Skip to content
GolVolt
Choose a league

Match Centre: Marítimo vs Santa Clara

Today

Liga Portugal Matchday 10

Share image
Home Marítimo
19:00 Sun 1 Nov · your time in 2 days 1 h
Away Santa Clara

Six of the Round · Liga Portugal

Pre-match chances
25% Marítimo 28% draw Santa Clara 47%

Pre-match result forecast (provider data).

Stadium: Campo da Imaculada Conceição, Ilha da Madeira Referee: Carlos André Fernandes Macedo

What to watch for

Facts from our data worth knowing before kick-off. After the match we check them ✓ / ✗.

Defence

Marítimo concede 2.8 goals per match

Marítimo2.8 Santa Clara0.6

Last 5 matches in all competitions. Santa Clara concede 0.6.

What's at stake

Santa Clara: a match for Europe

40%after a loss 57%after a win

Chances of Europe: 40% after a defeat, 57% after a win (10,000 simulations of the rest of the season).

Streak

Marítimo without a win in 7 matches

All competitions, friendlies excluded: 2 draws and 5 defeats. Last win: 16 August, 2:1 against Famalicão.

Referee

Carlos André Fernandes Macedo: 3.8 yellow cards per match

This season in this competition: 5 matches, 1 red card, 2 penalties.

Attack

Santa Clara score 1.6 goals per match

Marítimo0.6 Santa Clara1.6

Last 5 matches in all competitions. Marítimo score 0.6.

Rest

Marítimo: 3 more days of rest

Marítimo9 Santa Clara6

Since their last match: Marítimo 9 days, Santa Clara 6 days.

Players to watch

Liga Portugal, this season.

Martín Tejón

Marítimo · midfielder

1goal 1assist 6.76avg rating

Last match, Vitória Guimarães: rating 6.1.

Gonçalo Paciência

Santa Clara · forward

5goals 1assist 7.17avg rating

Last match, Casa Pia: rating 7.4.

Who is out

Injuries and suspensions

The list usually arrives about 48 hours before kick-off. There is none for this match yet.

Recent matches

Bar height is the goal difference. Hover or tap a bar for the details.

“This set-up” is Marítimo at home and Santa Clara away, as in this match.

Marítimo

at home · 4

1W1D2L1.0scored per match1.8conceded per match

Per match, the last 5 matches in all competitions: corners 3.6 · 4.8; cards 2.0 · 4.2

Head to head

10 meetings since 2018. The last 5 below.

Last time · 25 Feb 2023 · Liga Portugal Marítimo 3:1 Santa Clara Boateng 61' (s) · Winck 72' (k) · Liza 78' · Silva 18'
2wins

1 draw3.8 goals per match · both scored in 5 of 5

2wins
  • 25 Feb 2023Liga Portugal Marítimo3:1Santa Clara Boateng 61' (s) · Winck 72' (k) · Liza 78' · Silva 18' before our records
  • 4 Sep 2022Liga Portugal Santa Clara2:1Marítimo Allano 52' (k) · Babi 60' · Xadas 36' before our records
  • 23 Apr 2022Liga Portugal Santa Clara2:2Marítimo Tagawa 4', 33' · Alipour 64' · Winck 85' before our records
  • 11 Dec 2021Liga Portugal Marítimo4:1Santa Clara Tagueu 18' (k) · Henrique 38' · Costa 60' · Guitane 69' (k) · Cryzan 1' before our records
  • 8 Feb 2021Liga Portugal Marítimo1:2Santa Clara Tagueu 61' (k) · Cryzan 74' · Carlos Jr. 78' before our records
Show older (5)
  • 20 Sep 2020Liga Portugal Santa Clara2:0Marítimo Santana 57', 72' before our records
  • 3 Jul 2020Liga Portugal Santa Clara0:1Marítimo Xadas 71' before our records
  • 7 Dec 2019Liga Portugal Marítimo2:2Santa Clara Maeda 5' (k) · Ferreira 90+7' · Afonso 41' · Ukra 61' before our records
  • 19 Jan 2019Liga Portugal Santa Clara0:1Marítimo Tagueu 23' before our records
  • 12 Aug 2018Liga Portugal Marítimo1:0Santa Clara Pinho 90+7' (k) before our records

Expected lineups

For now, the last starting XI: Marítimo (4-2-3-1, last: Vitória Guimarães) · Santa Clara (4-2-3-1, last: Benfica).

Official around 18:00, Sun 1 Nov

MarítimoSanta Clara

When the provider publishes the expected XI (usually a day before the match), it replaces the last one. A player on the absence list stays on the pitch as a pale, dashed “ghost”.

Coaches

Jordan van der GaagMarítimo PetitSanta Clara

Full squads (59 players)

Marítimo

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Santa Clara

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Squad

Who wins?

The data provider's forecast, not GolVolt's. It says how often a match like this ends each way.

25%Marítimo
28%draw
47%Santa Clara

Out of 20 matches like this, Marítimo win 5, 6 end level and Santa Clara win 9.

The forecast leans to Santa Clara. By Volt (strength from league results) Santa Clara rate higher: 45.3 and 53.8.

Likeliest scores

The five likeliest from the score grid.

  1. 0:113%
  2. 1:113%
  3. 0:010%
  4. 1:09%
  5. 1:29%

How many goals?

The forecast, and under it what happened in each club's last 10 matches.

  • 2+ goals67% Marítimo 8 of 9 · Santa Clara 5 of 10
  • 3+ goals40% Marítimo 7 of 9 · Santa Clara 4 of 10
  • 4+ goals20% Marítimo 3 of 9 · Santa Clara 2 of 10
  • 5+ goals10% Marítimo 1 of 9 · Santa Clara 0 of 10
Goals at both ends

Chance that each side scores: 46%.

What this match changes in the season

Each club's chance in its part of the table, after each result.

Club today after a defeat after a draw after a win
Marítimo relegation risk today 8%
after a defeat
12%
after a draw
8%
after a win
5%
Santa Clara European-place chance today 48%
after a defeat
40%
after a draw
45%
after a win
57%

Santa Clara: 17 percentage points of European-place chance between a win and a defeat.

From 10,000 simulations of the rest of the season. How we count

Pro analysisGolVolt ProPro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Pro analysis

GolVolt Pro

Pro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Volt matchup

45.3 53.8
MarítimoSanta Clara
  • GolVolt’s own goals model
  • XI stability
  • Matches with this profile

The first row is real. The rest is waiting in Pro.

Unlock from €3.25 a month See the full sample on the match of the day

Match sheet

Kick-off
Sunday 1 November, 19:00Your time · in 2 days 1 h
Where to watch
No broadcast listed: USA USA · change country
Stadium
Campo da Imaculada Conceição Ilha da Madeira · show map
Referee
Carlos André Fernandes Macedo 🇵🇹 3.8 yellow cards per match · This season · 5 matches
Rest
Marítimo 9 days · Santa Clara 6 days Both last played: Liga Portugal
Table
14. Marítimo (8 pts) and 4. Santa Clara (18 pts) Matchday 10 of 34
Weather
20°Clight rainwind 20 km/h
Other country

Broadcast listings update regularly.

Venue map · Campo da Imaculada Conceição
⌘K

Arrows move · Enter opens · Esc closes

Article