Skip to content
GolVolt
Choose a league

Match Centre: Wrexham vs Wolverhampton Wanderers

Today

Championship Matchday 15

Share image
Home Wrexham
13:30 Sat 7 Nov · your time in 5 days 17 h
Pre-match chances
38% Wrexham 27% draw Wolverhampton Wanderers 35%

Pre-match result forecast (provider data).

Where to watch: Paramount+ Stadium: Racecourse Ground, Racecourse Ground

What to watch for

Facts from our data worth knowing before kick-off. After the match we check them ✓ / ✗.

Streak

Wolverhampton Wanderers have scored in 5 matches in a row

All competitions, friendlies excluded: 8 goals in those matches.

Streak

Wolverhampton Wanderers unbeaten in 4 matches

All competitions, friendlies excluded: 3 wins and 1 draw. Last defeat: 13 October, 1:3 against Bolton Wanderers.

Players to watch

Championship, this season.

Kieffer Moore

Wrexham · forward

5goals 2assists 7.24avg rating

Last match, Sheffield United: rating 6.7.

Fernando López González

Wolverhampton Wanderers · midfielder

6goals 3assists 7.37avg rating

Last match, Cardiff City: 1 goal, rating 7.4.

Who is out

Injuries and suspensions

The list usually arrives about 48 hours before kick-off. There is none for this match yet.

Recent matches

Bar height is the goal difference. Hover or tap a bar for the details.

“This set-up” is Wrexham at home and Wolverhampton Wanderers away, as in this match.

Per match, the last 5 matches in all competitions: corners 5.6 · 7.6; cards 1.6 · 3.0

Head to head

First competitive meeting.

Expected lineups

For now, the last starting XI: Wrexham (3-4-2-1, last: Sheffield United) · Wolverhampton Wanderers (4-2-3-1, last: Cardiff City).

Official around 12:30, Sat 7 Nov

WrexhamWolverhampton Wanderers

When the provider publishes the expected XI (usually a day before the match), it replaces the last one. A player on the absence list stays on the pitch as a pale, dashed “ghost”.

Coaches

Phil ParkinsonWrexham César PeixotoWolverhampton Wanderers

Full squads (62 players)

Wrexham

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Squad

Wolverhampton Wanderers

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Who wins?

The data provider's forecast, not GolVolt's. It says how often a match like this ends each way.

38%Wrexham
27%draw
35%Wolverhampton Wanderers

Out of 20 matches like this, Wrexham win 8, 5 end level and Wolverhampton Wanderers win 7.

The forecast sees an even match. By Volt (strength from league results) Wolverhampton Wanderers rate higher: 49.6 and 54.6.

Likeliest scores

The five likeliest from the score grid.

  1. 1:113%
  2. 1:010%
  3. 0:19%
  4. 2:18%
  5. 1:28%

How many goals?

The forecast, and under it what happened in each club's last 10 matches.

  • 2+ goals73% Wrexham 8 of 10 · Wolverhampton Wanderers 5 of 10
  • 3+ goals48% Wrexham 5 of 10 · Wolverhampton Wanderers 4 of 10
  • 4+ goals27% Wrexham 2 of 10 · Wolverhampton Wanderers 2 of 10
  • 5+ goals15% Wrexham 2 of 10 · Wolverhampton Wanderers 0 of 10
Goals at both ends

Chance that each side scores: 53%.

Pro analysisGolVolt ProPro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Pro analysis

GolVolt Pro

Pro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Volt matchup

49.6 54.6
WrexhamWolverhampton Wanderers
  • GolVolt’s own goals model
  • XI stability
  • Matches with this profile

The first row is real. The rest is waiting in Pro.

Unlock from €3.25 a month See the full sample on the match of the day

Match sheet

Kick-off
Saturday 7 November, 13:30Your time · in 5 days 17 h
Where to watch
Paramount+ USA · change country
Stadium
Racecourse Ground Racecourse Ground · show map
Rest
Wrexham 8 days · Wolverhampton Wanderers 7 days Both last played: Championship
Table
18. Wrexham (14 pts) and 3. Wolverhampton Wanderers (24 pts) Matchday 15 of 46
Other country

Broadcast listings update regularly.

Venue map · Racecourse Ground
⌘K

Arrows move · Enter opens · Esc closes

Article