Skip to content
GolVolt
Choose a league

Match Centre: Villarreal vs Paris Saint Germain

Today
Share image
Home Villarreal
21:00 Tue 3 Nov · your time in 2 days 9 h
Pre-match chances
29% Villarreal 20% draw Paris Saint Germain 51%

Pre-match result forecast (provider data).

A dot on a form pip marks another competition.

Where to watch: DAZN+1 Stadium: Estadio de la Cerámica, Villarreal

What to watch for

Facts from our data worth knowing before kick-off. After the match we check them ✓ / ✗.

Streak

Paris Saint Germain have scored in 40 matches in a row

All competitions, friendlies excluded: 97 goals in those matches.

Streak

Paris Saint Germain unbeaten in 9 matches

All competitions, friendlies excluded: 9 wins. Last defeat: 4 September, 1:2 against Monaco.

Attack

Paris Saint Germain score 3.6 goals per match

Villarreal2.0 Paris Saint Germain3.6

Last 5 matches in all competitions. Villarreal score 2.0.

Player in form

Achraf Hakimi: 3 goals and 2 assists in 5 league matches

Goals3

The most goals and assists in the squad over recent league matches.

Player in form

Alberto Moleiro: 1 goal and 3 assists in 5 league matches

Goals1

The most goals and assists in the squad over recent league matches.

Players to watch

Each club's league, this season.

Alberto Moleiro

Villarreal · midfielder

2goals 4assists 7.15avg rating

Last match, Espanyol: rating 6.7.

Achraf Hakimi

Paris Saint Germain · defender

3goals 2assists 7.26avg rating

Last match, Le Havre: 3 goals and 2 assists, rating 10.0.

Who is out

Injuries and suspensions

The list usually arrives about 48 hours before kick-off. There is none for this match yet.

Recent matches

Bar height is the goal difference. Hover or tap a bar for the details.

“This set-up” is Villarreal at home and Paris Saint Germain away, as in this match.

Per match, the last 5 matches in all competitions: corners 6.6 · 4.0; cards 2.4 · 0.6

Head to head

First competitive meeting.

Expected lineups

For now, the last starting XI: Villarreal (4-4-2, last: Espanyol) · Paris Saint Germain (4-3-3, last: Le Havre).

Official around 20:00, Tue 3 Nov

VillarrealParis Saint Germain

When the provider publishes the expected XI (usually a day before the match), it replaces the last one. A player on the absence list stays on the pitch as a pale, dashed “ghost”.

Coaches

Iñigo PérezVillarreal Luis EnriqueParis Saint Germain

Full squads (51 players)

Villarreal

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Paris Saint Germain

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Who wins?

The data provider's forecast, not GolVolt's. It says how often a match like this ends each way.

29%Villarreal
20%draw
51%Paris Saint Germain

Out of 20 matches like this, Villarreal win 6, 4 end level and Paris Saint Germain win 10.

The forecast leans to Paris Saint Germain.

Likeliest scores

The five likeliest from the score grid.

  1. 1:29%
  2. 1:19%
  3. 0:27%
  4. 0:17%
  5. 2:17%

How many goals?

The forecast, and under it what happened in each club's last 10 matches.

  • 2+ goals84% Villarreal 7 of 10 · Paris Saint Germain 9 of 10
  • 3+ goals65% Villarreal 7 of 10 · Paris Saint Germain 8 of 10
  • 4+ goals43% Villarreal 5 of 10 · Paris Saint Germain 6 of 10
  • 5+ goals28% Villarreal 2 of 10 · Paris Saint Germain 4 of 10
Goals at both ends

Chance that each side scores: 62%.

Pro analysisGolVolt ProPro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Pro analysis

GolVolt Pro

Pro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

  • GolVolt’s own goals model
  • XI stability
  • Matches with this profile

The grey bars are figures available in Pro.

Unlock from €3.25 a month See the full sample on the match of the day

Match sheet

Kick-off
Tuesday 3 November, 21:00Your time · in 2 days 9 h
Where to watch
DAZN, Paramount+ USA · change country
Stadium
Estadio de la Cerámica Villarreal · show map
Rest
Villarreal 4 days · Paris Saint Germain 4 days
Weather
12°Cmoderate rainwind 13 km/h
Other country

Broadcast listings update regularly.

Venue map · Estadio de la Cerámica
⌘K

Arrows move · Enter opens · Esc closes

Article