Skip to content
GolVolt
Choose a league

Match Centre: Kaiserslautern vs Hertha BSC

Today

2. Bundesliga Matchday 10

Share image
Home Kaiserslautern
13:00 Sat 31 Oct · your time in 1 day 0 h
Away Hertha BSC

Six of the Round · 2. Bundesliga

Pre-match chances
33% Kaiserslautern 23% draw Hertha BSC 44%

Pre-match result forecast (provider data).

A dot on a form pip marks another competition.

Stadium: Fritz-Walter-Stadion, Kaiserslautern

What to watch for

Facts from our data worth knowing before kick-off. After the match we check them ✓ / ✗.

Streak

Hertha BSC unbeaten in 11 matches

All competitions, friendlies excluded: 10 wins and 1 draw. Last defeat: 17 May, 1:6 against DSC Arminia Bielefeld.

What's at stake

Hertha BSC: a match for the title

57%after a loss 76%after a win

Title chances: 57% after a defeat, 76% after a win (10,000 simulations of the rest of the season).

Player in form

Josip Brekalo: 2 goals and 3 assists in 5 league matches

Goals2

The most goals and assists in the squad over recent league matches.

Last time

Last meeting, 11 April: Hertha BSC – Kaiserslautern 0:1

What's at stake

Kaiserslautern: a match for the title

5%after a loss 16%after a win

Title chances: 5% after a defeat, 16% after a win (10,000 simulations of the rest of the season).

Streak

Kaiserslautern unbeaten in 5 matches

All competitions, friendlies excluded: 4 wins and 1 draw. Last defeat: 12 September, 0:3 against Magdeburg.

Players to watch

2. Bundesliga, this season.

Semih Sahin

Kaiserslautern · midfielder

1goal 3assists 7.31avg rating

Last match, Nürnberg: rating 6.6.

Josip Brekalo

Hertha BSC · midfielder

5goals 5assists 7.64avg rating

Last match, DSC Arminia Bielefeld: 1 goal, rating 7.5.

Who is out

Injuries and suspensions

Kaiserslautern

  • Enis KamgaInjured · return date unknown
  • Erencan YardımcıInjured · return date unknown
  • Jacob RasmussenInjured · return date unknown
  • Kelven FreesInjured · return date unknown

Hertha BSC

  • Gustaf NilssonInjured · return date unknown
  • Márton DárdaiInjured · return date unknown

Recent matches

Bar height is the goal difference. Hover or tap a bar for the details.

“This set-up” is Kaiserslautern at home and Hertha BSC away, as in this match.

Per match, the last 5 matches in all competitions: corners 5.6 · 6.8; cards 2.2 · 1.4

Head to head

16 meetings since 2005. The last 5 below.

Last time · 11 Apr 2026 · 2. Bundesliga Hertha BSC 0:1 Kaiserslautern Berisha 47'
2wins

0 draws3.4 goals per match · both scored in 2 of 5

3wins
Show older (5)
  • 11 May 20242. Bundesliga Hertha BSC3:1Kaiserslautern Tabakovic 19' (k) · Dudziak 45+3' · Reese 67' · Ritter 39' before our records
  • 31 Jan 2024DFB Pokal Hertha BSC1:3Kaiserslautern Reese 90+1' · Elvedi 5' · Tachie 38' · Kaloc 69' before our records
  • 9 Dec 20232. Bundesliga Kaiserslautern1:2Hertha BSC Touré 16' · Niederlechner 49' · Kempf 81' before our records
  • 25 Sep 2013DFB Pokal Kaiserslautern3:1Hertha BSC Idrissou 52' · Matmour 63' · Occean 83' · Niemeyer 25' before our records
  • 25 Feb 20132. Bundesliga Hertha BSC1:0Kaiserslautern Kluge 68' before our records

Expected lineups

The data provider's expected XI.

Official around 12:00, Sat 31 Oct

KaiserslauternHertha BSC

When the clubs announce the official lineups (usually an hour before kick-off), they replace the expected ones.

Out

Kaiserslautern: Enis Kamga, Erencan Yardımcı, Jacob Rasmussen, Kelven FreesHertha BSC: Gustaf Nilsson, Márton Dárdai

Coaches

Torsten LieberknechtKaiserslautern Stefan LeitlHertha BSC

Full squads (36 players)

Kaiserslautern

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Squad

Hertha BSC

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Squad

Player intelligence

Player comparison

Who wins?

The data provider's forecast, not GolVolt's. It says how often a match like this ends each way.

33%Kaiserslautern
23%draw
44%Hertha BSC

Out of 20 matches like this, Kaiserslautern win 7, 4 end level and Hertha BSC win 9.

The forecast leans to Hertha BSC. By Volt (strength from league results) Hertha BSC rate higher: 56.3 and 61.1.

Likeliest scores

The five likeliest from the score grid.

  1. 1:110%
  2. 1:29%
  3. 2:18%
  4. 0:17%
  5. 2:26%

How many goals?

The forecast, and under it what happened in each club's last 10 matches.

  • 2+ goals84% Kaiserslautern 5 of 10 · Hertha BSC 8 of 10
  • 3+ goals64% Kaiserslautern 3 of 10 · Hertha BSC 6 of 10
  • 4+ goals40% Kaiserslautern 0 of 10 · Hertha BSC 3 of 10
  • 5+ goals25% Kaiserslautern 0 of 10 · Hertha BSC 2 of 10
Goals at both ends

Chance that each side scores: 64%.

What this match changes in the season

Title chance after each result.

Club today after a defeat after a draw after a win
Kaiserslautern today 10%
after a defeat
5%
after a draw
9%
after a win
16%
Hertha BSC today 66%
after a defeat
57%
after a draw
65%
after a win
76%

Hertha BSC: 19 percentage points of title chance between a win and a defeat.

From 10,000 simulations of the rest of the season. How we count

Pro analysisGolVolt ProPro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Pro analysis

GolVolt Pro

Pro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Volt matchup

56.3 61.1
KaiserslauternHertha BSC
  • GolVolt’s own goals model
  • XI stability
  • Matches with this profile

The first row is real. The rest is waiting in Pro.

Unlock from €3.25 a month See the full sample on the match of the day

Match sheet

Kick-off
Saturday 31 October, 13:00Your time · in 1 day 0 h
Where to watch
No broadcast listed: USA USA · change country
Stadium
Fritz-Walter-Stadion Kaiserslautern · show map
Rest
Kaiserslautern 3 days · Hertha BSC 3 days Both last played: DFB Pokal
Table
3. Kaiserslautern (18 pts) and 1. Hertha BSC (25 pts) Matchday 10 of 34
Weather
11°Cclear skywind 12 km/h
Other country

Broadcast listings update regularly.

Venue map · Fritz-Walter-Stadion
⌘K

Arrows move · Enter opens · Esc closes

Article