Skip to content
GolVolt
Choose a league

Match Centre: Hannover 96 vs Dynamo Dresden

Today

2. Bundesliga Matchday 10

Share image
Home Hannover 96
13:30 Sun 1 Nov · your time in 2 days 0 h
Away Dynamo Dresden

Six of the Round · 2. Bundesliga

Pre-match chances
44% Hannover 96 25% draw Dynamo Dresden 30%

Pre-match result forecast (provider data).

A dot on a form pip marks another competition.

Stadium: Heinz von Heiden Arena, Hannover

What to watch for

Facts from our data worth knowing before kick-off. After the match we check them ✓ / ✗.

What's at stake

Dynamo Dresden: a match about staying up

29%after a loss 15%after a win

Relegation risk: 29% after a defeat, 15% after a win (10,000 simulations of the rest of the season).

Last time

Last meeting, 22 February: Hannover 96 – Dynamo Dresden 0:0

Dynamo Dresden are unbeaten in the last 4 meetings.

Streak

Hannover 96 without a win in 4 matches

All competitions, friendlies excluded: 1 draw and 3 defeats. Last win: 20 September, 2:1 against VfL Bochum 1848.

Table

Level on points

16.Hannover 968 pts 15.Dynamo Dresden8 pts

Hannover 96: place 16, 8 pts · Dynamo Dresden: place 15, 8 pts.

What's at stake

Hannover 96: a match about staying up

16%after a loss 7%after a win

Relegation risk: 16% after a defeat, 7% after a win (10,000 simulations of the rest of the season).

Players to watch

2. Bundesliga, this season.

Lars Gindorf

Hannover 96 · forward

3goals 1assist 7.11avg rating

Last match, VfL Bochum 1848: rating 6.6.

Jonas Sterner

Dynamo Dresden · defender

2goals 2assists 6.86avg rating

Last match, Holstein Kiel: rating 6.9.

Who is out

Injuries and suspensions

The list usually arrives about 48 hours before kick-off. There is none for this match yet.

Recent matches

Bar height is the goal difference. Hover or tap a bar for the details.

“This set-up” is Hannover 96 at home and Dynamo Dresden away, as in this match.

Per match, the last 5 matches in all competitions: corners 6.2 · 6.2; cards 2.6 · 2.0

Head to head

10 meetings since 2006. The last 5 below.

Last time · 22 Feb 2026 · 2. Bundesliga Hannover 96 0:0 Dynamo Dresden
1wins

3 draws1.8 goals per match · both scored in 1 of 5

1wins
Show older (5)
  • 5 Oct 20192. Bundesliga Dynamo Dresden0:2Hannover 96 Korb 72' · Teuchert 89' before our records
  • 19 Feb 20172. Bundesliga Dynamo Dresden1:2Hannover 96 Kutschke 78' · Harnik 64' · Karaman 80' before our records
  • 11 Sep 20162. Bundesliga Hannover 960:2Dynamo Dresden Stefaniak 18' · Ballas 57' before our records
  • 31 Oct 2012DFB Pokal Hannover 961:1Dynamo Dresden Pens 0-0 Diouf 15' · Brégerie 28' before our records
  • 8 Sep 2006DFB Pokal Dynamo Dresden2:3Hannover 96 before our records

Expected lineups

For now, the last starting XI: Hannover 96 (3-4-3, last: Kaiserslautern) · Dynamo Dresden (4-2-3-1, last: Schalke 04).

Official around 12:30, Sun 1 Nov

Hannover 96Dynamo Dresden

When the provider publishes the expected XI (usually a day before the match), it replaces the last one. A player on the absence list stays on the pitch as a pale, dashed “ghost”.

Coaches

Sandro WagnerHannover 96 Thomas StammDynamo Dresden

Full squads (63 players)

Hannover 96

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Squad

Dynamo Dresden

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Who wins?

The data provider's forecast, not GolVolt's. It says how often a match like this ends each way.

44%Hannover 96
25%draw
30%Dynamo Dresden

Out of 20 matches like this, Hannover 96 win 9, 5 end level and Dynamo Dresden win 6.

Hannover 96 have the higher chance, mostly thanks to playing at home. By Volt (strength from league results) Hannover 96 rate higher: 51.4 and 45.0.

Likeliest scores

The five likeliest from the score grid.

  1. 1:110%
  2. 1:010%
  3. 2:18%
  4. 0:08%
  5. 0:17%

How many goals?

The forecast, and under it what happened in each club's last 10 matches.

  • 2+ goals74% Hannover 96 8 of 10 · Dynamo Dresden 9 of 10
  • 3+ goals53% Hannover 96 5 of 10 · Dynamo Dresden 6 of 10
  • 4+ goals32% Hannover 96 2 of 10 · Dynamo Dresden 3 of 10
  • 5+ goals19% Hannover 96 1 of 10 · Dynamo Dresden 2 of 10
Goals at both ends

Chance that each side scores: 54%.

What this match changes in the season

Relegation risk after each result.

Club today after a defeat after a draw after a win
Hannover 96 today 10%
after a defeat
16%
after a draw
10%
after a win
7%
Dynamo Dresden today 23%
after a defeat
29%
after a draw
21%
after a win
15%

Dynamo Dresden: 14 percentage points of relegation risk between a win and a defeat.

From 10,000 simulations of the rest of the season. How we count

Pro analysisGolVolt ProPro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Pro analysis

GolVolt Pro

Pro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Volt matchup

51.4 45.0
Hannover 96Dynamo Dresden
  • GolVolt’s own goals model
  • XI stability
  • Matches with this profile

The first row is real. The rest is waiting in Pro.

Unlock from €3.25 a month See the full sample on the match of the day

Match sheet

Kick-off
Sunday 1 November, 13:30Your time · in 2 days 0 h
Where to watch
No broadcast listed: USA USA · change country
Stadium
Heinz von Heiden Arena Hannover · show map
Rest
Hannover 96 4 days · Dynamo Dresden 4 days Both last played: DFB Pokal
Table
16. Hannover 96 and 15. Dynamo Dresden, 8 pts each Matchday 10 of 34
Weather
10°Cbroken cloudswind 7 km/h
Other country

Broadcast listings update regularly.

Venue map · Heinz von Heiden Arena
⌘K

Arrows move · Enter opens · Esc closes

Article