Skip to content
GolVolt
Choose a league

Match Centre: Arsenal vs Hull City

Today

Premier League Matchday 10

Share image
Home Arsenal
16:00 Sat 7 Nov · your time in 5 days 18 h
Away Hull City
Pre-match chances
76% Arsenal 17% draw Hull City 7%

Pre-match result forecast (provider data).

A dot on a form pip marks another competition.

Where to watch: UNIVERSO+1 Stadium: Emirates Stadium, London

What to watch for

Facts from our data worth knowing before kick-off. After the match we check them ✓ / ✗.

Streak

Hull City without a win in 8 matches

All competitions, friendlies excluded: 5 draws and 3 defeats. Last win: 29 August, 1:0 against Coventry City.

What's at stake

Arsenal: a match for the title

44%after a loss 59%after a win

Title chances: 44% after a defeat, 59% after a win (10,000 simulations of the rest of the season).

Streak

Arsenal have scored in 7 matches in a row

All competitions, friendlies excluded: 12 goals in those matches.

Defence

Hull City concede 1.6 goals per match

Arsenal0.6 Hull City1.6

Last 5 matches in all competitions. Arsenal concede 0.6.

Last time

Last meeting, 11 February 2017: Arsenal – Hull City 2:0

Alexis Sánchez: 2 goals. Arsenal have won the last 3 meetings.

Players to watch

Premier League, this season.

Declan Rice

Arsenal · midfielder

0goals 5assists 7.36avg rating

Last match, Liverpool: 1 assist, rating 7.7.

Mohamed Belloumi

Hull City · midfielder

3goals 2assists 7.31avg rating

Last match, Ipswich Town: rating 6.7.

Who is out

Injuries and suspensions

The list usually arrives about 48 hours before kick-off. There is none for this match yet.

Recent matches

Bar height is the goal difference. Hover or tap a bar for the details.

“This set-up” is Arsenal at home and Hull City away, as in this match.

Per match, the last 5 matches in all competitions: corners 6.4 · 5.4; cards 1.8 · 2.4

Head to head

15 meetings since 2008. The last 5 below.

Last time · 11 Feb 2017 · Premier League Arsenal 2:0 Hull City Sánchez 34', 90+3' (k). Arsenal: 3 wins in a row in this fixture.
4wins

1 draw3.0 goals per match · both scored in 2 of 5

0wins
  • 11 Feb 2017Premier League Arsenal2:0Hull City Sánchez 34', 90+3' (k) before our records
  • 17 Sep 2016Premier League Hull City1:4Arsenal Snodgrass 79' (k) · Sánchez 17', 83' · Walcott 55' · Xhaka 90+2' before our records
  • 8 Mar 2016FA Cup Hull City0:4Arsenal Giroud 41', 71' · Walcott 77', 88' before our records
  • 20 Feb 2016FA Cup Arsenal0:0Hull City before our records
  • 4 May 2015Premier League Hull City1:3Arsenal Quinn 56' · Sánchez 28', 45+1' · Ramsey 33' before our records
Show older (5)
  • 4 Jan 2015FA Cup Arsenal2:0Hull City Mertesacker 20' · Sánchez 82' before our records
  • 18 Oct 2014Premier League Arsenal2:2Hull City Sánchez 13' · Welbeck 90+1' · Diamé 17' · Hernández 46' before our records
  • 17 May 2014FA Cup Arsenal3:2Hull City Cazorla 17' · Koscielny 71' · Ramsey 109' · Chester 4' · Davies 8' before our records
  • 20 Apr 2014Premier League Hull City0:3Arsenal Ramsey 31' · Podolski 45', 54' before our records
  • 4 Dec 2013Premier League Arsenal2:0Hull City Bendtner 2' · Özil 47' before our records

Expected lineups

For now, the last starting XI: Arsenal (4-2-3-1, last: Liverpool) · Hull City (5-4-1, last: Ipswich Town).

Official around 15:00, Sat 7 Nov

ArsenalHull City

When the provider publishes the expected XI (usually a day before the match), it replaces the last one. A player on the absence list stays on the pitch as a pale, dashed “ghost”.

Coaches

Mikel ArtetaArsenal Sergej JakirovićHull City

Full squads (60 players)

Arsenal

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Hull City

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Squad

Who wins?

The data provider's forecast, not GolVolt's. It says how often a match like this ends each way.

76%Arsenal
17%draw
7%Hull City

Out of 20 matches like this, Arsenal win 15, 3 end level and Hull City win 2.

The forecast leans to Arsenal. By Volt (strength from league results) Arsenal rate higher: 73.6 and 50.0.

Likeliest scores

The five likeliest from the score grid.

  1. 1:016%
  2. 2:016%
  3. 3:010%
  4. 2:19%
  5. 1:18%

How many goals?

The forecast, and under it what happened in each club's last 10 matches.

  • 2+ goals74% Arsenal 8 of 10 · Hull City 6 of 10
  • 3+ goals49% Arsenal 5 of 10 · Hull City 4 of 10
  • 4+ goals29% Arsenal 2 of 10 · Hull City 3 of 10
  • 5+ goals20% Arsenal 1 of 10 · Hull City 0 of 10
Goals at both ends

Chance that each side scores: 38%.

What this match changes in the season

Each club's chance in its part of the table, after each result.

Club today after a defeat after a draw after a win
Arsenal title chance today 54%
after a defeat
44%
after a draw
51%
after a win
59%
Hull City relegation risk today 10%
after a defeat
12%
after a draw
9%
after a win
5%

Arsenal: 15 percentage points of title chance between a win and a defeat.

From 10,000 simulations of the rest of the season. How we count

Pro analysisGolVolt ProPro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Pro analysis

GolVolt Pro

Pro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Volt matchup

73.6 50.0
ArsenalHull City
  • GolVolt’s own goals model
  • XI stability
  • Matches with this profile

The first row is real. The rest is waiting in Pro.

Unlock from €3.25 a month See the full sample on the match of the day

Match sheet

Kick-off
Saturday 7 November, 16:00Your time · in 5 days 18 h
Where to watch
UNIVERSO, Peacock (Stream) USA · change country
Stadium
Emirates Stadium London · show map
Rest
Arsenal 6 days · Hull City 7 days Both last played: Premier League
Table
2. Arsenal (21 pts) and 10. Hull City (11 pts) Matchday 10 of 38
Other country

Broadcast listings update regularly.

Venue map · Emirates Stadium
⌘K

Arrows move · Enter opens · Esc closes

Article