Skip to content
GolVolt
Choose a league

Match Centre: Venezia vs Udinese

Today

Serie A Matchday 11

Share image
Home Venezia
20:45 Fri 6 Nov · your time in 4 days 23 h
Away Udinese
Pre-match chances
47% Venezia 25% draw Udinese 29%

Pre-match result forecast (provider data).

Where to watch: Paramount++1 Stadium: Stadio Pierluigi Penzo, Venezia

What to watch for

Facts from our data worth knowing before kick-off. After the match we check them ✓ / ✗.

What's at stake

Udinese: a match about staying up

54%after a loss 36%after a win

Relegation risk: 54% after a defeat, 36% after a win (10,000 simulations of the rest of the season).

Streak

Udinese without a win in 8 matches

All competitions, friendlies excluded: 1 draw and 7 defeats. Last win: 2 September, 2:1 against Venezia.

Last time

Last meeting, 2 September: Udinese – Venezia 2:1

Vakoun Bayo: 2 goals.

Defence

Udinese concede 2.4 goals per match

Venezia1.4 Udinese2.4

Last 5 matches in all competitions. Venezia concede 1.4.

What's at stake

Venezia: a match about staying up

81%after a loss 67%after a win

Relegation risk: 81% after a defeat, 67% after a win (10,000 simulations of the rest of the season).

Table

2 points apart in the table

20.Venezia3 pts 19.Udinese5 pts

Venezia: place 20, 3 pts · Udinese: place 19, 5 pts.

Players to watch

Serie A, this season.

Antoine Hainaut

Venezia · midfielder

2goals 1assist 6.94avg rating

Last match, Como: rating 6.4.

Jurgen Ekkelenkamp

Udinese · forward

3goals 1assist 7.13avg rating

Last match, Roma: rating 6.9.

Who is out

Injuries and suspensions

The list usually arrives about 48 hours before kick-off. There is none for this match yet.

Recent matches

Bar height is the goal difference. Hover or tap a bar for the details.

“This set-up” is Venezia at home and Udinese away, as in this match.

Per match, the last 5 matches in all competitions: corners 4.2 · 4.4; cards 1.2 · 1.2

Head to head

6 meetings since 2020. The last 5 below.

Last time · 2 Sep 2026 · Coppa Italia Udinese 2:1 Venezia Bayo 34', 53' · Sagrado 9'. Udinese: 2 wins in a row in this fixture.
1wins

0 draws3.8 goals per match · both scored in 4 of 5

4wins
Show older (1)
  • 13 Sep 2020Friendly Udinese0:1Venezia Bocalon 39' before our records

Expected lineups

For now, the last starting XI: Venezia (3-5-2, last: Como) · Udinese (3-4-2-1, last: Roma).

Official around 19:45, Fri 6 Nov

VeneziaUdinese

When the provider publishes the expected XI (usually a day before the match), it replaces the last one. A player on the absence list stays on the pitch as a pale, dashed “ghost”.

Coaches

Davide NicolaVenezia Kosta RunjaicUdinese

Full squads (69 players)

Venezia

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Udinese

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Who wins?

The data provider's forecast, not GolVolt's. It says how often a match like this ends each way.

47%Venezia
25%draw
29%Udinese

Out of 20 matches like this, Venezia win 9, 5 end level and Udinese win 6.

The forecast leans to Venezia. By Volt (strength from league results) Udinese rate higher: 35.0 and 40.7.

Likeliest scores

The five likeliest from the score grid.

  1. 1:111%
  2. 2:110%
  3. 1:09%
  4. 1:27%
  5. 2:07%

How many goals?

The forecast, and under it what happened in each club's last 10 matches.

  • 2+ goals79% Venezia 7 of 10 · Udinese 8 of 10
  • 3+ goals56% Venezia 4 of 10 · Udinese 7 of 10
  • 4+ goals33% Venezia 3 of 10 · Udinese 3 of 10
  • 5+ goals19% Venezia 2 of 10 · Udinese 3 of 10
Goals at both ends

Chance that each side scores: 59%.

What this match changes in the season Derby

Relegation risk after each result.

Club today after a defeat after a draw after a win
Venezia today 74%
after a defeat
81%
after a draw
76%
after a win
67%
Udinese today 45%
after a defeat
54%
after a draw
46%
after a win
36%

Udinese: 17 percentage points of relegation risk between a win and a defeat.

From 10,000 simulations of the rest of the season. How we count

Pro analysisGolVolt ProPro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Pro analysis

GolVolt Pro

Pro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Volt matchup

35.0 40.7
VeneziaUdinese
  • GolVolt’s own goals model
  • XI stability
  • Matches with this profile

The first row is real. The rest is waiting in Pro.

Unlock from €3.25 a month See the full sample on the match of the day

Match sheet

Kick-off
Friday 6 November, 20:45Your time · in 4 days 23 h
Where to watch
Paramount+, CBS Sports Network USA · change country
Stadium
Stadio Pierluigi Penzo Venezia · show map
Rest
Venezia 5 days · Udinese 6 days Both last played: Serie A
Table
20. Venezia (3 pts) and 19. Udinese (5 pts) Matchday 11 of 38
Other country

Broadcast listings update regularly.

Venue map · Stadio Pierluigi Penzo
⌘K

Arrows move · Enter opens · Esc closes

Article