Skip to content
GolVolt
Choose a league

Match Centre: Preston North End vs Sheffield United

Today

Championship Matchday 14

Share image
20:45 Tue 3 Nov · your time in 1 day 23 h

Six of the Round · Championship

Pre-match chances
24% Preston North End 25% draw Sheffield United 51%

Pre-match result forecast (provider data).

Stadium: Deepdale, Preston Referee: John Busby

What to watch for

Facts from our data worth knowing before kick-off. After the match we check them ✓ / ✗.

Streak

Preston North End without a win in 8 matches

All competitions, friendlies excluded: 2 draws and 6 defeats. Last win: 5 September, 2:1 against Blackburn Rovers.

Defence

Preston North End concede 2.4 goals per match

Preston North End2.4 Sheffield United0.8

Last 5 matches in all competitions. Sheffield United concede 0.8.

Attack

Sheffield United score 1.6 goals per match

Preston North End0.4 Sheffield United1.6

Last 5 matches in all competitions. Preston North End score 0.4.

Last time

Last meeting, 25 April: Sheffield United – Preston North End 2:3

Liam Lindsay: 2 goals.

Referee

John Busby: 4.0 yellow cards per match

This season in this competition: 6 matches, no red card, 3 penalties.

Streak

Sheffield United have scored in 6 matches in a row

All competitions, friendlies excluded: 9 goals in those matches.

Players to watch

Championship, this season.

Johnny Kenny

Preston North End · forward

2goals 1assist 7.04avg rating

Last match, Stoke City: rating 6.6.

Patrick Bamford

Sheffield United · forward

5goals 1assist 6.81avg rating

Last match, Derby County: 1 goal, rating 7.3.

Who is out

Injuries and suspensions

Preston North End

  • Ali McCannInjured · return date unknown
  • Harry ClarkeInjured · return date unknown
  • Liam GibbsInjured · return date unknown

Sheffield United

  • Femi SerikiInjured · return date unknown
  • Jamie ShackletonInjured · return date unknown

Recent matches

Bar height is the goal difference. Hover or tap a bar for the details.

“This set-up” is Preston North End at home and Sheffield United away, as in this match.

Per match, the last 5 matches in all competitions: corners 4.4 · 5.4; cards 2.2 · 2.6

Head to head

28 meetings since 2005. The last 5 below.

Last time · 25 Apr 2026 · Championship Sheffield United 2:3 Preston North End Hamer 71' (k) · Bamford 82' · Lindsay 5', 20' · Dobbin 76'. Preston North End: 2 wins in a row in this fixture.
2wins

0 draws3.6 goals per match · both scored in 3 of 5

3wins
Show older (5)
  • 17 Sep 2022Championship Preston North End0:2Sheffield United Ndiaye 40' · McBurnie 75' before our records
  • 18 Jan 2022Championship Preston North End2:2Sheffield United Browne 71' · Riis 89' · Bogle 17' · McCarthy 39' (k) before our records
  • 14 Sep 2021Championship Sheffield United2:2Preston North End Gibbs-White 7' · Berge 84' · Johnson 19' · Riis 90+5' before our records
  • 4 Sep 2020Friendly Sheffield United2:2Preston North End Lundstram 36' · McCarthy 58' (k) · Johnson 54' · Stockley 90+1' before our records
  • 6 Apr 2019Championship Preston North End0:1Sheffield United McGoldrick 33' before our records

Expected lineups

The data provider's expected XI.

Official around 19:45, Tue 3 Nov

Preston North EndSheffield United

When the clubs announce the official lineups (usually an hour before kick-off), they replace the expected ones.

Out

Preston North End: Ali McCann, Harry Clarke, Liam GibbsSheffield United: Femi Seriki, Jamie Shackleton

Coaches

Jason EuellPreston North End Chris WilderSheffield United

Full squads (35 players)

Preston North End

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Sheffield United

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Player intelligence

Player comparison

Who wins?

The data provider's forecast, not GolVolt's. It says how often a match like this ends each way.

24%Preston North End
25%draw
51%Sheffield United

Out of 20 matches like this, Preston North End win 5, 5 end level and Sheffield United win 10.

The forecast leans to Sheffield United. By Volt (strength from league results) Sheffield United rate higher: 34.5 and 51.1.

Likeliest scores

The five likeliest from the score grid.

  1. 1:112%
  2. 0:111%
  3. 1:210%
  4. 0:29%
  5. 0:07%

How many goals?

The forecast, and under it what happened in each club's last 10 matches.

  • 2+ goals75% Preston North End 8 of 10 · Sheffield United 6 of 10
  • 3+ goals50% Preston North End 6 of 10 · Sheffield United 5 of 10
  • 4+ goals28% Preston North End 4 of 10 · Sheffield United 2 of 10
  • 5+ goals16% Preston North End 1 of 10 · Sheffield United 1 of 10
Goals at both ends

Chance that each side scores: 53%.

What this match changes in the season

Relegation risk after each result.

Club today after a defeat after a draw after a win
Preston North End today 92%
after a defeat
94%
after a draw
92%
after a win
88%

Preston North End: 6 percentage points of relegation risk between a win and a defeat.

From 10,000 simulations of the rest of the season. How we count

Pro analysisGolVolt ProPro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Pro analysis

GolVolt Pro

Pro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Volt matchup

34.5 51.1
Preston North EndSheffield United
  • GolVolt’s own goals model
  • XI stability
  • Matches with this profile

The first row is real. The rest is waiting in Pro.

Unlock from €3.25 a month See the full sample on the match of the day

Match sheet

Kick-off
Tuesday 3 November, 20:45Your time · in 1 day 23 h
Where to watch
No broadcast listed: USA USA · change country
Stadium
Deepdale Preston · show map
Referee
John Busby 🇪🇳 4.0 yellow cards per match · This season · 6 matches
Rest
Preston North End 3 days · Sheffield United 4 days Both last played: Championship
Table
24. Preston North End (5 pts) and 10. Sheffield United (19 pts) Matchday 14 of 46
Weather
8°Cbroken cloudswind 15 km/h
Other country

Broadcast listings update regularly.

Venue map · Deepdale
⌘K

Arrows move · Enter opens · Esc closes

Article