Skip to content
GolVolt
Choose a league

Match Centre: AEK Athens vs Real Madrid

Today
Share image
Home AEK Athens
18:45 Wed 4 Nov · your time in 3 days 13 h
Away Real Madrid
Pre-match chances
40% AEK Athens 22% draw Real Madrid 38%

Pre-match result forecast (provider data).

A dot on a form pip marks another competition.

Where to watch: Paramount++2 Stadium: OPAP Arena

What to watch for

Facts from our data worth knowing before kick-off. After the match we check them ✓ / ✗.

Streak

AEK Athens have scored in 11 matches in a row

All competitions, friendlies excluded: 28 goals in those matches.

Streak

Real Madrid have scored in 9 matches in a row

All competitions, friendlies excluded: 25 goals in those matches.

Player in form

Kylian Mbappé: 5 goals and 1 assist in 5 league matches

Goals5 xG3.29

Scoring more than his chances suggest (xG 3.3).

Last time

Last meeting, 21 October 2002: Real Madrid – AEK Athens 2:2

Player in form

Barnabás Varga: 5 goals in 5 league matches

Goals5

The most goals and assists in the squad over recent league matches.

Players to watch

Each club's league, this season.

Răzvan Marin

AEK Athens · midfielder

1goal 4assists 7.50avg rating

Last match, Panaitolikos: rating 6.6.

Kylian Mbappé 

Real Madrid · forward

11goals 3assists 7.87avg rating

Last match, FC Barcelona: 2 goals, rating 8.2.

Who is out

Injuries and suspensions

The list usually arrives about 48 hours before kick-off. There is none for this match yet.

Recent matches

Bar height is the goal difference. Hover or tap a bar for the details.

“This set-up” is AEK Athens at home and Real Madrid away, as in this match.

Per match, the last 5 matches in all competitions: corners 5.6 · 6.4; cards 1.8 · 2.4

Head to head

2 meetings since 2002.

Last time · 21 Oct 2002 · Champions League Real Madrid 2:2 AEK Athens
0wins

2 draws5.0 goals per match · both scored in 2 of 2

0wins
  • 21 Oct 2002Champions League Real Madrid2:2AEK Athens before our records
  • 1 Oct 2002Champions League AEK Athens3:3Real Madrid before our records

Expected lineups

For now, the last starting XI: AEK Athens (4-4-2, last: Panaitolikos) · Real Madrid (4-2-3-1, last: FC Barcelona).

Official around 17:45, Wed 4 Nov

AEK AthensReal Madrid

When the provider publishes the expected XI (usually a day before the match), it replaces the last one. A player on the absence list stays on the pitch as a pale, dashed “ghost”.

Coaches

Marko NikolićAEK Athens José MourinhoReal Madrid

Full squads (60 players)

AEK Athens

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Squad

Real Madrid

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Who wins?

The data provider's forecast, not GolVolt's. It says how often a match like this ends each way.

40%AEK Athens
22%draw
38%Real Madrid

Out of 20 matches like this, AEK Athens win 8, 4 end level and Real Madrid win 8.

The forecast sees an even match.

Likeliest scores

The five likeliest from the score grid.

  1. 1:110%
  2. 1:28%
  3. 2:18%
  4. 1:06%
  5. 2:26%

How many goals?

The forecast, and under it what happened in each club's last 10 matches.

  • 2+ goals84% AEK Athens 9 of 10 · Real Madrid 8 of 10
  • 3+ goals64% AEK Athens 7 of 10 · Real Madrid 8 of 10
  • 4+ goals40% AEK Athens 5 of 10 · Real Madrid 5 of 10
  • 5+ goals26% AEK Athens 3 of 10 · Real Madrid 5 of 10
Goals at both ends

Chance that each side scores: 59%.

Pro analysisGolVolt ProPro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Pro analysis

GolVolt Pro

Pro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

  • GolVolt’s own goals model
  • XI stability
  • Matches with this profile

The grey bars are figures available in Pro.

Unlock from €3.25 a month See the full sample on the match of the day

Match sheet

Kick-off
Wednesday 4 November, 18:45Your time · in 3 days 13 h
Where to watch
Paramount+, TUDN App, UniMás USA · change country
Stadium
OPAP Arena show map
Rest
AEK Athens 11 days · Real Madrid 10 days
Other country

Broadcast listings update regularly.

Venue map · OPAP Arena
⌘K

Arrows move · Enter opens · Esc closes

Article