Skip to content
GolVolt
Choose a league

Match Centre: Newcastle United vs Everton

Today

Premier League Matchday 9

Share image
21:00 Mon 2 Nov · your time in 22 h 18 min
Away Everton
Pre-match chances
42% Newcastle United 27% draw Everton 32%

Pre-match result forecast (provider data).

A dot on a form pip marks another competition.

Where to watch: TeleXitos+2 Stadium: St. James' Park, Newcastle upon Tyne Referee: John Brooks

What to watch for

Facts from our data worth knowing before kick-off. After the match we check them ✓ / ✗.

Referee

John Brooks: 5.4 yellow cards per match

This season in this competition: 5 matches, 1 red card, 3 penalties.

Last time

Last meeting, 29 October: Everton – Newcastle United 3:1

Table

1 point apart in the table

12.Newcastle United11 pts 14.Everton10 pts

Newcastle United: place 12, 11 pts · Everton: place 14, 10 pts.

By the numbers

Newcastle United are unbeaten in 5 out of their 6 most recent home Premier League matches.

By the numbers

In 3 of the last 3 Premier League matches between Everton and Newcastle United, the team that scored first won the match.

Players to watch

Premier League, this season.

Harvey Barnes

Newcastle United · midfielder

2goals 2assists 6.93avg rating

Last match, Crystal Palace: 1 goal, rating 6.9.

Kiernan Dewsbury-Hall

Everton · midfielder

2goals 1assist 7.37avg rating

Last match, Arsenal: rating 6.7.

Who is out

Injuries and suspensions

Newcastle United

  • Tino LivramentoInjured · return date unknown
  • William OsulaInjured · return date unknown

Everton

No absences listed.

Recent matches

Bar height is the goal difference. Hover or tap a bar for the details.

“This set-up” is Newcastle United at home and Everton away, as in this match.

Per match, the last 5 matches in all competitions: corners 5.6 · 4.4; cards 2.8 · 2.6

Head to head

49 meetings since 2000. The last 5 below.

Last time · 29 Oct 2026 · Carabao Cup Everton 3:1 Newcastle United Garner 34' · Hackney 45' · Barry 69' · Burn 88'. Everton: 2 wins in a row in this fixture.
1wins

1 draw3.0 goals per match · both scored in 3 of 5

3wins
Show older (5)
  • 2 Apr 2024Premier League Newcastle United1:1Everton Isak 15' · Calvert-Lewin 88' (k) before our records
  • 7 Dec 2023Premier League Everton3:0Newcastle United McNeil 79' · Doucouré 86' · Beto 90+6' before our records
  • 27 Apr 2023Premier League Everton1:4Newcastle United McNeil 80' · Wilson 28', 75' · Joelinton 72' · Murphy 81' before our records
  • 19 Oct 2022Premier League Newcastle United1:0Everton Almirón 30' before our records
  • 17 Mar 2022Premier League Everton1:0Newcastle United Iwobi 90+9' before our records

Expected lineups

The data provider's expected XI.

Official around 20:00, Mon 2 Nov

Newcastle UnitedEverton

When the clubs announce the official lineups (usually an hour before kick-off), they replace the expected ones.

Out

Newcastle United: Tino Livramento, William Osula

Coaches

Matthias JaissleNewcastle United David MoyesEverton

Full squads (36 players)

Newcastle United

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Everton

Goalkeepers

Defenders

Midfielders

Forwards

Player intelligence

Player comparison

Who wins?

The data provider's forecast, not GolVolt's. It says how often a match like this ends each way.

42%Newcastle United
27%draw
32%Everton

Out of 20 matches like this, Newcastle United win 8, 5 end level and Everton win 7.

Newcastle United have the higher chance, mostly thanks to playing at home. By Volt (strength from league results) the clubs are nearly level: 50.4 and 49.3.

Likeliest scores

The five likeliest from the score grid.

  1. 1:112%
  2. 1:010%
  3. 0:19%
  4. 2:19%
  5. 0:08%

How many goals?

The forecast, and under it what happened in each club's last 10 matches.

  • 2+ goals73% Newcastle United 8 of 10 · Everton 7 of 10
  • 3+ goals50% Newcastle United 6 of 10 · Everton 4 of 10
  • 4+ goals28% Newcastle United 5 of 10 · Everton 4 of 10
  • 5+ goals16% Newcastle United 3 of 10 · Everton 0 of 10
Goals at both ends

Chance that each side scores: 53%.

What this match changes in the season

Each club's chance in its part of the table, after each result.

Club today after a defeat after a draw after a win
Newcastle United European-place chance today 10%
after a defeat
6%
after a draw
9%
after a win
14%
Everton relegation risk today 10%
after a defeat
14%
after a draw
10%
after a win
7%

Newcastle United: 7 percentage points of European-place chance between a win and a defeat.

From 10,000 simulations of the rest of the season. How we count

Pro analysisGolVolt ProPro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Pro analysis

GolVolt Pro

Pro extends the free match profile with its own goals model, lineup stability and results from similar fixtures. Coverage depends on the available data.

Volt matchup

50.4 49.3
Newcastle UnitedEverton
  • GolVolt’s own goals model
  • XI stability
  • Matches with this profile

The first row is real. The rest is waiting in Pro.

Unlock from €3.25 a month See the full sample on the match of the day

Match sheet

Kick-off
Monday 2 November, 21:00Your time · in 22 h 18 min
Where to watch
TeleXitos, UNIVERSO, USA Network (Stream) USA · change country
Stadium
St. James' Park Newcastle upon Tyne · show map
Referee
John Brooks 🇪🇳 5.4 yellow cards per match · This season · 5 matches
Rest
Newcastle United 4 days · Everton 4 days Both last played: Carabao Cup
Table
12. Newcastle United (11 pts) and 14. Everton (10 pts) Matchday 9 of 38
Weather
7°Cscattered cloudswind 10 km/h
Other country

Broadcast listings update regularly.

Venue map · St. James' Park
⌘K

Arrows move · Enter opens · Esc closes

Article