Skip to content
GolVolt
Choose a league

Match Centre: Sporting Braga vs Famalicão

Today

Liga Portugal Matchday 10

Share image
Home Sporting Braga
21:30 Sun 1 Nov · your time in 1 day 21 h
Away Famalicão

Six of the Round · Liga Portugal

Pre-match chances
53% Sporting Braga 26% draw Famalicão 21%

Pre-match result forecast (provider data).

A dot on a form pip marks another competition.

Stadium: Estádio Municipal de Braga, Braga Referee: David Rafael Oliveira Silva

What to watch for

Facts from our data worth knowing before kick-off. After the match we check them ✓ / ✗.

Attack

Famalicão score 2.4 goals per match

Sporting Braga0.8 Famalicão2.4

Last 5 matches in all competitions. Sporting Braga score 0.8.

Last time

Last meeting, 19 April: Sporting Braga – Famalicão 2:2

Sporting Braga are unbeaten in the last 5 meetings.

Referee

David Rafael Oliveira Silva: 6.4 yellow cards per match

This season in this competition: 5 matches, 1 red card, 1 penalty.

What's at stake

Famalicão: a match for Europe

8%after a loss 16%after a win

Chances of Europe: 8% after a defeat, 16% after a win (10,000 simulations of the rest of the season).

Table

1 point apart in the table

9.Sporting Braga11 pts 11.Famalicão10 pts

Sporting Braga: place 9, 11 pts · Famalicão: place 11, 10 pts.

Player in form

Georgios Koutsias: 4 goals in 5 league matches

Goals4

The most goals and assists in the squad over recent league matches.

Players to watch

Liga Portugal, this season.

Pau Víctor

Sporting Braga · forward

4goals 1assist 6.92avg rating

Last match, Nacional: rating 7.2.

Georgios Koutsias

Famalicão · forward

5goals 0assists 7.04avg rating

Last match, Rio Ave: rating 6.7.

Who is out

Injuries and suspensions

Sporting Braga

  • Sikou NiakatéInjured · return date unknown

Famalicão

No absences listed.

Recent matches

Bar height is the goal difference. Hover or tap a bar for the details.

“This set-up” is Sporting Braga at home and Famalicão away, as in this match.

Per match, the last 5 matches in all competitions: corners 4.8 · 4.4; cards 1.6 · 2.2

Head to head

14 meetings since 2019. The last 5 below.

Last time · 19 Apr 2026 · Liga Portugal Sporting Braga 2:2 Famalicão Navarro 2' · Horta 90+9' (k) · Dias 40' · Soares 65'
2wins

3 draws3.6 goals per match · both scored in 5 of 5

0wins
Show older (5)
  • 11 Aug 2023Liga Portugal Sporting Braga1:2Famalicão Horta 9' · Rodrigues 67' · Aranda 90+5' before our records
  • 5 Feb 2023Liga Portugal Sporting Braga4:1Famalicão Mihaj 22' (s) · Banza 79' · Bruma 90+1', 90+3' · Sanca 71' before our records
  • 12 Aug 2022Liga Portugal Famalicão0:3Sporting Braga Sequeira 13' · Banza 18', 79' before our records
  • 15 May 2022Liga Portugal Famalicão3:2Sporting Braga Banza 43', 89' · Rodrigues 80' · Horta 1' · Vitinha 19' before our records
  • 9 Jan 2022Liga Portugal Sporting Braga2:2Famalicão Horta 13' · González 90' · Lima 31' · Rodrigues 81' before our records

Expected lineups

The data provider's expected XI.

Official around 20:30, Sun 1 Nov

Sporting BragaFamalicão

When the clubs announce the official lineups (usually an hour before kick-off), they replace the expected ones.

Out

Sporting Braga: Sikou Niakaté

Coaches

Franclim Pereira da Silva Maia CarvalhoSporting Braga RicardoFamalicão

Full squads (35 players)

Sporting Braga

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Famalicão

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Player intelligence

Player comparison

Who wins?

The data provider's forecast, not GolVolt's. It says how often a match like this ends each way.

53%Sporting Braga
26%draw
21%Famalicão

Out of 20 matches like this, Sporting Braga win 11, 5 end level and Famalicão win 4.

The forecast leans to Sporting Braga. By Volt (strength from league results) the clubs are nearly level: 56.5 and 54.9.

Likeliest scores

The five likeliest from the score grid.

  1. 1:013%
  2. 1:112%
  3. 2:110%
  4. 2:010%
  5. 0:08%

How many goals?

The forecast, and under it what happened in each club's last 10 matches.

  • 2+ goals72% Sporting Braga 6 of 10 · Famalicão 7 of 10
  • 3+ goals47% Sporting Braga 5 of 10 · Famalicão 5 of 10
  • 4+ goals25% Sporting Braga 1 of 10 · Famalicão 4 of 10
  • 5+ goals14% Sporting Braga 0 of 10 · Famalicão 1 of 10
Goals at both ends

Chance that each side scores: 50%.

What this match changes in the season

European-place chance after each result.

Club today after a defeat after a draw after a win
Sporting Braga today 16%
after a defeat
12%
after a draw
14%
after a win
20%
Famalicão today 11%
after a defeat
8%
after a draw
10%
after a win
16%

Famalicão: 8 percentage points of European-place chance between a win and a defeat.

From 10,000 simulations of the rest of the season. How we count

Pro analysisGolVolt ProPro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Pro analysis

GolVolt Pro

Pro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Volt matchup

56.5 54.9
Sporting BragaFamalicão
  • GolVolt’s own goals model
  • XI stability
  • Matches with this profile

The first row is real. The rest is waiting in Pro.

Unlock from €3.25 a month See the full sample on the match of the day

Match sheet

Kick-off
Sunday 1 November, 21:30Your time · in 1 day 21 h
Where to watch
No broadcast listed: USA USA · change country
Stadium
Estádio Municipal de Braga Braga · show map
Referee
David Rafael Oliveira Silva 🇵🇹 6.4 yellow cards per match · This season · 5 matches
Rest
Sporting Braga 7 days · Famalicão 7 days Both last played: Liga Portugal
Table
9. Sporting Braga (11 pts) and 11. Famalicão (10 pts) Matchday 10 of 34
Weather
17°Cclear skywind 7 km/h
Other country

Broadcast listings update regularly.

Venue map · Estádio Municipal de Braga
⌘K

Arrows move · Enter opens · Esc closes

Article