Skip to content
GolVolt
Choose a league

Match Centre: Celta Fortuna vs Córdoba

Today

La Liga 2 Matchday 12

Share image
Home Celta Fortuna
18:30 Sat 31 Oct · your time in 1 day 0 h
Away Córdoba
Pre-match chances
36% Celta Fortuna 25% draw Córdoba 39%

Pre-match result forecast (provider data).

A dot on a form pip marks another competition.

Stadium: Abanca-Balaídos, Vigo

What to watch for

Facts from our data worth knowing before kick-off. After the match we check them ✓ / ✗.

Streak

Córdoba have scored in 7 matches in a row

All competitions, friendlies excluded: 11 goals in those matches.

What's at stake

Celta Fortuna: a match about staying up

22%after a loss 11%after a win

Relegation risk: 22% after a defeat, 11% after a win (10,000 simulations of the rest of the season).

Rest

Celta Fortuna: 3 more days of rest

Celta Fortuna7 Córdoba4

Since their last match: Celta Fortuna 7 days, Córdoba 4 days.

Player in form

Álvaro Marín: 4 goals and 1 assist in 5 league matches

Goals4

The most goals and assists in the squad over recent league matches.

Streak

Celta Fortuna have scored in 5 matches in a row

All competitions, friendlies excluded: 9 goals in those matches.

Table

3 points apart in the table

16.Celta Fortuna12 pts 11.Córdoba15 pts

Celta Fortuna: place 16, 12 pts · Córdoba: place 11, 15 pts.

Players to watch

La Liga 2, this season.

Álvaro Marín

Celta Fortuna · forward

6goals 1assist 7.07avg rating

Last match, Girona: rating 6.4.

Cristian Carracedo

Córdoba · forward

1goal 4assists 7.46avg rating

Last match, SD Eibar: rating 7.3.

Who is out

Injuries and suspensions

Celta Fortuna

  • Pablo MeixúsSuspended · until 1 Nov
  • Anthony KhayatInjured · until 17 Dec
  • Bernard SomuahInjured · return date unknown

Córdoba

  • Franck FomeyemInjured · until 1 Nov
  • Yussi DiarraInjured · until 2 Nov
  • AdilsonInjured · until 1 Dec
  • Jacobo MartíInjured · until 3 May

Recent matches

Bar height is the goal difference. Hover or tap a bar for the details.

“This set-up” is Celta Fortuna at home and Córdoba away, as in this match.

Celta Fortuna

at home · 6

2W2D2L1.8scored per match1.8conceded per match

Per match, the last 5 matches in all competitions: corners 3.2 · 7.6; cards 3.0 · 4.2

Head to head

First competitive meeting.

Expected lineups

The data provider's expected XI.

Official around 17:30, Sat 31 Oct

Celta FortunaCórdoba

When the clubs announce the official lineups (usually an hour before kick-off), they replace the expected ones.

Out

Celta Fortuna: Pablo Meixús, Anthony Khayat, Bernard SomuahCórdoba: Franck Fomeyem, Yussi Diarra, Adilson, Jacobo Martí

Coaches

Alfredo Álvarez ParedesCelta Fortuna Iván AniaCórdoba

Full squads (36 players)

Celta Fortuna

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Córdoba

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Player intelligence

Player comparison

Who wins?

The data provider's forecast, not GolVolt's. It says how often a match like this ends each way.

36%Celta Fortuna
25%draw
39%Córdoba

Out of 20 matches like this, Celta Fortuna win 7, 5 end level and Córdoba win 8.

The forecast sees an even match. By Volt (strength from league results) the clubs are nearly level: 47.1 and 49.3.

Likeliest scores

The five likeliest from the score grid.

  1. 1:111%
  2. 1:29%
  3. 2:18%
  4. 0:17%
  5. 1:07%

How many goals?

The forecast, and under it what happened in each club's last 10 matches.

  • 2+ goals81% Celta Fortuna 10 of 10 · Córdoba 9 of 10
  • 3+ goals59% Celta Fortuna 6 of 10 · Córdoba 7 of 10
  • 4+ goals35% Celta Fortuna 5 of 10 · Córdoba 5 of 10
  • 5+ goals20% Celta Fortuna 4 of 10 · Córdoba 2 of 10

Celta Fortuna: at least two goals in each of the last 10 matches.

Goals at both ends

Chance that each side scores: 62%.

What this match changes in the season

Relegation risk after each result.

Club today after a defeat after a draw after a win
Celta Fortuna today 16%
after a defeat
22%
after a draw
17%
after a win
11%
Córdoba today 5%
after a defeat
7%
after a draw
5%
after a win
3%

Celta Fortuna: 10 percentage points of relegation risk between a win and a defeat.

From 10,000 simulations of the rest of the season. How we count

Pro analysisGolVolt ProPro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Pro analysis

GolVolt Pro

Pro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Volt matchup

47.1 49.3
Celta FortunaCórdoba
  • GolVolt’s own goals model
  • XI stability
  • Matches with this profile

The first row is real. The rest is waiting in Pro.

Unlock from €3.25 a month See the full sample on the match of the day

Match sheet

Kick-off
Saturday 31 October, 18:30Your time · in 1 day 0 h
Where to watch
No broadcast listed: USA USA · change country
Stadium
Abanca-Balaídos Vigo · show map
Rest
Celta Fortuna 7 days · Córdoba 4 days
Table
16. Celta Fortuna (12 pts) and 11. Córdoba (15 pts) Matchday 12 of 42
Weather
16°Cclear skywind 8 km/h
Other country

Broadcast listings update regularly.

Venue map · Abanca-Balaídos
⌘K

Arrows move · Enter opens · Esc closes

Article