Skip to content
GolVolt
Choose a league

Match Centre: Como vs Venezia

Today

Serie A Matchday 10

Share image
Home Como
12:30 Sun 1 Nov · your time in 8 h 7 min
Away Venezia

Six of the Round · Serie A

Pre-match chances
60% Como 22% draw Venezia 18%

Pre-match result forecast (provider data).

A dot on a form pip marks another competition.

Where to watch: Paramount+ Stadium: Stadio Giuseppe Sinigaglia, Como Referee: Maria Sole Ferrieri Caputi

What to watch for

Facts from our data worth knowing before kick-off. After the match we check them ✓ / ✗.

Attack

Como score 2.8 goals per match

Como2.8 Venezia0.4

Last 5 matches in all competitions. Venezia score 0.4.

Last time

Last meeting, 8 March 2025: Como – Venezia 1:1

Como are unbeaten in the last 3 meetings.

What's at stake

Venezia: a match about staying up

75%after a loss 63%after a win

Relegation risk: 75% after a defeat, 63% after a win (10,000 simulations of the rest of the season).

Referee

Maria Sole Ferrieri Caputi: 4.0 yellow cards per match

This season in all competitions: 4 matches, 1 red card, no penalty.

By the numbers

Como have won 3 out of their 3 most recent Serie A matches.

What's at stake

Como: a match for Europe

83%after a loss 93%after a win

Chances of Europe: 83% after a defeat, 93% after a win (10,000 simulations of the rest of the season).

Players to watch

Serie A, this season.

Nico Paz

Como · midfielder

3goals 3assists 7.91avg rating

Last match, Torino: 1 goal and 1 assist, rating 8.7.

Antoine Hainaut

Venezia · midfielder

2goals 1assist 7.00avg rating

Last match, Inter: rating 6.9.

Who is out

Injuries and suspensions

Como

  • Adrian LahdoSuspended · until 28 Jan
  • Trevoh ChalobahInjured · until 3 Nov
  • Assane DiaoInjured · until 16 Nov
  • Jesús RodríguezInjured · until 21 Dec
  • Jayden AddaiInjured · return date unknown

Venezia

  • Marin ŠverkoInjured · until 16 Nov
  • Bartol FranjicInjured · until 7 Dec

Preview and report

Before the match

Como host Venezia, who have not scored for 237 minutes

Como, fourth in Serie A after nine rounds, face Venezia in round 10. The visitors have not scored for 237 minutes, and only one other team in the league has a longer such run.

Automatically translated from Polish · AI-generated from GolVolt data and the sources listed below the article

Number of the match 237 minutes That is the length of Venezia's current run without a goal, the second longest in Serie A.

Como on an unbeaten run

After nine rounds Como have 20 points: six wins, two draws and one defeat, with a goal difference of 17–8. The team have not lost in four matches in a row and have scored in five in a row. Como's top league scorer, Anastasios Douvikas, has five goals in nine matches. Five of Como's 17 Serie A goals this season came after the 75th minute.

Venezia without a goal for 237 minutes

Venezia have not scored for 237 minutes. The team's top league scorer is Antoine Hainaut, who has two goals and an assist in nine matches. Venezia have also conceded six of their 19 goals this season after the 75th minute.

What is at stake in the simulation and the absentees list

According to the season simulation, Venezia's chance of relegation is currently 74%. After a win it would drop to 63%, and after a defeat it would rise to 77%. Como will be without Adrian Lahdo and Jayden Addai, who are suspended, and the injured Trevoh Chalobah, Assane Diao and Jesús Rodríguez. Venezia will be without the injured Marin Šverko.

Recent matches

Bar height is the goal difference. Hover or tap a bar for the details.

“This set-up” is Como at home and Venezia away, as in this match.

Per match, the last 5 matches in all competitions: corners 3.8 · 5.4; cards 1.8 · 2.0

Head to head

6 meetings since 2022. The last 5 below.

Last time · 8 Mar 2025 · Serie A Como 1:1 Venezia Ikoné 49' · Gytkjaer 90+5' (k)
1wins

2 draws3.4 goals per match · both scored in 4 of 5

2wins
Show older (1)
  • 6 Nov 2022Serie B Como1:0Venezia Bellemo 65' before our records

Expected lineups

The data provider's expected XI.

Official around 11:30, Sun 1 Nov

ComoVenezia

When the clubs announce the official lineups (usually an hour before kick-off), they replace the expected ones.

Out

Como: Adrian Lahdo, Trevoh Chalobah, Assane Diao, Jesús Rodríguez, Jayden AddaiVenezia: Marin Šverko, Bartol Franjic

Coaches

Cesc FàbregasComo Davide NicolaVenezia

Full squads (48 players)

Como

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Venezia

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Player intelligence

Player comparison

Who wins?

The data provider's forecast, not GolVolt's. It says how often a match like this ends each way.

60%Como
22%draw
18%Venezia

Out of 20 matches like this, Como win 12, 4 end level and Venezia win 4.

The forecast leans to Como. By Volt (strength from league results) Como rate higher: 67.2 and 35.4.

Likeliest scores

The five likeliest from the score grid.

  1. 1:012%
  2. 2:011%
  3. 2:110%
  4. 1:19%
  5. 0:07%

How many goals?

The forecast, and under it what happened in each club's last 10 matches.

  • 2+ goals76% Como 9 of 10 · Venezia 8 of 10
  • 3+ goals54% Como 7 of 10 · Venezia 4 of 10
  • 4+ goals31% Como 6 of 10 · Venezia 3 of 10
  • 5+ goals20% Como 4 of 10 · Venezia 2 of 10
Goals at both ends

Chance that each side scores: 50%.

What this match changes in the season

Each club's chance in its part of the table, after each result.

Club today after a defeat after a draw after a win
Como European-place chance today 90%
after a defeat
83%
after a draw
88%
after a win
93%
Venezia relegation risk today 73%
after a defeat
75%
after a draw
70%
after a win
63%

Venezia: 12 percentage points of relegation risk between a win and a defeat.

From 10,000 simulations of the rest of the season. How we count

Pro analysisGolVolt ProPro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Pro analysis

GolVolt Pro

Pro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Volt matchup

67.2 35.4
ComoVenezia
  • GolVolt’s own goals model
  • XI stability
  • Matches with this profile

The first row is real. The rest is waiting in Pro.

Unlock from €3.25 a month See the full sample on the match of the day

Match sheet

Kick-off
Sunday 1 November, 12:30Your time · in 8 h 7 min
Where to watch
Paramount+ USA · change country
Stadium
Stadio Giuseppe Sinigaglia Como · show map
Referee
Maria Sole Ferrieri Caputi 🇮🇹 4.3 yellow cards per match · All seasons on record · 69 matches
Rest
Como 5 days · Venezia 4 days Both last played: Serie A
Table
4. Como (20 pts) and 20. Venezia (3 pts) Matchday 10 of 38
Weather
9°Clight rainwind 8 km/h
Other country

Broadcast listings update regularly.

Venue map · Stadio Giuseppe Sinigaglia
⌘K

Arrows move · Enter opens · Esc closes

Article