Skip to content
GolVolt
Choose a league

Match Centre: Toulouse vs Strasbourg

Today

Ligue 1 Matchday 10

Share image
Home Toulouse
20:45 Fri 6 Nov · your time in 4 days 20 h
Away Strasbourg
Pre-match chances
48% Toulouse 24% draw Strasbourg 28%

Pre-match result forecast (provider data).

Where to watch: beIN SPORTS CONNECT+1 Stadium: Stadium de Toulouse, Toulouse

What to watch for

Facts from our data worth knowing before kick-off. After the match we check them ✓ / ✗.

Player in form

Casper Tengstedt: 4 goals and 1 assist in 5 league matches

Goals4 xG3.81

Goals in line with the quality of his chances (xG 3.8).

Defence

Strasbourg concede 2.2 goals per match

Toulouse1.2 Strasbourg2.2

Last 5 matches in all competitions. Toulouse concede 1.2.

Last time

Last meeting, 3 May: Strasbourg – Toulouse 1:2

Table

3 points apart in the table

11.Toulouse10 pts 16.Strasbourg7 pts

Toulouse: place 11, 10 pts · Strasbourg: place 16, 7 pts.

Player in form

Gessime Yassine: 2 goals and 2 assists in 5 league matches

Goals2

The most goals and assists in the squad over recent league matches.

Players to watch

Ligue 1, this season.

Casper Tengstedt

Toulouse · forward

5goals 1assist 7.15avg rating

Last match, Olympique Marseille: rating 6.5.

Gessime Yassine

Strasbourg · forward

4goals 3assists 7.37avg rating

Last match, Auxerre: 2 goals and 1 assist, rating 9.6.

Who is out

Injuries and suspensions

The list usually arrives about 48 hours before kick-off. There is none for this match yet.

Recent matches

Bar height is the goal difference. Hover or tap a bar for the details.

“This set-up” is Toulouse at home and Strasbourg away, as in this match.

Per match, the last 5 matches in all competitions: corners 3.8 · 3.0; cards 2.6 · 1.6

Head to head

18 meetings since 2005. The last 5 below.

Last time · 3 May 2026 · Ligue 1 Strasbourg 1:2 Toulouse Amo-Ameyaw 27' · Methalie 43' · Emersonn 84'. Toulouse: 2 wins in a row in this fixture.
2wins

1 draw2.0 goals per match · both scored in 3 of 5

2wins
Show older (5)
  • 27 Aug 2023Ligue 1 Strasbourg2:0Toulouse Emegha 52' · Bellegarde 89' before our records
  • 29 Jan 2023Ligue 1 Strasbourg1:2Toulouse Gameiro 20' · Dallinga 25', 51' before our records
  • 23 Oct 2022Ligue 1 Toulouse2:2Strasbourg Rouault 44' · Dejaegere 55' · Mothiba 65' · Gameiro 73' before our records
  • 5 Feb 2020Ligue 1 Toulouse0:1Strasbourg Butler 75' before our records
  • 7 Dec 2019Ligue 1 Strasbourg4:2Toulouse Koné 7' · Thomasson 26' · Ajorque 48' · Mothiba 75' · Isimat-Mirin 3' · Saïd 50' before our records

Expected lineups

For now, the last starting XI: Toulouse (4-2-2-2, last: Olympique Marseille) · Strasbourg (4-3-3, last: Auxerre).

Official around 19:45, Fri 6 Nov

ToulouseStrasbourg

When the provider publishes the expected XI (usually a day before the match), it replaces the last one. A player on the absence list stays on the pitch as a pale, dashed “ghost”.

Coaches

Jens AskouToulouse Hugo Filipe Carvalho OliveiraStrasbourg

Full squads (63 players)

Toulouse

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Strasbourg

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Squad

Who wins?

The data provider's forecast, not GolVolt's. It says how often a match like this ends each way.

48%Toulouse
24%draw
28%Strasbourg

Out of 20 matches like this, Toulouse win 10, 5 end level and Strasbourg win 5.

The forecast leans to Toulouse. By Volt (strength from league results) Strasbourg rate higher: 50.0 and 53.7.

Likeliest scores

The five likeliest from the score grid.

  1. 1:111%
  2. 2:110%
  3. 1:09%
  4. 1:27%
  5. 2:07%

How many goals?

The forecast, and under it what happened in each club's last 10 matches.

  • 2+ goals79% Toulouse 8 of 10 · Strasbourg 10 of 10
  • 3+ goals56% Toulouse 6 of 10 · Strasbourg 9 of 10
  • 4+ goals32% Toulouse 4 of 10 · Strasbourg 5 of 10
  • 5+ goals18% Toulouse 1 of 10 · Strasbourg 3 of 10

Strasbourg: at least two goals in each of the last 10 matches.

Goals at both ends

Chance that each side scores: 57%.

What this match changes in the season

European-place chance after each result.

Club today after a defeat after a draw after a win
Toulouse today 10%
after a defeat
7%
after a draw
8%
after a win
13%
Strasbourg today 9%
after a defeat
6%
after a draw
8%
after a win
13%

Toulouse: 7 percentage points of European-place chance between a win and a defeat.

From 10,000 simulations of the rest of the season. How we count

Pro analysisGolVolt ProPro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Pro analysis

GolVolt Pro

Pro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Volt matchup

50.0 53.7
ToulouseStrasbourg
  • GolVolt’s own goals model
  • XI stability
  • Matches with this profile

The first row is real. The rest is waiting in Pro.

Unlock from €3.25 a month See the full sample on the match of the day

Match sheet

Kick-off
Friday 6 November, 20:45Your time · in 4 days 20 h
Where to watch
beIN SPORTS CONNECT, beIN SPORTS en Español USA · change country
Stadium
Stadium de Toulouse Toulouse · show map
Rest
Toulouse 5 days · Strasbourg 5 days Both last played: Ligue 1
Table
11. Toulouse (10 pts) and 16. Strasbourg (7 pts) Matchday 10 of 34
Other country

Broadcast listings update regularly.

Venue map · Stadium de Toulouse
⌘K

Arrows move · Enter opens · Esc closes

Article