Skip to content
GolVolt
Choose a league

Match Centre: Widzew Lodz vs Pogoń Szczecin

Today

Ekstraklasa Matchday 14

Share image
Home Widzew Lodz
20:15 Sat 7 Nov · your time in 6 days 7 h
Away Pogoń Szczecin

Stadium: Stadion Miejski Widzewa Łódź, Łódź

What to watch for

Facts from our data worth knowing before kick-off. After the match we check them ✓ / ✗.

Streak

Widzew Lodz without a win in 11 matches

All competitions, friendlies excluded: 6 draws and 5 defeats. Last win: 9 August, 2:0 against Jagiellonia Białystok.

What's at stake

Pogoń Szczecin: a match for Europe

60%after a loss 76%after a win

Chances of Europe: 60% after a defeat, 76% after a win (10,000 simulations of the rest of the season).

Streak

Pogoń Szczecin have scored in 7 matches in a row

All competitions, friendlies excluded: 13 goals in those matches.

What's at stake

Widzew Lodz: a match about staying up

33%after a loss 19%after a win

Relegation risk: 33% after a defeat, 19% after a win (10,000 simulations of the rest of the season).

Last time

Last meeting, 28 February: Pogoń Szczecin – Widzew Lodz 1:0

Attack

Pogoń Szczecin score 2.2 goals per match

Widzew Lodz1.2 Pogoń Szczecin2.2

Last 5 matches in all competitions. Widzew Lodz score 1.2.

Players to watch

Ekstraklasa, this season.

Karol Świderski

Widzew Lodz · forward

4goals 1assist 6.96avg rating

Last match, Katowice: 1 goal, rating 7.2.

Paul Mukairu

Pogoń Szczecin · midfielder

2goals 4assists 7.04avg rating

Last match, Radomiak Radom: 1 assist, rating 6.6.

Who is out

Injuries and suspensions

The list usually arrives about 48 hours before kick-off. There is none for this match yet.

Recent matches

Bar height is the goal difference. Hover or tap a bar for the details.

“This set-up” is Widzew Lodz at home and Pogoń Szczecin away, as in this match.

Expected lineups

For now, the last starting XI: Widzew Lodz (4-1-4-1, last: Katowice) · Pogoń Szczecin (4-2-3-1, last: Radomiak Radom).

Official around 19:15, Sat 7 Nov

Widzew LodzPogoń Szczecin

When the provider publishes the expected XI (usually a day before the match), it replaces the last one. A player on the absence list stays on the pitch as a pale, dashed “ghost”.

Coaches

Mateusz StolarskiWidzew Lodz Óscar García JunyentPogoń Szczecin

Who wins?

The provider's forecast usually arrives a few days before kick-off.

What this match changes in the season

Each club's chance in its part of the table, after each result.

Club today after a defeat after a draw after a win
Widzew Lodz relegation risk today 28%
after a defeat
33%
after a draw
28%
after a win
19%
Pogoń Szczecin European-place chance today 68%
after a defeat
60%
after a draw
64%
after a win
76%

Pogoń Szczecin: 15 percentage points of European-place chance between a win and a defeat.

From 10,000 simulations of the rest of the season. How we count

Pro analysisGolVolt ProPro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Pro analysis

GolVolt Pro

Pro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Volt matchup

45.8 59.8
Widzew LodzPogoń Szczecin
  • GolVolt’s own goals model
  • XI stability
  • Matches with this profile

The first row is real. The rest is waiting in Pro.

Unlock from €3.25 a month See the full sample on the match of the day

Match sheet

Kick-off
Saturday 7 November, 20:15Your time · in 6 days 7 h
Where to watch
No broadcast listed: USA USA
Stadium
Stadion Miejski Widzewa Łódź Łódź · show map
Rest
Widzew Lodz 7 days · Pogoń Szczecin 14 days Both last played: Ekstraklasa
Table
14. Widzew Lodz (11 pts) and 4. Pogoń Szczecin (24 pts) Matchday 14 of 34
Venue map · Stadion Miejski Widzewa Łódź
⌘K

Arrows move · Enter opens · Esc closes

Article