Skip to content
GolVolt
Choose a league

Match Centre: Juventus vs Napoli

Today

Serie A Matchday 10

Share image
Home Juventus
20:45 Sun 1 Nov · your time in 21 h 11 min
Away Napoli

Six of the Round · Serie A

Pre-match chances
46% Juventus 26% draw Napoli 28%

Pre-match result forecast (provider data).

A dot on a form pip marks another competition.

Where to watch: Paramount++1 Stadium: Juventus Stadium, Torino Referee: Simone Sozza

What to watch for

Facts from our data worth knowing before kick-off. After the match we check them ✓ / ✗.

What's at stake

Juventus: a match for Europe

27%after a loss 44%after a win

Chances of Europe: 27% after a defeat, 44% after a win (10,000 simulations of the rest of the season).

Last time

Last meeting, 25 January: Juventus – Napoli 3:0

Before that, Juventus went 4 meetings in a row without a win.

Attack

Napoli score 2.4 goals per match

Juventus1.2 Napoli2.4

Last 5 matches in all competitions. Juventus score 1.2.

What's at stake

Napoli: a match for Europe

51%after a loss 66%after a win

Chances of Europe: 51% after a defeat, 66% after a win (10,000 simulations of the rest of the season).

Referee

Simone Sozza: 4.0 yellow cards per match

This season in all competitions: 7 matches, 2 red cards, 6 penalties.

By the numbers

Napoli were first to score in 9 out of their 11 most recent Serie A matches.

Players to watch

Serie A, this season.

Edon Zhegrova

Juventus · forward

2goals 1assist 7.40avg rating

Last match, Genoa: rating 7.3.

Kevin De Bruyne

Napoli · midfielder

4goals 1assist 7.32avg rating

Last match, Monza: 1 goal, rating 7.5.

Who is out

Injuries and suspensions

Juventus

  • Francisco ConceiçãoInjured · until 10 Nov
  • Jeff EkhatorInjured · until 16 Nov
  • Nico GonzálezInjured · until 16 Nov
  • Zeki ÇelikInjured · until 16 Nov
  • Kenan YıldızInjured · until 25 Nov
  • Manuel LocatelliInjured · until 7 Jan
  • Kamil GrabaraInjured · until 31 Jul
  • Arkadiusz MilikInjured · return date unknown

Napoli

  • Leonardo SpinazzolaInjured · until 3 Nov
  • David NeresInjured · until 10 Nov
  • Alisson SantosInjured · until 23 Nov
  • Benoît BadiashileInjured · until 25 Nov
  • Costantino FavasuliInjured · until 30 Nov
  • Stanislav LobotkaInjured · until 9 Dec
  • Alessandro BuongiornoInjured · until 1 Jan

Recent matches

Bar height is the goal difference. Hover or tap a bar for the details.

“This set-up” is Juventus at home and Napoli away, as in this match.

Per match, the last 5 matches in all competitions: corners 6.2 · 4.4; cards 0.8 · 1.4

Head to head

47 meetings since 2006. The last 5 below.

Last time · 25 Jan 2026 · Serie A Juventus 3:0 Napoli David 22' · Yıldız 77' · Kostić 86'. Juventus: a first win in this fixture in 4 meetings.
1wins

1 draw2.4 goals per match · both scored in 3 of 5

3wins
Show older (5)
  • 8 Dec 2023Serie A Juventus1:0Napoli Gatti 51' before our records
  • 23 Apr 2023Serie A Juventus0:1Napoli Raspadori 90+3' before our records
  • 13 Jan 2023Serie A Napoli5:1Juventus Osimhen 14', 65' · Kvaratskhelia 39' · Rrahmani 55' · Elmas 72' · Di María 42' before our records
  • 6 Jan 2022Serie A Juventus1:1Napoli Chiesa 54' · Mertens 23' before our records
  • 11 Sep 2021Serie A Napoli2:1Juventus Politano 57' · Koulibaly 85' · Morata 10' before our records

Expected lineups

The data provider's expected XI.

Official around 19:45, Sun 1 Nov

JuventusNapoli

When the clubs announce the official lineups (usually an hour before kick-off), they replace the expected ones.

Out

Juventus: Francisco Conceição, Jeff Ekhator, Nico González, Zeki Çelik, Kenan Yıldız, Manuel Locatelli, Kamil Grabara, Arkadiusz MilikNapoli: Leonardo Spinazzola, David Neres, Alisson Santos, Benoît Badiashile, Costantino Favasuli, Stanislav Lobotka, Alessandro Buongiorno

Coaches

Luciano SpallettiJuventus Massimiliano AllegriNapoli

Full squads (45 players)

Juventus

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Napoli

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Player intelligence

Player comparison

Who wins?

The data provider's forecast, not GolVolt's. It says how often a match like this ends each way.

46%Juventus
26%draw
28%Napoli

Out of 20 matches like this, Juventus win 9, 5 end level and Napoli win 6.

The forecast leans to Juventus. By Volt (strength from league results) Napoli rate higher: 60.0 and 63.6.

Likeliest scores

The five likeliest from the score grid.

  1. 1:112%
  2. 1:011%
  3. 2:110%
  4. 2:08%
  5. 0:18%

How many goals?

The forecast, and under it what happened in each club's last 10 matches.

  • 2+ goals75% Juventus 9 of 10 · Napoli 7 of 10
  • 3+ goals50% Juventus 5 of 10 · Napoli 6 of 10
  • 4+ goals28% Juventus 3 of 10 · Napoli 5 of 10
  • 5+ goals15% Juventus 2 of 10 · Napoli 4 of 10
Goals at both ends

Chance that each side scores: 54%.

What this match changes in the season Derby

European-place chance after each result.

Club today after a defeat after a draw after a win
Juventus today 35%
after a defeat
27%
after a draw
32%
after a win
44%
Napoli today 58%
after a defeat
51%
after a draw
57%
after a win
66%

Juventus: 17 percentage points of European-place chance between a win and a defeat.

From 10,000 simulations of the rest of the season. How we count

Pro analysisGolVolt ProPro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Pro analysis

GolVolt Pro

Pro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Volt matchup

60.0 63.6
JuventusNapoli
  • GolVolt’s own goals model
  • XI stability
  • Matches with this profile

The first row is real. The rest is waiting in Pro.

Unlock from €3.25 a month See the full sample on the match of the day

Match sheet

Kick-off
Sunday 1 November, 20:45Your time · in 21 h 11 min
Where to watch
Paramount+, Telemundo USA · change country
Stadium
Juventus Stadium Torino · show map
Referee
Simone Sozza 🇮🇹 3.7 yellow cards per match · This season · 3 matches
Rest
Juventus 4 days · Napoli 4 days Both last played: Serie A
Table
8. Juventus and 7. Napoli, 14 pts each Matchday 10 of 38
Weather
7°Clight rainwind 10 km/h
Other country

Broadcast listings update regularly.

Venue map · Juventus Stadium
⌘K

Arrows move · Enter opens · Esc closes

Article