Skip to content
GolVolt
Choose a league

Match Centre: Südtirol vs Cesena

Today

Serie B Matchday 10

Share image
Home Südtirol
15:00 Sat 31 Oct · your time in 17 h 22 min
Away Cesena

Six of the Round · Serie B

Pre-match chances
45% Südtirol 28% draw Cesena 26%

Pre-match result forecast (provider data).

Stadium: Stadio Marco Druso, Bozen

What to watch for

Facts from our data worth knowing before kick-off. After the match we check them ✓ / ✗.

Last time

Last meeting, 6 April: Cesena – Südtirol 1:1

Cesena are unbeaten in the last 4 meetings.

What's at stake

Cesena: a match about staying up

24%after a loss 13%after a win

Relegation risk: 24% after a defeat, 13% after a win (10,000 simulations of the rest of the season).

Streak

Südtirol without a win in 4 matches

All competitions, friendlies excluded: 2 draws and 2 defeats. Last win: 20 September, 4:1 against Arezzo.

Table

2 points apart in the table

7.Südtirol13 pts 11.Cesena11 pts

Südtirol: place 7, 13 pts · Cesena: place 11, 11 pts.

Players to watch

Serie B, this season.

Fabio Rispoli

Südtirol · midfielder

1goal 2assists 7.13avg rating

Last match, Calcio Padova: rating 6.9.

Cristian Shpendi

Cesena · forward

7goals 1assist 7.11avg rating

Last match, Empoli: 1 goal, rating 7.2.

Who is out

Injuries and suspensions

Südtirol

  • Bjarki BjarkasonInjured · until 9 Nov
  • Hamza El KaouakibiInjured · return date unknown

Cesena

No absences listed.

Recent matches

Bar height is the goal difference. Hover or tap a bar for the details.

“This set-up” is Südtirol at home and Cesena away, as in this match.

Per match, the last 5 matches in all competitions: corners 3.6 · 4.4; cards 2.4 · 2.0

Expected lineups

The data provider's expected XI.

Official around 14:00, Sat 31 Oct

SüdtirolCesena

When the clubs announce the official lineups (usually an hour before kick-off), they replace the expected ones.

Out

Südtirol: Bjarki Bjarkason, Hamza El Kaouakibi

Coaches

Davide PossanziniSüdtirol Alessandro DiamantiCesena

Full squads (38 players)

Südtirol

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Cesena

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Player intelligence

Player comparison

Who wins?

The data provider's forecast, not GolVolt's. It says how often a match like this ends each way.

45%Südtirol
28%draw
26%Cesena

Out of 20 matches like this, Südtirol win 9, 6 end level and Cesena win 5.

The forecast leans to Südtirol. By Volt (strength from league results) the clubs are nearly level: 46.1 and 44.3.

Likeliest scores

The five likeliest from the score grid.

  1. 1:014%
  2. 1:113%
  3. 0:011%
  4. 0:19%
  5. 2:19%

How many goals?

The forecast, and under it what happened in each club's last 10 matches.

  • 2+ goals66% Südtirol 7 of 10 · Cesena 10 of 10
  • 3+ goals40% Südtirol 2 of 10 · Cesena 5 of 10
  • 4+ goals20% Südtirol 1 of 10 · Cesena 1 of 10
  • 5+ goals10% Südtirol 1 of 10 · Cesena 0 of 10

Cesena: at least two goals in each of the last 10 matches.

Goals at both ends

Chance that each side scores: 45%.

What this match changes in the season

Relegation risk after each result.

Club today after a defeat after a draw after a win
Südtirol today 9%
after a defeat
13%
after a draw
10%
after a win
6%
Cesena today 20%
after a defeat
24%
after a draw
22%
after a win
13%

Cesena: 12 percentage points of relegation risk between a win and a defeat.

From 10,000 simulations of the rest of the season. How we count

Pro analysisGolVolt ProPro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Pro analysis

GolVolt Pro

Pro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Volt matchup

46.1 44.3
SüdtirolCesena
  • GolVolt’s own goals model
  • XI stability
  • Matches with this profile

The first row is real. The rest is waiting in Pro.

Unlock from €3.25 a month See the full sample on the match of the day

Match sheet

Kick-off
Saturday 31 October, 15:00Your time · in 17 h 22 min
Where to watch
No broadcast listed: USA USA · change country
Stadium
Stadio Marco Druso Bozen · show map
Rest
Südtirol 4 days · Cesena 4 days Both last played: Serie B
Table
7. Südtirol (13 pts) and 11. Cesena (11 pts) Matchday 10 of 38
Weather
12°Cclear skywind 5 km/h
Other country

Broadcast listings update regularly.

Venue map · Stadio Marco Druso
⌘K

Arrows move · Enter opens · Esc closes

Article