Skip to content
GolVolt
Choose a league

Match Centre: Eldense vs Granada

Today

La Liga 2 Matchday 12

Share image
Home Eldense
14:00 Sun 1 Nov · your time in 1 day 21 h
Away Granada
Pre-match chances
36% Eldense 27% draw Granada 37%

Pre-match result forecast (provider data).

A dot on a form pip marks another competition.

Where to watch: ESPN+ Stadium: Nuevo Pepico Amat, Elda

What to watch for

Facts from our data worth knowing before kick-off. After the match we check them ✓ / ✗.

Streak

Granada have scored in 8 matches in a row

All competitions, friendlies excluded: 16 goals in those matches.

Last time

Last meeting, 31 January 2025: Eldense – Granada 0:3

Streak

Granada unbeaten in 5 matches

All competitions, friendlies excluded: 5 wins. Last defeat: 26 September, 2:3 against FC Andorra.

Player in form

Gerard Gumbau: 1 goal and 3 assists in 5 league matches

Goals1

The most goals and assists in the squad over recent league matches.

Players to watch

La Liga 2, this season.

Jorge Rastrojo

Eldense · forward

3goals 1assist 6.90avg rating

Last match, Albacete: rating 6.5.

Gerard Gumbau

Granada · midfielder

1goal 3assists 7.21avg rating

Last match, Real Valladolid: 1 assist, rating 7.7.

Who is out

Injuries and suspensions

Eldense

  • Justin SmithSuspended · until 2 Nov
  • Roberto LópezInjured · until 2 Nov

Granada

  • Alejandro MarquésInjured · return date unknown

Recent matches

Bar height is the goal difference. Hover or tap a bar for the details.

“This set-up” is Eldense at home and Granada away, as in this match.

Per match, the last 5 matches in all competitions: corners 4.6 · 3.4; cards 3.4 · 2.0

Head to head

2 meetings since 2024.

Last time · 31 Jan 2025 · La Liga 2 Eldense 0:3 Granada Stoichkov 42' · Tsitaishvili 62' · Brau 90+1'. Granada: 2 wins in a row in this fixture.

Expected lineups

The data provider's expected XI.

Official around 13:00, Sun 1 Nov

EldenseGranada

When the clubs announce the official lineups (usually an hour before kick-off), they replace the expected ones.

Out

Eldense: Justin Smith, Roberto LópezGranada: Alejandro Marqués

Coaches

CallejaEldense Juan Rojo MartínGranada

Full squads (40 players)

Eldense

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Squad

Granada

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Squad

Player intelligence

Player comparison

Who wins?

The data provider's forecast, not GolVolt's. It says how often a match like this ends each way.

36%Eldense
27%draw
37%Granada

Out of 20 matches like this, Eldense win 7, 6 end level and Granada win 7.

The forecast sees an even match. By Volt (strength from league results) Granada rate higher: 46.1 and 51.6.

Likeliest scores

The five likeliest from the score grid.

  1. 1:112%
  2. 1:29%
  3. 2:18%
  4. 1:08%
  5. 0:18%

How many goals?

The forecast, and under it what happened in each club's last 10 matches.

  • 2+ goals78% Eldense 5 of 10 · Granada 9 of 10
  • 3+ goals55% Eldense 4 of 10 · Granada 7 of 10
  • 4+ goals32% Eldense 2 of 10 · Granada 4 of 10
  • 5+ goals18% Eldense 2 of 10 · Granada 3 of 10
Goals at both ends

Chance that each side scores: 59%.

What this match changes in the season

Relegation risk after each result.

Club today after a defeat after a draw after a win
Eldense today 11%
after a defeat
14%
after a draw
11%
after a win
8%

Eldense: 7 percentage points of relegation risk between a win and a defeat.

From 10,000 simulations of the rest of the season. How we count

Pro analysisGolVolt ProPro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Pro analysis

GolVolt Pro

Pro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Volt matchup

46.1 51.6
EldenseGranada
  • GolVolt’s own goals model
  • XI stability
  • Matches with this profile

The first row is real. The rest is waiting in Pro.

Unlock from €3.25 a month See the full sample on the match of the day

Match sheet

Kick-off
Sunday 1 November, 14:00Your time · in 1 day 21 h
Where to watch
ESPN+ USA · change country
Stadium
Nuevo Pepico Amat Elda · show map
Rest
Eldense 3 days · Granada 3 days Both last played: Copa Del Rey
Table
13. Eldense (14 pts) and 5. Granada (20 pts) Matchday 12 of 42
Weather
20°Cclear skywind 12 km/h
Other country

Broadcast listings update regularly.

Venue map · Nuevo Pepico Amat
⌘K

Arrows move · Enter opens · Esc closes

Article