Skip to content
GolVolt
Choose a league

Match Centre: Elversberg vs FSV Mainz 05

Today

Bundesliga Matchday 8

Share image
Home Elversberg
20:30 Fri 30 Oct · your time in 1 day 11 h
Away FSV Mainz 05

Six of the Round · Bundesliga

33% Elversberg 24% draw FSV Mainz 05 43%

Pre-match result forecast (provider data). A dot on a form pip marks another competition.

Where to watch: ESPN Select+1 Stadium: URSAPHARM-Arena an der Kaiserlinde, Spiesen-Elversberg

What to watch for

Facts from our data worth knowing before kick-off. After the match we check them ✓ / ✗.

What's at stake

Elversberg: a match for Europe

18%after a loss 33%after a win

Chances of Europe: 18% after a defeat, 33% after a win (10,000 simulations of the rest of the season).

Player in form

Anthony Caci: 3 goals and 3 assists in 5 league matches

Goals3

The most goals and assists in the squad over recent league matches.

What's at stake

FSV Mainz 05: a match for Europe

16%after a loss 28%after a win

Chances of Europe: 16% after a defeat, 28% after a win (10,000 simulations of the rest of the season).

Last time

Last meeting, 12 August 2023: Elversberg – FSV Mainz 05 0:1

Table

Level on points

8.Elversberg10 pts 7.FSV Mainz 0510 pts

Elversberg: place 8, 10 pts · FSV Mainz 05: place 7, 10 pts.

Attack

FSV Mainz 05 score 2.0 goals per match

Elversberg0.8 FSV Mainz 052.0

Last 5 matches in all competitions. Elversberg score 0.8.

Players to watch

Bundesliga, this season.

Lukas Petkov

Elversberg · midfielder

2goals 2assists 7.06avg rating

Last match, RB Leipzig: rating 6.2.

Sheraldo Becker

FSV Mainz 05 · forward

2goals 4assists 7.49avg rating

Last match, Werder Bremen: 1 assist, rating 7.2.

Who is out

Injuries and suspensions

Elversberg

  • Jan GyamerahInjured · return date unknown
  • Luis SeifertInjured · return date unknown
  • Noah DarvichInjured · return date unknown
  • Tom ZimmerschiedInjured · return date unknown

FSV Mainz 05

  • Dominik KohrInjured · return date unknown
  • Otto RuoppiInjured · return date unknown
  • SilasInjured · return date unknown

Recent matches

Bar height is the goal difference. Hover or tap a bar for the details.

“This set-up” is Elversberg at home and FSV Mainz 05 away, as in this match.

Per match, the last 5 matches in all competitions: corners 7.0 · 4.2; cards 1.8 · 2.6

Head to head

2 meetings since 2021.

Last time · 12 Aug 2023 · DFB Pokal Elversberg 0:1 FSV Mainz 05 Ajorque 73' (k)
0wins

1 draw1.5 goals per match · both scored in 1 of 2

1wins
  • 12 Aug 2023DFB Pokal Elversberg0:1FSV Mainz 05 Ajorque 73' (k) before our records
  • 8 Aug 2021DFB Pokal Elversberg1:1FSV Mainz 05 Pens 7-8 Schnellbacher 73', 110' · Burkardt 89', 116' before our records

Expected lineups

The data provider's expected XI.

Official around 19:30, Fri 30 Oct

ElversbergFSV Mainz 05

When the clubs announce the official lineups (usually an hour before kick-off), they replace the expected ones.

Out

Elversberg: Jan Gyamerah, Luis Seifert, Noah Darvich, Tom ZimmerschiedFSV Mainz 05: Dominik Kohr, Otto Ruoppi, Silas

Coaches

Vincent WagnerElversberg Urs FischerFSV Mainz 05

Full squads (31 players)

Elversberg

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

FSV Mainz 05

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Player intelligence

Player comparison

Who wins?

The data provider's forecast, not GolVolt's. It says how often a match like this ends each way.

33%Elversberg
24%draw
43%FSV Mainz 05

Out of 20 matches like this, Elversberg win 7, 5 end level and FSV Mainz 05 win 8.

The forecast leans to FSV Mainz 05. By Volt (strength from league results) the clubs are nearly level: 50.3 and 50.3.

Likeliest scores

The five likeliest from the score grid.

  1. 1:19%
  2. 1:29%
  3. 2:27%
  4. 2:17%
  5. 0:15%

How many goals?

The forecast, and under it what happened in each club's last 10 matches.

  • 2+ goals86% Elversberg 8 of 10 · FSV Mainz 05 8 of 10
  • 3+ goals68% Elversberg 7 of 10 · FSV Mainz 05 6 of 10
  • 4+ goals47% Elversberg 5 of 10 · FSV Mainz 05 6 of 10
  • 5+ goals30% Elversberg 3 of 10 · FSV Mainz 05 5 of 10

Both teams score: 66%.

What this match changes in the season

European-place chance after each result.

Club today after a defeat after a draw after a win
Elversberg today 26%
after a defeat
18%
after a draw
22%
after a win
33%
FSV Mainz 05 today 21%
after a defeat
16%
after a draw
20%
after a win
28%

Elversberg: 15 percentage points of European-place chance between a win and a defeat.

From 10,000 simulations of the rest of the season. How we count

Pro analysisGolVolt ProPro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Pro analysis

GolVolt Pro

Pro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Volt matchup

50.3 50.3
ElversbergFSV Mainz 05
  • GolVolt’s own goals model
  • XI stability
  • Matches with this profile

The first row is real. The rest is waiting in Pro.

Unlock from €3.25 a month See the full sample on the match of the day

Match sheet

Kick-off
Friday 30 October, 20:30Your time · in 1 day 11 h
Where to watch
ESPN Select, ESPN+ USA · change country
Stadium
URSAPHARM-Arena an der Kaiserlinde Spiesen-Elversberg · show map
Rest
Elversberg 3 days · FSV Mainz 05 3 days Both last played: DFB Pokal
Table
8. Elversberg and 7. FSV Mainz 05, 10 pts each Matchday 8 of 34
Weather
8°Cclear skywind 16 km/h
Other country

Broadcast listings update regularly.

Venue map · URSAPHARM-Arena an der Kaiserlinde
⌘K

Arrows move · Enter opens · Esc closes

Article