Skip to content
GolVolt
Choose a league

Match Centre: West Ham United vs West Bromwich Albion

Today

Championship Matchday 13

Share image
Home West Ham United
16:00 Sat 31 Oct · your time in 1 day 2 h
Pre-match chances
47% West Ham United 25% draw West Bromwich Albion 28%

Pre-match result forecast (provider data).

Where to watch: Paramount++3 Stadium: London Stadium, London Referee: Robert Jones

What to watch for

Facts from our data worth knowing before kick-off. After the match we check them ✓ / ✗.

Streak

West Ham United have scored in 17 matches in a row

All competitions, friendlies excluded: 45 goals in those matches.

Referee

Robert Jones: 4.0 yellow cards per match

This season in all competitions: 9 matches, no red card, 1 penalty.

Table

1 point apart in the table

3.West Ham United22 pts 5.West Bromwich Albion21 pts

West Ham United: place 3, 22 pts · West Bromwich Albion: place 5, 21 pts.

Last time

Last meeting, 19 May 2021: West Bromwich Albion – West Ham United 1:3

Attack

West Ham United score 2.4 goals per match

West Ham United2.4 West Bromwich Albion1.2

Last 5 matches in all competitions. West Bromwich Albion score 1.2.

Player in form

Jarrod Bowen: 2 goals and 2 assists in 5 league matches

Goals2 xG2.61

Goals in line with the quality of his chances (xG 2.6).

Players to watch

Championship, this season.

Jarrod Bowen 

West Ham United · midfielder

6goals 5assists 7.68avg rating

Last match, Southampton: rating 7.7.

Isaac Price

West Bromwich Albion · midfielder

4goals 2assists 7.38avg rating

Last match, Preston North End: rating 7.5.

Who is out

Injuries and suspensions

West Ham United

  • Tomáš SoučekInjured · return date unknown

West Bromwich Albion

  • Mikey JohnstonInjured · return date unknown

Recent matches

Bar height is the goal difference. Hover or tap a bar for the details.

“This set-up” is West Ham United at home and West Bromwich Albion away, as in this match.

Per match, the last 5 matches in all competitions: corners 8.0 · 7.6; cards 2.4 · 1.8

Head to head

24 meetings since 2002. The last 5 below.

Last time · 19 May 2021 · Premier League West Bromwich Albion 1:3 West Ham United Pereira 27' · Souček 45+1' · Duarte 82' · Antonio 88'. West Ham United: 2 wins in a row in this fixture.
3wins

1 draw2.2 goals per match · both scored in 3 of 5

1wins
  • 19 May 2021Premier League West Bromwich Albion1:3West Ham United Pereira 27' · Souček 45+1' · Duarte 82' · Antonio 88' before our records
  • 19 Jan 2021Premier League West Ham United2:1West Bromwich Albion Bowen 45+1' · Antonio 66' · Pereira 51' before our records
  • 25 Jan 2020FA Cup West Ham United0:1West Bromwich Albion Townsend 9' before our records
  • 2 Jan 2018Premier League West Ham United2:1West Bromwich Albion Carroll 59', 90+4' · McClean 30' before our records
  • 16 Sep 2017Premier League West Bromwich Albion0:0West Ham United before our records
Show older (5)
  • 11 Feb 2017Premier League West Ham United2:2West Bromwich Albion Feghouli 63' · Lanzini 86' · Chadli 6' · McAuley 90+4' before our records
  • 17 Sep 2016Premier League West Bromwich Albion4:2West Ham United Chadli 8' (k), 56' · Rondón 37' · McClean 44' · Antonio 61' · Lanzini 65' (k) before our records
  • 30 Apr 2016Premier League West Bromwich Albion0:3West Ham United Kouyaté 34' · Noble 45+2', 79' before our records
  • 29 Nov 2015Premier League West Ham United1:1West Bromwich Albion Zárate 17' · Reid 50' (s) before our records
  • 14 Feb 2015FA Cup West Bromwich Albion4:0West Ham United Ideye 20', 57' · Morrison 42' · Schütz 72' before our records

Expected lineups

The data provider's expected XI.

Official around 15:00, Sat 31 Oct

West Ham UnitedWest Bromwich Albion

When the clubs announce the official lineups (usually an hour before kick-off), they replace the expected ones.

Out

West Ham United: Tomáš SoučekWest Bromwich Albion: Mikey Johnston

Coaches

Nuno Espírito SantoWest Ham United James MorrisonWest Bromwich Albion

Full squads (39 players)

West Ham United

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Squad

West Bromwich Albion

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Player intelligence

Player comparison

Who wins?

The data provider's forecast, not GolVolt's. It says how often a match like this ends each way.

47%West Ham United
25%draw
28%West Bromwich Albion

Out of 20 matches like this, West Ham United win 9, 5 end level and West Bromwich Albion win 6.

The forecast leans to West Ham United. By Volt (strength from league results) West Ham United rate higher: 58.0 and 51.1.

Likeliest scores

The five likeliest from the score grid.

  1. 1:111%
  2. 2:110%
  3. 1:09%
  4. 1:27%
  5. 2:07%

How many goals?

The forecast, and under it what happened in each club's last 10 matches.

  • 2+ goals79% West Ham United 9 of 10 · West Bromwich Albion 6 of 10
  • 3+ goals57% West Ham United 8 of 10 · West Bromwich Albion 3 of 10
  • 4+ goals34% West Ham United 7 of 10 · West Bromwich Albion 2 of 10
  • 5+ goals20% West Ham United 6 of 10 · West Bromwich Albion 1 of 10
Goals at both ends

Chance that each side scores: 58%.

What this match changes in the season

Title chance after each result.

Club today after a defeat after a draw after a win
West Ham United today 13%
after a defeat
10%
after a draw
11%
after a win
15%

West Ham United: 6 percentage points of title chance between a win and a defeat.

From 10,000 simulations of the rest of the season. How we count

Pro analysisGolVolt ProPro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Pro analysis

GolVolt Pro

Pro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Volt matchup

58.0 51.1
West Ham UnitedWest Bromwich Albion
  • GolVolt’s own goals model
  • XI stability
  • Matches with this profile

The first row is real. The rest is waiting in Pro.

Unlock from €3.25 a month See the full sample on the match of the day

Match sheet

Kick-off
Saturday 31 October, 16:00Your time · in 1 day 2 h
Where to watch
Paramount+, CBS Sports Golazo Network, Pluto TV (Stream), The Roku Channel (Stream) USA · change country
Stadium
London Stadium London · show map
Referee
Robert Jones 🇪🇳 3.6 yellow cards per match · All seasons on record · 250 matches
Rest
West Ham United 7 days · West Bromwich Albion 7 days Both last played: Championship
Table
3. West Ham United (22 pts) and 5. West Bromwich Albion (21 pts) Matchday 13 of 46
Weather
13°Cbroken cloudswind 9 km/h
Other country

Broadcast listings update regularly.

Venue map · London Stadium
⌘K

Arrows move · Enter opens · Esc closes

Article