sun 1 Nov · your time in 1 day 22 h
Away Real Madrid
Pre-match chances
25% Racing Santander 23% draw Real Madrid 52%

Pre-match result forecast (provider data).

A dot on a form pip marks another competition.

Where to watch: ESPN Deportes+3 Stadium: Campos de Sport de El Sardinero, Santander

What to watch for

Facts from our data worth knowing before kick-off. After the match we check them ✓ / ✗.

Attack

Real Madrid score 3.0 goals per match

Racing Santander1.2 Real Madrid3.0

Last 5 matches in all competitions. Racing Santander score 1.2.

What's at stake

Real Madrid: a match for the title

15%after a loss 25%after a win

Title chances: 15% after a defeat, 25% after a win (10,000 simulations of the rest of the season).

Rest

Real Madrid: 4 more days of rest

Racing Santander3 Real Madrid7

Since their last match: Racing Santander 3 days, Real Madrid 7 days.

Streak

Real Madrid unbeaten in 5 matches

All competitions, friendlies excluded: 5 wins. Last defeat: 20 September, 1:2 against Atlético de Madrid.

Streak

Real Madrid have scored in 9 matches in a row

All competitions, friendlies excluded: 25 goals in those matches.

What's at stake

Racing Santander: a match about staying up

20%after a loss 10%after a win

Relegation risk: 20% after a defeat, 10% after a win (10,000 simulations of the rest of the season).

Players to watch

La Liga, this season.

Yassir Zabiri

Racing Santander · forward

8goals 0assists 7.21avg rating

Last match, Espanyol: 1 goal, rating 7.4.

Kylian Mbappé 

Real Madrid · forward

11goals 3assists 7.87avg rating

Last match, FC Barcelona: 2 goals, rating 8.2.

Who is out

Injuries and suspensions

Racing Santander

  • Jorge SalinasSuspended · until 2 Nov
  • Simon ErikssonInjured · until 2 Nov

Real Madrid

  • Vinicius JuniorSuspended · until 10 Nov
  • Ferland MendyInjured · until 16 Nov
  • RodrygoInjured · until 31 Dec
  • Raúl AsencioInjured · until 1 Jan

Recent matches

Bar height is the goal difference. Hover or tap a bar for the details.

“This set-up” is Racing Santander at home and Real Madrid away, as in this match.

Per match, the last 5 matches in all competitions: corners 6.6 · 6.4; cards 3.0 · 2.4

Head to head

14 meetings since 2005. The last 5 below.

Last time · 18 Feb 2012 · La Liga Real Madrid 4:0 Racing Santander Ronaldo 6' · Benzema 45+1', 89' · Di María 73'
0wins

1 draw3.4 goals per match · both scored in 2 of 5

4wins
  • 18 Feb 2012La Liga Real Madrid4:0Racing Santander Ronaldo 6' · Benzema 45+1', 89' · Di María 73' before our records
  • 21 Sep 2011La Liga Racing Santander0:0Real Madrid before our records
  • 6 Mar 2011La Liga Racing Santander1:3Real Madrid Bakircioglu 70' · Adebayor 24' · Benzema 27', 75' before our records
  • 23 Oct 2010La Liga Real Madrid6:1Racing Santander Higuaín 10' · Ronaldo 15', 27', 48', 55' (k) · Özil 63' · Rosenberg 73' before our records
  • 4 Apr 2010La Liga Racing Santander0:2Real Madrid Ronaldo 23' (k) · Higuaín 76' before our records
Show older (5)
  • 21 Nov 2009La Liga Real Madrid1:0Racing Santander Higuaín 22' before our records
  • 7 Feb 2009La Liga Real Madrid1:0Racing Santander Higuaín 49' before our records
  • 21 Sep 2008La Liga Racing Santander0:2Real Madrid Gutierrez 54' · van Nistelrooy 74' before our records
  • 20 Apr 2008La Liga Racing Santander0:2Real Madrid Raúl 14' · Higuaín 90+4' before our records
  • 1 Dec 2007La Liga Real Madrid3:1Racing Santander Raúl 3', 70' · Sánchez 9' (s) · Munitis 72' before our records

Expected lineups

The data provider's expected XI.

Official around 15:15, Sun 1 Nov

Racing SantanderReal Madrid

When the clubs announce the official lineups (usually an hour before kick-off), they replace the expected ones.

Out

Racing Santander: Jorge Salinas, Simon ErikssonReal Madrid: Vinicius Junior, Ferland Mendy, Rodrygo, Raúl Asencio

Coaches

José López MenéndezRacing Santander José MourinhoReal Madrid

Full squads (44 players)

Racing Santander

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Real Madrid

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Player intelligence

Player comparison

Who wins?

The data provider's forecast, not GolVolt's. It says how often a match like this ends each way.

25%Racing Santander
23%draw
52%Real Madrid

Out of 20 matches like this, Racing Santander win 5, 5 end level and Real Madrid win 10.

The forecast leans to Real Madrid. By Volt (strength from league results) Real Madrid rate higher: 46.4 and 73.1.

Likeliest scores

The five likeliest from the score grid.

  1. 1:210%
  2. 1:19%
  3. 0:17%
  4. 0:27%
  5. 2:27%

How many goals?

The forecast, and under it what happened in each club's last 10 matches.

  • 2+ goals84% Racing Santander 9 of 10 · Real Madrid 8 of 10
  • 3+ goals65% Racing Santander 7 of 10 · Real Madrid 8 of 10
  • 4+ goals43% Racing Santander 5 of 10 · Real Madrid 5 of 10
  • 5+ goals27% Racing Santander 4 of 10 · Real Madrid 5 of 10
Goals at both ends

Chance that each side scores: 63%.

What this match changes in the season

Each club's chance in its part of the table, after each result.

Club today after a defeat after a draw after a win
Racing Santander relegation risk today 17%
after a defeat
20%
after a draw
16%
after a win
10%
Real Madrid title chance today 21%
after a defeat
15%
after a draw
18%
after a win
25%

Real Madrid: 10 percentage points of title chance between a win and a defeat.

From 10,000 simulations of the rest of the season. How we count

Pro analysisGolVolt ProPro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Pro analysis

GolVolt Pro

Pro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Volt matchup

46.4 73.1
Racing SantanderReal Madrid
  • GolVolt’s own goals model
  • XI stability
  • Matches with this profile

The first row is real. The rest is waiting in Pro.

Unlock from €3.25 a month See the full sample on the match of the day

Match sheet

Kick-off
Sunday 1 November, 16:15Your time · in 1 day 22 h
Where to watch
ESPN Deportes, ESPN Select, ESPN+, Fubo.tv USA · change country
Stadium
Campos de Sport de El Sardinero Santander · show map
Rest
Racing Santander 3 days · Real Madrid 7 days
Table
13. Racing Santander (11 pts) and 3. Real Madrid (24 pts) Matchday 11 of 38
Weather
14°Cscattered cloudswind 14 km/h
Other country

Broadcast listings update regularly.

Venue map · Campos de Sport de El Sardinero
⌘K

Arrows move · Enter opens · Esc closes

Article