Skip to content
GolVolt
Choose a league

Match Centre: Club Brugge vs Anderlecht

Today

Pro League Matchday 11

Share image
Home Club Brugge
13:30 Sun 8 Nov · your time in 8 days 1 h
Away Anderlecht

A dot on a form pip marks another competition.

Stadium: Jan Breydelstadion, Brugge

What to watch for

Facts from our data worth knowing before kick-off. After the match we check them ✓ / ✗.

Streak

Club Brugge have scored in 32 matches in a row

All competitions, friendlies excluded: 88 goals in those matches.

What's at stake

Club Brugge: a match for the title

45%after a loss 60%after a win

Title chances: 45% after a defeat, 60% after a win (10,000 simulations of the rest of the season).

Last time

Last meeting, 3 May: Anderlecht – Club Brugge 1:3

Club Brugge are unbeaten in the last 3 meetings.

Attack

Club Brugge score 3.6 goals per match

Club Brugge3.6 Anderlecht1.6

Last 5 matches in all competitions. Anderlecht score 1.6.

Player in form

Nicolò Tresoldi: 5 goals and 1 assist in 5 league matches

Goals5

The most goals and assists in the squad over recent league matches.

What's at stake

Anderlecht: a match for Europe

13%after a loss 23%after a win

Chances of Europe: 13% after a defeat, 23% after a win (10,000 simulations of the rest of the season).

Players to watch

Pro League, this season.

Nicolò Tresoldi

Club Brugge · forward

8goals 1assist 7.28avg rating

Last match, Zulte-Waregem: 1 goal and 1 assist, rating 8.5.

Tawfik Bentayeb

Anderlecht · forward

3goals 1assist 7.13avg rating

Last match, Cercle Brugge: 1 goal, rating 7.7.

Who is out

Injuries and suspensions

The list usually arrives about 48 hours before kick-off. There is none for this match yet.

Recent matches

Bar height is the goal difference. Hover or tap a bar for the details.

“This set-up” is Club Brugge at home and Anderlecht away, as in this match.

Head to head

8 meetings since 2024. The last 5 below.

Last time · 3 May 2026 · Pro League Anderlecht 1:3 Club Brugge Cvetkovic 83' · Angély 8' (s) · Forbs 59' · Tzolis 61'. Club Brugge: 2 wins in a row in this fixture.

Expected lineups

For now, the last starting XI: Club Brugge (4-2-3-1, last: Zulte-Waregem) · Anderlecht (4-1-4-1, last: Gent).

Official around 12:30, Sun 8 Nov

Club BruggeAnderlecht

When the provider publishes the expected XI (usually a day before the match), it replaces the last one. A player on the absence list stays on the pitch as a pale, dashed “ghost”.

Who wins?

The provider's forecast usually arrives a few days before kick-off.

What this match changes in the season Derby

Each club's chance in its part of the table, after each result.

Club today after a defeat after a draw after a win
Club Brugge title chance today 55%
after a defeat
45%
after a draw
51%
after a win
60%
Anderlecht European-place chance today 15%
after a defeat
13%
after a draw
15%
after a win
23%

Club Brugge: 15 percentage points of title chance between a win and a defeat.

From 10,000 simulations of the rest of the season. How we count

Pro analysisGolVolt ProPro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Pro analysis

GolVolt Pro

Pro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Volt matchup

75.6 53.3
Club BruggeAnderlecht
  • GolVolt’s own goals model
  • XI stability
  • Matches with this profile

The first row is real. The rest is waiting in Pro.

Unlock from €3.25 a month See the full sample on the match of the day

Match sheet

Kick-off
Sunday 8 November, 13:30Your time · in 8 days 1 h
Where to watch
No broadcast listed: USA USA
Stadium
Jan Breydelstadion Brugge · show map
Rest
Club Brugge 9 days · Anderlecht 14 days Both last played: Pro League
Table
1. Club Brugge (27 pts) and 5. Anderlecht (16 pts) Matchday 11 of 34
Venue map · Jan Breydelstadion
⌘K

Arrows move · Enter opens · Esc closes

Article