Skip to content
GolVolt
Choose a league

Match Centre: Everton vs Coventry City

Today

Premier League Matchday 10

Share image
Home Everton
21:00 Fri 6 Nov · your time in 4 days 22 h
Away Coventry City
Pre-match chances
46% Everton 25% draw Coventry City 29%

Pre-match result forecast (provider data).

A dot on a form pip marks another competition.

Where to watch: TeleXitos+2 Stadium: Hill Dickinson Stadium

What to watch for

Facts from our data worth knowing before kick-off. After the match we check them ✓ / ✗.

What's at stake

Coventry City: a match about staying up

31%after a loss 17%after a win

Relegation risk: 31% after a defeat, 17% after a win (10,000 simulations of the rest of the season).

Last time

Last meeting, 19 January 2001: Coventry City – Everton 1:3

Table

1 point apart in the table

14.Everton10 pts 16.Coventry City9 pts

Everton: place 14, 10 pts · Coventry City: place 16, 9 pts.

Players to watch

Premier League, this season.

Kiernan Dewsbury-Hall

Everton · midfielder

2goals 1assist 7.37avg rating

Last match, Arsenal: rating 6.7.

Jack Rudoni

Coventry City · midfielder

3goals 0assists 6.86avg rating

Last match, Sunderland: 1 goal, rating 7.6.

Who is out

Injuries and suspensions

The list usually arrives about 48 hours before kick-off. There is none for this match yet.

Recent matches

Bar height is the goal difference. Hover or tap a bar for the details.

“This set-up” is Everton at home and Coventry City away, as in this match.

Per match, the last 5 matches in all competitions: corners 4.4 · 3.2; cards 2.6 · 1.2

Head to head

2 meetings since 2000.

Last time · 19 Jan 2001 · Premier League Coventry City 1:3 Everton
1wins

0 draws3.5 goals per match · both scored in 2 of 2

1wins
  • 19 Jan 2001Premier League Coventry City1:3Everton before our records
  • 25 Dec 2000Premier League Everton1:2Coventry City before our records

Expected lineups

For now, the last starting XI: Everton (4-2-3-1, last: Newcastle United) · Coventry City (4-2-3-1, last: Sunderland).

Official around 20:00, Fri 6 Nov

EvertonCoventry City

When the provider publishes the expected XI (usually a day before the match), it replaces the last one. A player on the absence list stays on the pitch as a pale, dashed “ghost”.

Coaches

David MoyesEverton Frank LampardCoventry City

Full squads (56 players)

Everton

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Coventry City

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Who wins?

The data provider's forecast, not GolVolt's. It says how often a match like this ends each way.

46%Everton
25%draw
29%Coventry City

Out of 20 matches like this, Everton win 9, 5 end level and Coventry City win 6.

The forecast leans to Everton. By Volt (strength from league results) the clubs are nearly level: 49.3 and 46.5.

Likeliest scores

The five likeliest from the score grid.

  1. 1:112%
  2. 1:010%
  3. 2:19%
  4. 2:08%
  5. 0:18%

How many goals?

The forecast, and under it what happened in each club's last 10 matches.

  • 2+ goals75% Everton 7 of 10 · Coventry City 6 of 10
  • 3+ goals51% Everton 4 of 10 · Coventry City 6 of 10
  • 4+ goals29% Everton 4 of 10 · Coventry City 6 of 10
  • 5+ goals16% Everton 0 of 10 · Coventry City 3 of 10
Goals at both ends

Chance that each side scores: 53%.

What this match changes in the season

Relegation risk after each result.

Club today after a defeat after a draw after a win
Everton today 10%
after a defeat
14%
after a draw
12%
after a win
7%
Coventry City today 25%
after a defeat
31%
after a draw
25%
after a win
17%

Coventry City: 14 percentage points of relegation risk between a win and a defeat.

From 10,000 simulations of the rest of the season. How we count

Pro analysisGolVolt ProPro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Pro analysis

GolVolt Pro

Pro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Volt matchup

49.3 46.5
EvertonCoventry City
  • GolVolt’s own goals model
  • XI stability
  • Matches with this profile

The first row is real. The rest is waiting in Pro.

Unlock from €3.25 a month See the full sample on the match of the day

Match sheet

Kick-off
Friday 6 November, 21:00Your time · in 4 days 22 h
Where to watch
TeleXitos, UNIVERSO, USA Network (Stream) USA · change country
Stadium
Hill Dickinson Stadium show map
Rest
Everton 8 days · Coventry City 6 days
Table
14. Everton (10 pts) and 16. Coventry City (9 pts) Matchday 10 of 38
Other country

Broadcast listings update regularly.

Venue map · Hill Dickinson Stadium
⌘K

Arrows move · Enter opens · Esc closes

Article