Skip to content
GolVolt
Choose a league

Match Centre: Machida Zelvia vs Gamba Osaka

Today

J1 League Matchday 13

Share image
Home Machida Zelvia
08:00 Sun 1 Nov · your time in 7 h 52 min
Away Gamba Osaka

Six of the Round · J1 League

Pre-match chances
46% Machida Zelvia 24% draw Gamba Osaka 29%

Pre-match result forecast (provider data).

Stadium: Machida Athletic Stadium, Tokyo

What to watch for

Facts from our data worth knowing before kick-off. After the match we check them ✓ / ✗.

Last time

Last meeting, 20 August 2025: Machida Zelvia – Gamba Osaka 3:1

Machida Zelvia have won the last 3 meetings.

What's at stake

Machida Zelvia: a match for the title

15%after a loss 26%after a win

Title chances: 15% after a defeat, 26% after a win (10,000 simulations of the rest of the season).

Attack

Machida Zelvia score 2.2 goals per match

Machida Zelvia2.2 Gamba Osaka1.2

Last 5 matches in all competitions. Gamba Osaka score 1.2.

Streak

Machida Zelvia unbeaten in 4 matches

All competitions, friendlies excluded: 3 wins and 1 draw. Last defeat: 20 September, 2:4 against Kashiwa Reysol.

Players to watch

J1 League, this season.

Yuki Soma

Machida Zelvia · forward

3goals 4assists 7.35avg rating

Last match, Vissel Kobe: rating 6.9.

Issam Jebali

Gamba Osaka · forward

4goals 2assists 6.87avg rating

Last match, Kyoto Sanga: 1 goal, rating 7.8.

Who is out

Injuries and suspensions

Machida Zelvia

No absences listed.

Gamba Osaka

  • Jun IchimoriSuspended · until 2 Nov
  • Asahi UenakaInjured · return date unknown
  • Genta MiuraInjured · return date unknown
  • Kanji OkunukiInjured · return date unknown
  • Riku HandaInjured · return date unknown
  • Rui ArakiInjured · return date unknown
  • Yuya YokoiInjured · return date unknown

Recent matches

Bar height is the goal difference. Hover or tap a bar for the details.

“This set-up” is Machida Zelvia at home and Gamba Osaka away, as in this match.

Per match, the last 5 matches in all competitions: corners 4.2 · 4.0; cards 1.2 · 1.8

Head to head

4 meetings since 2024.

Last time · 20 Aug 2025 · J1 League Machida Zelvia 3:1 Gamba Osaka Shoji 17' · Hayashi 78' · Nishimura 90' (k) · Hümmet 61'. Machida Zelvia: 3 wins in a row in this fixture.

Expected lineups

The data provider's expected XI.

Official around 07:00, Sun 1 Nov

Machida ZelviaGamba Osaka

When the clubs announce the official lineups (usually an hour before kick-off), they replace the expected ones.

Out

Gamba Osaka: Jun Ichimori, Asahi Uenaka, Genta Miura, Kanji Okunuki, Riku Handa, Rui Araki, Yuya Yokoi

Coaches

Go KurodaMachida Zelvia Tomokazu MyojinGamba Osaka

Full squads (48 players)

Machida Zelvia

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Squad

Gamba Osaka

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Squad

Player intelligence

Player comparison

Who wins?

The data provider's forecast, not GolVolt's. It says how often a match like this ends each way.

46%Machida Zelvia
24%draw
29%Gamba Osaka

Out of 20 matches like this, Machida Zelvia win 9, 5 end level and Gamba Osaka win 6.

The forecast leans to Machida Zelvia. By Volt (strength from league results) Machida Zelvia rate higher: 65.5 and 49.2.

Likeliest scores

The five likeliest from the score grid.

  1. 1:111%
  2. 2:110%
  3. 1:010%
  4. 1:27%
  5. 2:07%

How many goals?

The forecast, and under it what happened in each club's last 10 matches.

  • 2+ goals78% Machida Zelvia 8 of 10 · Gamba Osaka 8 of 10
  • 3+ goals56% Machida Zelvia 6 of 10 · Gamba Osaka 5 of 10
  • 4+ goals32% Machida Zelvia 4 of 10 · Gamba Osaka 4 of 10
  • 5+ goals18% Machida Zelvia 2 of 10 · Gamba Osaka 0 of 10
Goals at both ends

Chance that each side scores: 57%.

What this match changes in the season

Each club's chance in its part of the table, after each result.

Club today after a defeat after a draw after a win
Machida Zelvia title chance today 22%
after a defeat
15%
after a draw
20%
after a win
26%
Gamba Osaka relegation risk today 12%
after a defeat
14%
after a draw
13%
after a win
7%

Machida Zelvia: 10 percentage points of title chance between a win and a defeat.

From 10,000 simulations of the rest of the season. How we count

Pro analysisGolVolt ProPro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Pro analysis

GolVolt Pro

Pro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Volt matchup

65.5 49.2
Machida ZelviaGamba Osaka
  • GolVolt’s own goals model
  • XI stability
  • Matches with this profile

The first row is real. The rest is waiting in Pro.

Unlock from €3.25 a month See the full sample on the match of the day

Match sheet

Kick-off
Sunday 1 November, 08:00Your time · in 7 h 52 min
Where to watch
No broadcast listed: USA USA · change country
Stadium
Machida Athletic Stadium Tokyo · show map
Rest
Machida Zelvia 8 days · Gamba Osaka 8 days Both last played: J1 League
Table
4. Machida Zelvia (27 pts) and 16. Gamba Osaka (11 pts) Matchday 13 of 38
Weather
14°Covercastwind 17 km/h
Other country

Broadcast listings update regularly.

Venue map · Machida Athletic Stadium
⌘K

Arrows move · Enter opens · Esc closes

Article