Skip to content
GolVolt
Choose a league

Match Centre: Avellino vs Pisa

Today

Serie B Matchday 10

Share image
Home Avellino
15:00 Sun 1 Nov · your time in 1 day 22 h
Away Pisa
Pre-match chances
44% Avellino 27% draw Pisa 29%

Pre-match result forecast (provider data).

Stadium: Stadio Partenio-Adriano Lombardi, Avellino

What to watch for

Facts from our data worth knowing before kick-off. After the match we check them ✓ / ✗.

Player in form

Matteo Tramoni: 2 goals and 3 assists in 5 league matches

Goals2

The most goals and assists in the squad over recent league matches.

Streak

Pisa unbeaten in 5 matches

All competitions, friendlies excluded: 2 wins and 3 draws. Last defeat: 15 September, 0:3 against Fiorentina.

Last time

Last meeting, 17 April 2017: Pisa – Avellino 0:1

Avellino have won the last 3 meetings.

Table

3 points apart in the table

10.Avellino12 pts 6.Pisa15 pts

Avellino: place 10, 12 pts · Pisa: place 6, 15 pts.

Attack

Pisa score 2.4 goals per match

Avellino1.4 Pisa2.4

Last 5 matches in all competitions. Avellino score 1.4.

Streak

Pisa have scored in 5 matches in a row

All competitions, friendlies excluded: 12 goals in those matches.

Players to watch

Serie B, this season.

Raffaele Russo

Avellino · forward

4goals 2assists 7.66avg rating

Last match, Virtus Entella: rating 6.9.

Matteo Tramoni

Pisa · forward

2goals 4assists 7.69avg rating

Last match, Cremonese: 1 goal, rating 7.8.

Who is out

Injuries and suspensions

Avellino

  • Daniel FilaInjured · until 5 Dec

Pisa

  • Mateus LusuardiInjured · return date unknown

Recent matches

Bar height is the goal difference. Hover or tap a bar for the details.

“This set-up” is Avellino at home and Pisa away, as in this match.

Per match, the last 5 matches in all competitions: corners 4.2 · 7.4; cards 2.0 · 2.6

Head to head

6 meetings since 2007. The last 5 below.

Last time · 17 Apr 2017 · Serie B Pisa 0:1 Avellino Laverone 48'. Avellino: 3 wins in a row in this fixture.
4wins

1 draw2.0 goals per match · both scored in 2 of 5

0wins
  • 17 Apr 2017Serie B Pisa0:1Avellino Laverone 48' before our records
  • 19 Nov 2016Serie B Avellino1:0Pisa D'Angelo 73' before our records
  • 21 Mar 2009Serie B Avellino2:0Pisa Ciotola 7', 60' before our records
  • 28 Oct 2008Serie B Pisa1:1Avellino Greco 54' · Pecorari 45' before our records
  • 3 May 2008Serie B Avellino3:1Pisa Cipriani 8' · Pellicori 27' · Corallo 83' · Juliano 26' before our records
Show older (1)
  • 8 Dec 2007Serie B Pisa0:0Avellino before our records

Expected lineups

The data provider's expected XI.

Official around 14:00, Sun 1 Nov

AvellinoPisa

When the clubs announce the official lineups (usually an hour before kick-off), they replace the expected ones.

Out

Avellino: Daniel FilaPisa: Mateus Lusuardi

Coaches

Alessandro NestaAvellino Paolo BiancoPisa

Full squads (39 players)

Avellino

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Squad

Pisa

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Player intelligence

Player comparison

Who wins?

The data provider's forecast, not GolVolt's. It says how often a match like this ends each way.

44%Avellino
27%draw
29%Pisa

Out of 20 matches like this, Avellino win 9, 5 end level and Pisa win 6.

The forecast leans to Avellino. By Volt (strength from league results) Pisa rate higher: 48.1 and 59.3.

Likeliest scores

The five likeliest from the score grid.

  1. 1:113%
  2. 1:011%
  3. 2:19%
  4. 0:18%
  5. 0:08%

How many goals?

The forecast, and under it what happened in each club's last 10 matches.

  • 2+ goals73% Avellino 8 of 10 · Pisa 9 of 10
  • 3+ goals48% Avellino 5 of 10 · Pisa 8 of 10
  • 4+ goals26% Avellino 2 of 10 · Pisa 4 of 10
  • 5+ goals14% Avellino 1 of 10 · Pisa 2 of 10
Goals at both ends

Chance that each side scores: 52%.

What this match changes in the season

Each club's chance in its part of the table, after each result.

Club today after a defeat after a draw after a win
Avellino relegation risk today 7%
after a defeat
9%
after a draw
7%
after a win
5%
Pisa title chance today 6%
after a defeat
4%
after a draw
5%
after a win
9%

Pisa: 5 percentage points of title chance between a win and a defeat.

From 10,000 simulations of the rest of the season. How we count

Pro analysisGolVolt ProPro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Pro analysis

GolVolt Pro

Pro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Volt matchup

48.1 59.3
AvellinoPisa
  • GolVolt’s own goals model
  • XI stability
  • Matches with this profile

The first row is real. The rest is waiting in Pro.

Unlock from €3.25 a month See the full sample on the match of the day

Match sheet

Kick-off
Sunday 1 November, 15:00Your time · in 1 day 22 h
Where to watch
No broadcast listed: USA USA · change country
Stadium
Stadio Partenio-Adriano Lombardi Avellino · show map
Rest
Avellino 5 days · Pisa 4 days Both last played: Serie B
Table
10. Avellino (12 pts) and 6. Pisa (15 pts) Matchday 10 of 38
Weather
12°Clight rainwind 13 km/h
Other country

Broadcast listings update regularly.

Venue map · Stadio Partenio-Adriano Lombardi
⌘K

Arrows move · Enter opens · Esc closes

Article