Skip to content
GolVolt
Choose a league

Match Centre: Burgos vs Castellón

Today

La Liga 2 Matchday 12

Share image
Home Burgos
18:30 Sun 1 Nov · your time in 1 day 19 h
Away Castellón

Six of the Round · La Liga 2 Golden minute

Pre-match chances
28% Burgos 26% draw Castellón 47%

Pre-match result forecast (provider data).

A dot on a form pip marks another competition.

Where to watch: ESPN++1 Stadium: Estadio Municipal de El Plantío, Burgos

What to watch for

Facts from our data worth knowing before kick-off. After the match we check them ✓ / ✗.

What's at stake

Castellón: a match for the title

37%after a loss 51%after a win

Title chances: 37% after a defeat, 51% after a win (10,000 simulations of the rest of the season).

Last time

Last meeting, 18 April: Castellón – Burgos 3:1

Castellón are unbeaten in the last 4 meetings.

Player in form

Israel Suero: 4 goals and 1 assist in 5 league matches

Goals4 xG0.92

Scoring more than his chances suggest (xG 0.9).

Defence

Burgos concede 1.4 goals per match

Burgos1.4 Castellón0.4

Last 5 matches in all competitions. Castellón concede 0.4.

Players to watch

La Liga 2, this season.

Javi Llabrés

Burgos · midfielder

1goal 4assists 7.04avg rating

Last match, FC Andorra: 1 assist, rating 7.2.

Israel Suero

Castellón · forward

5goals 2assists 7.54avg rating

Last match, Sporting Gijón: 1 goal, rating 7.8.

Who is out

Injuries and suspensions

Burgos

  • Jon KarrikaburuInjured · return date unknown

Castellón

  • Fabrizio BrignaniInjured · until 22 Mar

Recent matches

Bar height is the goal difference. Hover or tap a bar for the details.

“This set-up” is Burgos at home and Castellón away, as in this match.

Per match, the last 5 matches in all competitions: corners 5.6 · 4.8; cards 2.8 · 1.6

Expected lineups

The data provider's expected XI.

Official around 17:30, Sun 1 Nov

BurgosCastellón

When the clubs announce the official lineups (usually an hour before kick-off), they replace the expected ones.

Out

Burgos: Jon KarrikaburuCastellón: Fabrizio Brignani

Coaches

Sergio FranciscoBurgos Pablo HernándezCastellón

Full squads (40 players)

Burgos

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Castellón

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Player intelligence

Player comparison

Who wins?

The data provider's forecast, not GolVolt's. It says how often a match like this ends each way.

28%Burgos
26%draw
47%Castellón

Out of 20 matches like this, Burgos win 6, 5 end level and Castellón win 9.

The forecast leans to Castellón. By Volt (strength from league results) Castellón rate higher: 60.0 and 65.3.

Likeliest scores

The five likeliest from the score grid.

  1. 1:112%
  2. 0:111%
  3. 1:210%
  4. 0:28%
  5. 1:08%

How many goals?

The forecast, and under it what happened in each club's last 10 matches.

  • 2+ goals74% Burgos 6 of 10 · Castellón 9 of 10
  • 3+ goals50% Burgos 6 of 10 · Castellón 6 of 10
  • 4+ goals27% Burgos 4 of 10 · Castellón 2 of 10
  • 5+ goals15% Burgos 2 of 10 · Castellón 1 of 10
Goals at both ends

Chance that each side scores: 53%.

What this match changes in the season

Title chance after each result.

Club today after a defeat after a draw after a win
Burgos today 5%
after a defeat
3%
after a draw
5%
after a win
8%
Castellón today 44%
after a defeat
37%
after a draw
44%
after a win
51%

Castellón: 14 percentage points of title chance between a win and a defeat.

From 10,000 simulations of the rest of the season. How we count

Pro analysisGolVolt ProPro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Pro analysis

GolVolt Pro

Pro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Volt matchup

60.0 65.3
BurgosCastellón
  • GolVolt’s own goals model
  • XI stability
  • Matches with this profile

The first row is real. The rest is waiting in Pro.

Unlock from €3.25 a month See the full sample on the match of the day

Match sheet

Kick-off
Sunday 1 November, 18:30Your time · in 1 day 19 h
Where to watch
ESPN+, ESPN Unlimited (Stream) USA · change country
Stadium
Estadio Municipal de El Plantío Burgos · show map
Rest
Burgos 3 days · Castellón 3 days Both last played: Copa Del Rey
Table
6. Burgos (20 pts) and 1. Castellón (26 pts) Matchday 12 of 42
Weather
10°Cclear skywind 19 km/h
Other country

Broadcast listings update regularly.

Venue map · Estadio Municipal de El Plantío
⌘K

Arrows move · Enter opens · Esc closes

Article